haihongyuan.com
海量文库 文档专家
全站搜索:
您现在的位置:首页 > 初中教育 > 初中英语初中英语

八年级英语新目标上 Unit 2 单元检测题

发布时间:2013-10-27 09:40:58  

英语人教版八年级上 Unit 2 How often do you exercise?

单元检测

(总分100分,用时60分钟)

Ⅰ.单项选择(每小题1分,共15分)

1.Although they feel tired,______they still go on working.

A.and B.but

C./ D.so

2.His grandmother is well because she often ______.

A.exercises B.smokes

C.sleeps D.sings

3.—______do they play basketball?

—Every day.

A.How soon B.How much

C.How many D.How often

4.His mother wants him______at home today.

A.stays B.stayed

C.to stay D.staying

5.Here______the results______the exam.

A.is;with B.are;of

C.is;of D.are;with

6.Mr.Morgan ______ know the way to the museum.

A.maybe B.may be

C.may D.perhaps

7.Many animals ______ because the weather was bad.

A.were dead B.died

C.dying D.death

8.They usually go shopping ______.

A.one a week B.once a week

C.one the week D.once week

9.Tim is young,______,he can speak three languages.

A.but B.yet

C.however D.though

10.Smoking______your health.

A.is good for B.is bad for

C.is good to D.is bad to

11.I do homework every day,usually when I come______home______school.

A.to;from B.at;for

C./;from D.from;to

12.The students exercise every day,and they try______themselves healthy.

A.keep B.keeping

C.kept D.to keep

13.______ hours do you exercise every day?

A.How long B.How much

C.How many D.How often

14.The answers ______ these questions were very ______.

A.of;interesting B.to;interested

C.of;interested D.to;interesting

15.—How ______juice would you like?

—One kilo.

A.many B.much

C.heavy D.often

Ⅱ.完形填空(每小题2分,共20分)

How can we keep healthy?job at seven o'clock.But he runs every evening.He walks a lot,day and after school he with his friends.Qiang goes to a yoga(瑜伽)class__20__a week.But it isn't__21__ this way.Last year Mr. and Mrs. Smith drove(驾车)everywhere.They thought they should use(使用)the__22__all the time.Now the Smiths don't use their car,have to exercise every day,16.A.sometimes B.often

C.never D.always

17.A.may B.can

C.maybe D.can be

18.A.either B.also

C.too D.well

19.A.plays B.watches

C.surfs D.looks

20.A.sometimes B.three time

C.three times D.some time

21.A.always B.usually

C.hardly D.sometimes

22.A.skateboard B.bike

C.car D.ship

23.A.have B.make

C.feel D.study

24.A.lazy B.healthy

C.active D.well

25.A.want B.keep

C.stay D.try

Ⅲ.阅读理解(每小题2分,共30分)

A

Mr. King lives in a city.He owns some shops and makes a lot of money.His son,Mike,studies at a middle school.The boy likes everything but studying.He doesn't listen to his teachers in class and he never finishes his homework on time.He always plays football when he has any free time.He can never pass the exams. Mr. King is so busy with his business that he has little time to stay at home.He never pays any attention(关心)to his son's studies,so he doesn't know how he is doing.

One day Miss Read,Mike's teacher,telephones Mr. King.On the telephone she tells him all about the boy's studies.She wants him to try to help his son at home.When the man hears this,he doesn't feel very happy.

In the afternoon when his son comes back from school,Mr. King gives him a good telling-off(责备),but soon feels sorry for it when he sees Mike crying in the bedroom.The next morning,before Mike goes to school,he says to him,“Study hard and I'll buy you a car when you pass the exam next year.”

Another term is over.Mike doesn't pass the exam once more.Mr. King has a look at the school report for a few minutes and then he asks his son,“You don't pass the exam again,Mike.What did you do this term?” “I learned how to drive a car,dad,” answers the boy.

26.Mr. King is ______.

A.a football player B.a teacher

C.a driver D.a businessman(商人)

27.Mike can never pass the exams because ______.

A.his father has a lot of money B.he doesn't like studying

C.his teachers are not very good D.he has to help his father in the shops

28.Miss Read rings Mr. King______.

A.to tell him to take his son out of school

B.to buy things from his shop

C.to tell him about Mike's studies

D.because his son passes the exam once again

29.In the sentence “...,but soon feels sorry for it when he sees Mike crying in the bedroom.”,the word “it” refers to(指)______.

A.Mike's exam mark(分数)

B.telling his son off

C.something that Miss Read tells Mr King

D.the car

30.Which of the following is WRONG?

A.Mike doesn't pass the exam at the end of the term.

B.Mike's father buys him a car.

C.Mike doesn't do well in his lessons for another term.

