haihongyuan.com
海量文库 文档专家
全站搜索:
您现在的位置:首页 > 初中教育 > 初中英语初中英语

八年级英语新目标上 Unit 3 单元检测题

发布时间:2013-11-02 10:44:04  

英语人教版八年级上 Unit 3 I'm more outgoing than my

sister.

单元检测

Ⅰ.单项选择(每小题1分,共15分)

1.Your bag is smaller than______.

A.his B.his's

C.him D.their

2.Lucy is______of the two.

A.quiet B.quietest

C.quieter D.the quieter

3.Thank you ______ me about this.It's very kind______you.

A.to telling;for B.for tell;of

C.about telling;for D.for telling;of

4.This watch is ______ than that one.

A.more cheaper B.much cheap

C.more cheap D.much cheaper

5.Every day his parents make him ______ on the farm.

A.to work B.working

C.work D.works

6.Ann enjoys ______ music on Sundays.

A.listening to B.listening

C.listen to D.listen

7.Li Lei's parents ______ doctors.

A.are all B.are both

C.all are D.both are

8.Lily is ______ shorter than Lucy.

A.very B.too

C.quite D.a little

9.This year red isn't as ______ as green.

A.popular B.more popular

C.less popular D.the most popular

10.Lucy and I are best friends.She would like ______ everything with me.

A.touch B.share

C.to touch D.to share

11.He is ______ Tom,because they both enjoy playing basketball.

A.same as B.similar to

C.the same as D.the similar to

12.It'll take us a whole day to get there by train.So it's______for you to take enough food.

A.necessary B.healthy

C.different D.traditional

13.When autumn comes,the days get______.

A.long and long B.longer and longer

C.short and short D.shorter and shorter

14.He can speak English as well as his father______.

A.do B.does C.is D.did

15.—When did you ______ there?

—At 9:00 last night.

A.get to B.arrive in

C.reach D.arrive at

Ⅱ.完形填空(每小题2分,共20分) 减肥).So he is on diet(节食).also does exercise every swims very often,he runs about two ,Susan,is healthier than Henry.She ,16.A.wants B.thinks

C.asks D.likes

17.A.many B.few

C.little D.much

18.A.fat B.happy

C.ill D.tired

19.A.month B.week

C.day D.year

20.A.and B.because

C.but D.when

21.A.thinner B.fatter

C.taller D.shorter

22.A.later B.shorter

C.more strong D.longer

23.A.shopping B.housework

C.homework D.exercise

24.A.want B.eat

C.cook D.buy

25.A.you B.them

C.they D.we

Ⅲ.阅读理解(每小题2分,共30分)

A

There are three photos of my good friends on my desk.In the first photo you can see Jerry.He is a tall and cool boy with short and straight hair.He is the captain of our basketball team.He is very popular.All my classmates like him very much.In the second photo,you can see the boy with glasses.His name is Jack.He is short and a little bit heavy.But he is very smart and funny.He often tells us funny stories and makes us happy.In the third photo,you can see two girls.They are drinking water.The girl on the left is Lucy.She is a beautiful girl from London.She has long blond hair and big eyes.She can sing very well,and she can also speak a little Chinese.The girl on the right is Li Xiaoyun.She is a Chinese girl with beautiful black hair.She studies very hard.She says she wants to be a scientist when she grows up.

根据短文内容,判断下列句子正(T)、误(F)。

26.Jerry,Jack,Lucy and Li Xiaoyun are all my good friends.

27.The boy with glasses has short and straight hair.

28.Lucy is an English girl.

29.Jerry plays basketball very well.

30.The girl on the right of the third photo is Lucy.

B

Rose has four cousins.They are Ann,Betty,Peter and Bill.Rose is the oldest of them five.Betty is thirteen years old.She is two years younger than Rose and one year older than Peter.Bill is nine,and Ann,the youngest,is seven.

