haihongyuan.com
海量文库 文档专家
全站搜索:
您现在的位置:首页 > 初中教育 > 初中英语初中英语

初中英语名词性从句教学课件

发布时间:2014-01-27 16:54:04  

语法:名词性从句教学课件 Grammar :Noun Clauses

Ⅰ.分析下列句子成分: 1. When we’ll have the meeting is not knowan yet. 2. The question is when we’ll have the meeting. 3. I have an idea when we’ll have the meeting. 4. Please tell me when we’ll have the meeting.

名词性从句
主语从句、表语从句、宾语从句和 同位语从句在复合句中的作用,相 当于名词。因此这四种从句统称为 名词性从句。

主语从句 The Subject Clause
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
主语从句在复合句中作主句的主语。引导主语从句的词有连词that, whether;连接代词who, what, which;连接副词when, where, how, why等。eg: 1. That he was chosen made us very happy. 2. Whether she will come or not is still a question. 3. Who will go is not inportant. 4. What we need is more time. 5. Which team will win the match is still unknown. 6. When they will start has not been decided yet. 7. Where she has gone is not known yet. 8. How he became a great scientist is known to all. 9. Why he did it wasn’t quite clear. 10. Is what you told me really true? 主语从句放在句首,句子显得笨重,因此一般把它移到句子后面, 前面用引导词“it”来作形式主语。 11. It is a pity that she has made such a mistake. 12. It’s strange that he didn’t come yesterday. 13.It is said (reported/decided…) that…. It seems(happened/doesn’t matter…)that…

表语从句 The Predicative Clause

?

?
? ? ? ? ?

表语从句在复合句中作主句的表语。引 导表语从句的词有连词that,whether,as if;连接代词who, what,which;连接副 词when, where, how, why等 14.The question is whether it is worth doing. 15. It looked as if it was going to rain. 16. That’s what it is . 17.That is where he was born. 18. This is how he did it. 19. That is why he was late.

同位语从句 The Appositive Clause

? 同位语从句在句中作同位语,它一般要放在主句

?

?
? ?

中某些名词(如thought, idea , fact, news, suggestion, plan, be lief, doubt, fear)的后面, 说明这些名词所表示的具体内容。引导同位语语 从句的有连词that,连接副词how,when, where 等。 20. The idea that the earth is round is not a new one. 21. He must answev the question whether he agrees to it or not. 22. I have no idea when he will be back. 23. The whole truth came out at last that he was a wolf in sheep’s clothing.

宾语从句 The Object Clause
?

?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?

宾语从句在复合句中作主句的宾语。它既可以作谓语动词的宾语, 也可以作介词,非谓语动词(动词不定式动名词和分词)的宾语。 宾语从句通常由下面一些词引导: A)由连词that引导,that本身没有意义,在口语和非正式文体中常 省去。如: 24.I really believe (that) Jim was telling the truth. 25. I am s

ure (that) no harm will ever come to you. 26. He began thinking (that ) he could learn it well. 注:①当主句的谓语动词是thinke (认为),believe(相信), expect(期待), suppose(猜想), imagine (想象)等时,如 果宾语从句要表示否定意义,往往通过主句的否定式来实现。如: 27.I don’t think(that) he will come. ②有两个宾语从句从句并列时,有时省去引导第一个从句的连词 that,但引导第二个从句的 that 不能省略。如: 28.His teacher said the book was very interesting and that it was worth reading。 B)由连词whether或if 引导 (口语中常用if ). 29. I want to know whether(if ) he lives there. 30. He asked me whether(if) I could help him.

? C)由连接代词或连接副词引导(这种宾语从句
? ? ? ? ? ?

?
? ? ?

中的主、谓语次序不颠倒) 31.I take back what I said. 32. Do you know which film they’re talking about? 33. I can’t tell who is there. 34. Do you know who( whom) they are waiting for? 35. He asked whose dictionary this was. 36. Can you tell me how I can get to the Summer Palace? 37. Do you know how many pictures they’ve drawn? 38. Please tell me when we’ll have the meeting. 39. I don’t know why he hasn’t come yet. 40. Can you tell me where he is?

