haihongyuan.com
海量文库 文档专家
全站搜索:
您现在的位置:首页 > 初中教育 > 初中英语初中英语

八年级英语新目标Unit 4 单元检测题

发布时间:2013-10-27 09:40:55  

英语人教版八年级上Unit 4 What's the best movie

theater?

单元检测

(总分 100分,用时60分钟)

Ⅰ.单项选择(每小题1分,共15分)

1.—This computer is really cheap.

—The______,the better.I need money,you know.

A.cheapest B.cheap

C.cheaper D.dear

2.The boy ______ very well in that play.

A.acted B.action

C.actor D.activity

3.A car is ______ than a truck.

A.much light B.much lighter

C.more light D.more lightest

4.Which subject is ______,physics or chemistry?

A.very interesting B.most interesting

C.more interesting D.much interesting

5.He ______ the prize ______ the running this year.

A.made;on B.got;about

C.won;for D.won;on

6.Which is ______ season in Beijing?

A.better B.best

C.the best D.the better

7.______ good at something,but some people are talented.

A.Everybody B.Nobody is

C.Everybody is D.Everybody are

8.—Is Yao Ming the best basketball player in China?

—I think______.

A.it B.so

C.this D.that

9.—Which is______,the sun,the moon or the earth?

—Of course,the moon is.

A.biggest B.the biggest

C.smallest D.the smallest

10.Canada is the second ______country in area in the world.

A.strong B.strongest

C.large D.largest

11.—It's ______colder than it ______yesterday.

—That's right.You'd better put on more clothes.

A.much;was B.more;was

C.much;is D.more;is

12.My math teacher is very ______ and she dances very ______.

A.beautiful;beautiful B.beautiful;beautifully

C.beautifully;beautiful D.beautifully;beautifully

13.Zhang Ming was catching up fast,too,but______.

A.fast enough B.not enough fast

C.not fast enough D.enough fast not

14.Who did best of ______?

A.the three B.the two

C.two D.the twins

15.—It's very kind of you to help me find the house.

—______.

A.That's right B.Oh,no

C.No problem D.Good-bye

Ⅱ.完形填空(每小题2分,共20分)

Dear Nancy,

You asked about places to go and things to do in our town.The Downtown Mall is always ,Trendy Clothing Store is in Downtown Mall.It's a fun place to shop,and it has the quality clothes.The shop assistants are friendly people.My favorite in town is Nick's Restaurant.It is close to my house.It's cheap and the hamburgers there are great.I like Dragon City Restaurant,are the most delicious!You must try the dumplings there,too!But it's more expensive than Nick's.The Big Cinema is the best cinema in town.It has the biggest screens and the most Del Ray Complex is also a good place to see movies.It doesn't have ,but the tickets are the cheapest.

Anyway,Love,

Kate 16.A.funny B.fun

C.dull D.expensive

17.A.fishing B.skating

C.reading D.shopping

18.A.So that B.For example

C.Such as D.In fact

19.A.better B.best

C.worse D.worst

20.A.with B.for

C.to D.at

21.A.school B.restaurant

C.hospital D.park

22.A.too B.also

C.either D.neither

23.A.dangerous B.comfortable

C.important D.boring

24.A.the newer B.newer

C.newest D.the newest

25.A.visit B.see

C.walk D.dinner

Ⅲ.阅读理解(每小题2分,共30分)

A

The Chinese New Year is the most important holiday for the Chinese people.For the Chinese,the New Year comes with the first day of the First Moon,between January 21 and February

19.People get ready for the holiday for fifteen days.

Finally,at midnight it is the first day of the First Moon.People close the shops and the streets are empty.Everyone locks the doors and stays at home.

It is an important time for the family.The younger people bow(鞠躬) to the older people.The Chinese call this Ke Tou.This means “to touch the ground with the forehead”.Then the younger people wish the older people a happy New Year.The older people give children gifts of money inside envelopes.The family then go to sleep.

In the morning,people dress in their best clothes.Some people stay at home,others go out to pay a New Year Call.They are very polite and do not use bad words.It's the most important day of the year.

26.“The Chinese New Year” in the passage means “______”.

A.Mid-autumn B.the Spring Festival

C.Christmas Day D.the Dragon(龙)Boat Festival

27.It takes about ______ to get ready for the Chinese New Year.

A.a few days B.twelve days

C.half a month D.three weeks

28.At midnight you can see ______ people in the street.Everyone stays at home.

A.lots of B.hundreds of

C.many D.few

29.The part of the face above the eyes and below the hair is the ______.