Betty and Peter are good at running.But Peter runs faster.Rose and Ann like to play basketball.Rose plays better than Ann.Bill is the best singer of them five.Rose and Betty study in a middle school.Ann,Peter and Bill study in a primary school.These five children all work hard at

their lessons.But Betty works hardest.

31.Rose is ______ years older than Peter.

A.two B.three

C.six D.eight

32.Peter is ______ years old.

A.nine B.twelve

C.thirteen D.fifteen

33.Who runs fastest of them five?

A.Peter. B.Betty.

C.Peter and Betty. D.All of them.

34.Who is the best singer?

A.Ann. B.Rose.

C.Bill. D.Peter.

35.Who are middle school students?

A.All of them. B.None of them.

C.Rose and Betty. D.Bill,Peter and Ann.

C

Basketball players are usually very tall.Because they need to put the ball into the basket.Other sports players may be shorter than them.

Short people often have better balance(平衡)than tall people,so they don't fall over very often.In some sports the players must have good balance.For example,in table tennis,they don't need to have long legs to run fast!Some of the fast runners in the world are not very tall.Some people are tall and some are short.The tallest man in the world is 2.41 meters tall.Today young people in many countries grow taller than their parents.This is because they eat better than their parents.Good food can help children grow.

根据短文内容,回答下列问题。

36.Are all sports players tall?

________________________________________________________________________

37.Is it always better to be short than to be tall?

________________________________________________________________________

38.Do fast runners all have long legs?

________________________________________________________________________

39.How tall is the tallest man in the world?

________________________________________________________________________

40.Why do young people grow taller than their parents?

________________________________________________________________________ Ⅳ.根据句意、首字母或汉语提示,填入适当的单词(每小题1分,共5分)

41.42.He is not funny,43.We ______(应该) eat less junk food.

44.Tom reads as______(大声地) as Tina.

45.I thanked him from my bottom of ______(内心).

Ⅴ.用所给词的适当形式填空(每小题1分,共5分)

46.Sue is______(quiet)than Ann.

47.My brother is very______(tall).

48.I have______(many)books than you.

49.The story is______(interesting)than that one.

50.Do you know any famous Chinese ______(saying)?

Ⅵ.补全对话(在对话空白处填上一个词,使对话完整)(每小题1分,共10分)

A:Li Ping 51.______ my friend.She's a little 52.______ outgoing than me.

B:My friend and I are the 53.______.We are 54.______ quiet.

A:Do you 55.______ the same?

B:56.______,I'm a little taller 57.______ her.

A:What 58.______ Lucy's friend?

B:Lucy's friend is 59.______ from her 60.______ much more athletic than her.

Ⅶ.书面表达(共15分)

假如你叫刘星。你择友的观点是:性格外向;擅长打乒乓球,并可以教你打乒乓球。最近你就结交了这样一位新朋友——赵鹏。请根据表格提示,介绍一下你自己、你的新朋友及

________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________

参考答案

Ⅰ.

1. 答案:A 点拨:考查人称代词与物主代词。句意为“你的包比他的小”。空格后没有名词,故此处的物主代词应为名词性物主代词。

2. 答案:D 点拨:考查形容词比较级。有of the two存在,比较级的前面应有定冠词the。

3. 答案:D 点拨:考查介词。Thank you for...意为“因……而感谢”;be+adj.+of sb.意为“某人(品质)……”。

4. 答案:D 点拨:考查比较级及修饰比较级的副词。句中有than存在,可知用比较级,much 可以修饰比较级但more不能。

5. 答案:C 点拨:考查省略to的不定式。make sb.do sth.意为“使某人做某事”。

6. 答案:A 点拨:考查固定搭配。enjoy doing sth.意为“喜欢做某事”。

7. 答案:B 点拨:考查all 与both的用法区别。句意为“李雷的父母都是医生”,“两者都”用both表示,助动词与情态动词要放在它的前面。

8. 答案:D 点拨:考查修饰比较级的副词。a little可修饰比较级,其他选项均不能修饰。

9. 答案:A 点拨:考查形容词的比较等级。as...as中间要用形容词或副词的原级。

10. 答案:D 点拨:would like 后接动词不定式,A、B两项排除;touch意为“感动;触摸”,放在句中不合题意。share意为“分享”,句意为“我和露西是最好的朋友。她愿意和我分享一切”。