在下列句子空白处填入适当的连接词
? 1)Bob was praised for he had achieved. ? 2) It’s said hundreds of people died in the flood. ? 3) I should like to know is will take charge of ? ?
Mr Johnson’s work. 4) Would you please tell me Li Dong was absent? 5) They want to make it clear to the public they are doing an important and necessary job. 6) The fact he stuck to his work in spite of his illness moved us all. 7) We have no idea at all he has gone. 8) I’m glad you passed the exam. 9) They’ve decided to pay a visit to Canada, but they’re to do so hadn’t been made clear yet. 10) He got a message from Mr Johnson the manager could not see him that afternoon.

?
? ? ? ?

? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ?

11) will go with us has not yet been decided. 12) None of us knows he should always arrive late. 13) one can succeed depends on hard he works. 14) All I ask is you should tell the truth. 15) It is not clear and this story took place. 16) he will come or not is not easy to say. 17) The twins are so much alike that I never know is . 18) Good students always pay close attention to the teacher says in class. 19) I wonder the sound came from. 20) No one can deny the fact he has made much progress. 21) He asked me I wanted. 22) It is quite obvious he doesn’t want to see you. 23) That is we agreed on at the meeting. 24) His excuse for not being able to come here on time is the train was late.

KEYS:

? 1 what 2 that 3what, who 4why 5that
6that 7that/why 8that 9when 10that 11Who 12why 13 Whethe ,how 14that 15 when,where 16Whether 17which, which 18what 19where

20that 21what 22that 23what 24that

真题链接
? (09安徽)1. ? ? ? ? ?
a certain doubt among the people as to the practical value of the project. A. It has B. They have C. It remains D. There remains (09湖南)2.She is very dear to us. We have been prepared to do it takes to save her life. A. whichever B. however C. whatever D. whoever (09江西)3. The fact has worried many scientists ______ the earth is becoming warmer and warmer these years. A. what B. which C. that D. though (09海南)4. Could I speak to is in charge of International Sales please? A. who B. what C. whoever D. whatever (09陕西)5. The how to book can be of help to wants to do the job. A. who B. whomever C. no matter who D. whoever (09海南)6. One of the most important questions they had to consider was of public health A. what B. this C. that D. which

? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ?

? (09上海)7. As a new diplomat, he often thinks of ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?

appropriately on such occasions. A. what B. which C. that D. how (09四川)8. News came from the school office ________Wang Lin had been admitted to Beijing University. A. which B. what C. that D. where (09天津)9. It is obvious to the students ______ they should get well prepared for their future. A. as B. which C. whether D. that (09浙江)10.-Is there any possibility ______ you could pick me up at the airport? -No problem. When B. that C. whether D. what (09重庆)11 We should consider the students’ request ___ the school library provide more books on popular science. A. that B. when C. which D. where (09江苏)12.Many young people in the West are expected to leave __ could be life’s most important decision—marriage—almost entirely up to luck. A. as B. that C. which D. what (09山东)13. The little girl who got lost decided to remain _________she was and wait tor her mother. A. where B. what C. how D. who

he can react more

【答案】
? 1【答案】D ? 2【答案】C 名词性从句的引导词。句意为:她对我们来说是非常宝贵,我们 ? ? ?
已经准备好做一切来拯救她的生命。 3【答案】C 间隔式同位语从句的用法。即先行词是the fact 和that引导的同 位语从句中间隔了谓语部分。 4【答案】C whoever既作了 to 的宾语,又作is in charge of International Sales please?的主语。“whoever”作代词,/any person who/the person who/“任何人”、“无论谁”、“……的人”。 5【答案】D 此处从做介词to的宾语,是名词性从句,引导词做从句的主语, 指人,意思是:无论是谁,选D 6【答案】C 句意为:他们必须考虑其中最重要的问题是公共卫生。考查that 作代词,that 作代词,往往用于特指,相当于“that+名词”,它也只能代 替事情不能代替人。 7【答案】B 8【答案】C 在该题中that引导了一

个同位语从句来解释说明news的内容,由 于该题把同位语从句后置了,所以很多考生由于不能正确分析句子结构而错 误选择了D项。 9【答案】D 10【答案】B 11【答案】A 12【答案】D 13【答案】A remain是系动词,后加表语从句,由句意可知,从句缺地点状 语,所以选A。

?
? ? ? ? ? ? ?


网站首页网站地图 站长统计
All rights reserved Powered by 海文库
copyright ©right 2010-2011。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit326@126.com