A.ear B.forehead

C.nose D.mouth

30.On the Chinese New Year's Day.What do people usually say to each other when they meet?

A.Good luck! B.Best wishes!

C.Good morning. D.Happy New Year!

B

One day,John read an advertisement in a newspaper.It said,“Wanted.The best salesman in the world.”John thought he was a great salesman and went to ask for the job.“I'm the best salesman in the world,” he said to the manager.“Give me the job.”

“You must prove you are the best,”the manager said.

“OK,I will,”John said.

“Good.”The manager took several boxes of sweets out of his desk.“Last week I bought a thousand boxes of sweets.If you can sell them all before the end of the week,you can have the job,”said the manager.

“That's easy,”John said.He took the boxes of sweets and left the office.

Every day and every day he went from shop to shop,trying to sell the sweets.But he couldn't sell one.The sweets were too bad for him to sell.At the end of the week he went back to the manager.“I'm sorry,sir,”he said,“I was wrong about myself.I'm not the best salesman in the world,but I know who is.”

“Oh,”said the manager.“Who?”

“The person who sold you a thousand boxes of the sweets.”

31.The manager told John______.

A.he could start work at once

B.he was the best salesman in the world

C.he wasn't a good salesman

D.he must show he was the best salesman in the world

32.John could get the job if______.

A.he sold a thousand boxes of sweets

B.he gave away a thousand boxes of sweets

C.he sent the manager a thousand boxes of sweets

D.he bought a thousand boxes of sweets from the manager

33.Choose the right order of the story ______.

(1)John went to ask for the job.

(2)John told the manager who the best salesman really was.

(3)John read an advertisement in a newspaper.

(4)John went to sell the sweets.

A.(1)(3)(2)(4) B.(3)(1)(4)(2)

C.(3)(1)(2)(4) D.(4)(1)(2)(3)

34.From this story we can know that______.

A.John didn't get the job

B.John was a good seller

C.the manager was a good seller

D.the advertisement was a good one

35.John couldn't sell the sweets because______.

A.he was not a good salesman

B.the sweets were too bad

C.he wanted to send them to his friends

D.nobody liked sweets

C

We Want the Best!

We did a survey of things that interest young people today.This is what they told us.Most of the cafes in town are good,but The Turk's Delight,the newest cafe to open here,is the most popular.It is also the most expensive,but the coffee is the best and the chairs are the most comfortable.What's more,the music they play in the cafe is the best.

The cell phone that everyone wants to buy is the V-Phone.This is the coolest phone around because it is like a computer.It has the most extras.You can take photos,make videos,check your e-mail,and of course,make phone calls. And what video game is the best today?Well everyone agrees it is Viper Boy.It has the best

41.42.43.44.In the old days,45.Ⅴ.用所给词的正确形式填空(每小题1分,共5分)

46.It's fun ______(watch) people show their talents.

47.When people watch the show,they usually play a role in ______(decide) the winner.

48.The talent shows can give people a way ______(make) dreams come true.

49.Not all people enjoy those______(song).

50.You can sit ______(comfortable) here and relax.

Ⅵ.补全对话,有两项多余(每小题1分,共5分)

A.Because it has the best clothing.

B.It has the worst music.

C.What's the best clothing store?

D.Because it has the most interesting music.

E.But Easy Listening 979 AM is the most popular.

F.Just listen to their commercials.

G.What's the best radio station?

Reporter:Hi,I'm doing a survey for the Bedford Daily News. 51.______

Boy:I guess Jammin 107 FM is the best.

Reporter:Why?

Boy:52.______It's much better than the other stations in town.

Reporter:What about Oldies 102.1 FM?

Boy:Well,I think Oldies 102.1 FM is very bad.53.______

Reporter:I heard that.54.______

Boy:Not for me.

Reporter:Why not?

Boy:55.______They're worse than the commercials of All Talk 970 AM!

Ⅶ.书面表达(共20分)

上周,我们进行了一次“我市的一些好场所”的问卷调查,请你根据下面表格所提供的信息写一份调查报告。

注意:1.条理清楚,语句通顺,书写规范;

2.表格内容全部体现在文章中;

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

_

参考答案

Ⅰ.