11. 答案:B 点拨:浏览各选项可知A项少the;D项多the;C项表示“和……相同;一样”;B项意为“和……类似”。根据句意“因为他们两人都喜欢打篮球”可知“他和汤姆相似”,故选B项。

12. 答案:A 点拨:考查词义。句意为“乘火车到那儿需花费我们一整天的时间,所以你有必要带足够的食品”。由句意知选A项。

13. 答案:D 点拨:考查比较级。句意为“当秋天来了的时候,天越来越短”。比较级+and+比较级意为“越来越……”。

14. 答案:B 点拨:句意为“他能说英语像他爸爸一样好”。助动词does代指实义动词speaks。

15. 答案:C 点拨:there是副词,故A、B、D三项中的介词都要省略。只有C项正确。

Ⅱ.

答案:16.A 点拨:want to do sth.意为“想做某事”。

17.D 点拨:too much意为“太多”,可置于句末。

18.A 点拨:句意为“他不怎么吃糖,因为糖会使得他发胖”。

19.C 点拨:“为了减肥,他每天锻炼”。

20.A 点拨:连接两个并列句,且前后意思一致,故用and连接。

21.A 点拨:句意为“他现在比以前瘦了”。通读整篇文章,主人公是为了减肥,故选此项。

22.B 点拨:句意为“她也比他年轻,比他矮”。形容人的外貌且用比较级的只有B项。

23.D 点拨:句意为“她也每天锻炼”,是与上文的亨利的“锻炼”相比。

24.B 点拨:eat meat意为“吃肉”。

25.C 点拨:句意为“她吃大量的水果和蔬菜,因为她认为它们对她的健康有好处”。

Ⅲ.

A

答案:26.T 点拨:通读全文可知。

27.F 点拨:由第三句可知长着又短又直的头发的男孩并不戴眼镜。

28.T 点拨:由倒数第七、八句可知露西来自英国。

29.T 点拨:由第二句和第四句可知,杰里是篮球队的队长。

30.F 点拨:由倒数第四句可知第三张照片上右边的是李晓云。

B

答案:31.B 点拨:由第一段第四、五句可知罗斯比彼得大三岁。

32.B 点拨:由第一段第四、五句可知贝蒂比彼得大一岁,贝蒂十三岁,故彼得十二岁。

33.A 点拨:由第二段第一、二句可知彼得跑得最快。

34.C 点拨:由第二段第五句可知比尔唱歌在他们五个中是最好的。

35.C 点拨:由第二段第六句可知罗斯和贝蒂是中学生。

C

答案:36.No,they aren't. 37.No,it isn't. 38.No,they don't. 39.He is 2.41 meters tall.

40.Because they eat better than them.

Ⅳ.

答案:41.much 42.serious 43.should 44.loudly 45.heart

Ⅴ.

答案:46.quieter 47.tall 48.more 49.more interesting 50.sayings

Ⅵ.

答案:51.is 52.more 53.same 54.both 55.look 56.No 57.than 58.about

59.different 60.and

Ⅶ.

答案:My name is Liu Xing.I'm fifteen years old.I'm quiet and good at English.My friends should be more outgoing than me and good at playing table tennis.So they can teach me to play table tennis.I'm very happy to have such a new friend now.His name is Zhao Peng.He is fourteen years old.He is younger than me.He is more outgoing than me.He plays table tennis very well.

网站首页网站地图 站长统计
All rights reserved Powered by 海文库
copyright ©right 2010-2011。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit326@126.com