D.Mike thinks his father will buy him a car.

B

The children in Miss Ling's class are not like most children.They don't watch TV.Miss Ling asked her class not to watch TV for one week.She told them that they could have more fun doing other things.The children said,“Let's find out if Miss Ling is right.” Instead of watching TV,they read,made things and played games with families.

The children had so much fun that they are not going to watch TV for a year.Would you like to stop watching TV?

31.The best title is ______.

A.A Good TV Show

B.Stop to Watch TV

C.Children Have Fun without TV

D.Miss Ling doesn't Buy any TV

32.Miss Ling asked her class not to ______.

A.sleep B.eat

C.read books D.watch TV

33.The story says that the children ______.

A.played games B.went swimming

C.grew plants D.watched TV

34.Miss Ling is a ______.

A.doctor B.teacher

C.farmer D.child

35.How long are the children not going to watch TV?

A.For twelve months. B.For 365 days.

C.For half a year. D.For three years.

C

The aim(目的)of students who came to school is to study.But to study requires(需要)a right way,or you waste either the time or the money.The following are the ways of studying.

The best time for reading is morning,because in the morning,the air is fresh and the mind is clear.For that reason,we can get good results(结果).

In studying we must have patience(耐心).If we have not known a text well,we must read it again.We should not read the next one till we have learned the first one.

When we are studying,we must put our hearts into the book,or we can get nothing from the book while we are reading.

We must always ask “whys”.If it is not well understood,write it down and ask our teachers or our parents,or friends.In any possible way,we must know it completely and what we've learned can be used well and made better.

Though there are many ways for studying,yet the above mentioned(提到的)will be quite enough if we can keep them in heart and do so.

36.The passage tells us ______.

A.the importance of reading

B.to read in the morning

C.to pay attention to the ways of studying

D.to have patience in studying

37.The passage has taught us ______ ways for studying.

A.three B.four

C.five D.many

38.We'd better read in the morning because ______.

A.it's hard to remember what we have learned

B.the air is fresh and the mind is clear

C.it's difficult to get good results

D.both A and B

39.If we can't put our hearts into the book when we read,it is ______.

A.easy to understand it well

B.better to get something from it

C.impossible for us to get something from it

D.possible to learn something from it

40.In studying we must always ask “whys”in order to ______.

A.understand the book well

B.write down the questions

C.do with the new words

D.get some questions to ask our teachers

Ⅳ.用所给词的正确形式填空(每小题1分,共10分)

41.How often______your father______(drink)wine?

42.His mother ______(come)to see him once a week.

43.Her sister______(not stay)at home on Sundays.

44.The boy never______(eat)junk food.

45.We should try______(learn)English well.

46.Fifteen ______ (percent) of the visitors are from foreign countries.

47.Her eating______(habit)help her keep ______(health).

48.His lifestyle is ______(difference)from mine.

49.Our English teacher wants us______(read)English books every day.She ______(say)it's a good habit.

50.My father likes reading ______(magazine) after supper.

Ⅴ.补全对话(每小题1分,共5分) A.Who wrote it

B.How often do you read it

C.Is it far from here

D.Me,too

E.It's excitingA:Hi,Bill!You're reading the novel again.

B:Yes,Tom,I'll never be tired of (对……感到厌倦)it.

A:51.______?

B:Three times a week.Every time I read it,I can always learn something new.

A:Really?52.______?

B:Charles Dickens.I think he is a great English writer.What about you?

A:53.______.He is also my favorite foreign writer.Please let me have a look at it.

B:OK,here you are!...What do you think of this novel?

A:54.______.I haven't seen such a novel for long.Where did you buy it?

B:In the Rose Bookshop.

A:I don't know where it is.55.______?

B:No.Only 10 minutes' walk from here,next to the People's Cinema.

A:Oh,I see.I'm going there to get one,too.Thank you!

B:You're welcome!

Ⅵ.书面表达(共20分)

每个人都有自己的生活习惯,你的生活习惯是健康的吗?请你描述一下,让我们评价一下。

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

参考答案

Ⅰ.