1. 答案:C 点拨:考查形容词的比较等级。“the+比较级,the+比较级”意为“越……,越……”。句意为“——这台电脑的确很便宜。——越便宜越好,你知道我需要钱”。

2. 答案:A 点拨:浏览各选项可知:B、C、D三项都是名词;在句中缺少谓语动词,故A项正确。句意为“在那部剧中,这男孩表演得很好”。

3. 答案:B 点拨:考查比较等级。句中有than存在,故用比较级。

4. 答案:C 点拨:考查比较等级。由选择疑问句的选择项有两项可知用比较级。

5. 答案:C 点拨:考查词义。赢得奖项动词用win;“因……赢得”用介词for。

6. 答案:C 点拨:考查比较等级。有介词in表示的范围,用最高级。

7. 答案:C 点拨:A项中缺少谓语,排除;当不定代词作主语时谓语动词用单数,排除D项;根据句意“人人都擅长某事,但是一些人很有天赋”可知C项符合。

8. 答案:B 点拨:考查应答语。I think so.意为:我想是这样。表示同意对方的说法。

9. 答案:D 点拨:考查词义及最高级。三者之间的比较应用最高级,根据答语the moon is知,应是问三者中最小的。

10. 答案:D 点拨:考查词义。句意为“加拿大是世界上面积第二大的国家”,故应用最高级,表示面积大小应用large。

11. 答案:A 点拨:考查比较级及时态。修饰比较级用much,后面有特定的过去时,故动词应用was。

12. 答案:B 点拨:系动词is后接形容词作表语;dance是实义动词,应用副词来修饰,故选B项。

13. 答案:C 点拨:考查enough的用法。句意为“张明也正快速地赶上来,但不够快”。enough修饰形容词或副词时,要放在其后。

14. 答案:A 点拨:考查比较等级。句中用的是最高级,应用在三者或三者以上之间,

B、C、D三项都是指的两者之间。

15. 答案:C 点拨:题干的上句是表示感谢的,故答语用“不客气;不用谢”的客套语,只有C项符合。

Ⅱ.

答案:16.B 点拨:由下文“It's a fun place to shop”可知用fun。

17.D 点拨:由这个名称本身含有的单词mall及下一句可知“这是一个购物的地方”。

18.B 点拨:由下文知所填短语应是“举例”的意思,故排除A、D两项;such as与所举例子之间没有逗号。

19.B 点拨:由前后句可知此处应填入一个褒义词,且要用最高级。故选B项。

20.C 点拨:be friendly to sb.意为“对某人友好”。

21.B 点拨:由下一句的地点名称知此处应填restaurant。

22.A 点拨:用在句末表肯定,应用too。

23.B 点拨:comfortable seats意为“舒适的座位”。

24.D 点拨:由下一句的最高级可知此处也要用最高级。

25.A 点拨:句意为“马上来看/参观一下吧!”see也有“看”的意思,但它没有名词词性。

Ⅲ.

A

答案:26.B 点拨:由第一段第二句话得知,the Chinese New Year是指春节,故选B项。

27.C 点拨:根据第一段最后一句话得知,人们过这个节日准备15天,故选C项。

28.D 点拨:根据第二段得知,在晚上,人们关上商店,锁上门待在家里,大街上几乎没有人。

29.B 点拨:本句话意为“在眼睛上面,头发下面是脸上的哪部分”,故选B项。

30.D 点拨:在新年那天,人们见面后经常彼此祝新年好,故选D项。

B

答案:31.D 点拨:由第二段经理说的话可知是经理要求约翰证明自己是世界上最好的售货员。

32.A 点拨:由第四段经理说的话可知如果约翰能卖掉一千箱糖果,他就能得到那项工作。

33.B 点拨:通读全文可知。

34.A 点拨:由最后三段可知约翰没有得到那项工作。

35.B 点拨:由倒数第三段可知约翰没有卖掉那些糖果是因为糖果太劣质了。

C

答案:36.The Turk's Delight 37.The coffee is the best and the chairs are the most comfortable. 38.It is like a computer and it has the most extras.

39.Viper Boy 40.It has the best graphics,the most realistic sound and the most interesting story.

Ⅳ.

答案:41.creative 42.fresh 43.gave 44.poor 45.theater

Ⅴ.

答案:46.to watch 47.deciding 48.to make 49.songs 50.comfortably

Ⅵ.

答案:51.G 52.D 53.B 54.E 55.F

Ⅶ.

答案:Last week we did a survey of the readers about good places in our city.And this is what we learned.Most of the high schools are good,and the No.10 High School is the best in our city.It has the best teachers and it's the most beautiful school.People's Hospital is the best of all the hospitals.It has the most comfortable beds and the friendliest service.Modern Cinema is the best of all the movie theaters.It has the biggest screens.The best clothing store in our city is Xiwang Clothing Store.It has the best quality and it's the most popular store.As for radio station,most young people think Hefei 168 FM is the best.It has much news and the most interesting music.

网站首页网站地图 站长统计
All rights reserved Powered by 海文库
copyright ©right 2010-2011。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit326@126.com