1. 答案:C 点拨:考查连词。句意为“尽管他们感觉很累,但他们仍然继续工作”。选项中只有but有“但是”的意思,然而although 不能与but连用。故选C项。

2. 答案:A 点拨:考查词义。exercise“锻炼,练习”; smoke“吸烟”; sleep“睡觉”; sing“唱歌”。句意为“他祖母很健康,因为她经常锻炼”,故选A项。

3. 答案:D 点拨:考查应答语。由答语知是询问做事的频率,故用how often提问。

4. 答案:C 点拨:考查固定搭配。want sb.to do sth.意为“想让某人做某事”。

5. 答案:B 点拨:考查主语的单复数及固定搭配。此句为倒装结构,主语the results是复数,故谓语动词用are;the result of 意为“……的结果”。

6. 答案:C 点拨:A、D两项意为“可能;也许”,放在句首;B项中may是情态动词,be是动词原形,共同在句中构成谓语部分;题干中know是动词,故选C项。

7. 答案:B 点拨:A项表示状态;C项是现在分词,不能构成谓语;D项是名词。B项是动词过去式,符合句意和句法。

8. 答案:B 点拨:考查词语搭配。只有B项搭配是正确的,意为“一周一次”。

9. 答案:C 点拨:根据前后句的关系可知表示转折;空后有逗号,故用however。

10. 答案:B 点拨:考查词义。be good for “对……有好处”;be bad for“对……有坏处”; be good to“对……友好”; 无be bad to这种搭配。句意为“吸烟对你的健康有害”,由句意知应选B项。

11. 答案:C 点拨:考查固定搭配。come home from school意为“放学回家”。

12. 答案:D 点拨:考查try 的用法。try后可接动词不定式或动词-ing形式,try to do sth.意为“努力做某事”;try doing sth.意为“尝试做某事”。由句意知应选D项。

13. 答案:C 点拨:hours是可数名词复数,故其前用how many修饰。how long意为“多久;多长”;how much意为“多少钱”,也可修饰不可数名词;how often提问频率。

14. 答案:D 点拨:表示“问题的答案”用介词to;主语表示物,故用interesting。

15. 答案:B 点拨:考查修饰成分。how many 多少,修饰可数名词;how much多少,修饰不可数名词; how heavy多重,其后一般不接名词; how often多久一次,常表示动作的频率。juice为不可数名词,由how much修饰。

Ⅱ.

答案:16.B 点拨:与第一句相联系,句意为“一件重要的事情是经常锻炼”;sometimes “有时”;never“从不”; always“总是”。均不符合句意。

17.B 点拨:根据后面的原因状语从句可知是“不能”。

18.C 点拨:用于肯定句或疑问句中,表示“也”,常放于句末。

19.A 点拨:“打篮球”用play basketball表示。

20.C 点拨:句意为“强一周上三次瑜伽课”,表示次数只有C项。

21.A 点拨:句意为“并不总是用这种方式”。

22.C 点拨:由上一句可知是开车。

23.C 点拨:由上一句知他们都“感觉”好多了。

24.A 点拨:由上下句知“他们认为他们一定不能懒惰”。

25.D 点拨:语境为“他们应该尽量保持健康”。

Ⅲ.

A

答案:26.D 点拨:由第二句知金先生是个商人。

27.B 点拨:第一段第四句可知“这个男孩除了学习之外什么事情都喜欢”。

28.C 点拨:由第三段第二句可知“里德老师给金先生打电话是告诉他关于迈克学习的事情”。

29.B 点拨:由第四段第一句可知是因为“责备他儿子”。

30.B 点拨:由全文知迈克的父亲还没有给他买车。

B 答案:31.C 点拨:由全文可知,没有电视,孩子们过得很快乐。

32.D 点拨:由第一段第三句可知“凌老师要求她班里的学生一周不看电视”。

33.A 点拨:由第一段最后一句可知“不看电视,他们读书,制作东西,并且和家人一起玩游戏”。

34.B 点拨:由第一段可知Miss Ling是个教师。

35.B 点拨:由第二段第一句可知“孩子们打算一年不看电视”。

C

答案:36.C 点拨:A、B、D三项谈到了文章的局部,这篇文章指了要注意学习的方法,故选C项。

37.B 点拨:第二段至第五段分别介绍了学习的方法

38.B 点拨:细节题。阅读第二段可得此答案。

39.C 点拨:从第四段可知:学习时要用心去学,否则什么也学不到。所以C项符合题意。

40.A 点拨:在学习中多问几个“whys”当然是为了更多地了解所学的内容。

Ⅳ.

答案:41.does,drink 42.comes 43.doesn't stay 44.eats 45.to learn 46.percent

47.habits,healthy 48.different 49.to read,says 50.magazines

Ⅴ.

答案:51.B 52.A 53.D 54.E 55.C

Ⅵ.

答案:I think I have a healthy lifestyle.I get up at six every morning,and I never go to school without breakfast.I exercise every day.I often eat vegetables and fruits four or five times a week.Also I drink milk every day.Sometimes I eat junk food,but not often.My teachers and parents think I am a good boy,because these healthy habits help me get good grades and good health.

网站首页网站地图 站长统计
All rights reserved Powered by 海文库
copyright ©right 2010-2011。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit326@126.com