haihongyuan.com
海量文库 文档专家
全站搜索:
您现在的位置:首页 > 初中教育 > 初中英语初中英语

2013中考英语复习人教版九年级 unit5-6

发布时间:2013-09-18 20:31:41  

九年级(5~6单元)

(训练时间:60分钟 分值:100分)

基础知识过关

一、用所给单词的适当形式填空(8分)

1.2.3.4.5.“English Language Learning”.

6.7.8.二、根据汉语提示完成句子(16分)

1.我因为生病没出去看电影。 2.医疗队由十二名医生组成。 3.不要把肥皂用尽,留一些给我洗。 4.那本词典是图书馆的。 5.店中有一种新车展出。 6.叫他离我妹妹远点儿! my sister!

7.在床上看书对你眼睛有害。 8.比起数学来,我更喜欢物理。综合能力提高

一、单项选择(10分)

1.(2011·聊城)As everyone knows,rubbish ______ everywhere.

A.need be thrown B.mustn't be thrown

C.can't throw D.may throw

【解析】考查动词语态。垃圾rubbish和throw为被动关系,应用被动语态,排除C和D。句意为“每个人都知道禁止到处扔垃圾”。mustn't表禁止。故选B。

【答案】B

2.I love singers ________ write their own music.

A.when B.which C.who D.where

【解析】考查定语从句。who引导定语从句修饰人“歌唱家”,句意为“我喜欢自己写歌曲的歌唱家。”故选C。

【答案】C

3.Action movies ________ me of Jackie Chan.

A.remind B.think C.hear D.miss

【解析】考查固定用法。remind of意为“记起,使??想起”故选A。

【答案】A

4.(2011·清远)Have you read the book ________ is about the moon?

A.what

B.it

C./

D.which

【解析】考查定语从句引导词。先行词为名词the book,用which引导定语从句。it和what不能作定语从句的引导词。故选D。

【答案】D

5.(2011·聊城)I have two cats.One is black,and ________ is white.

A.Another

B.some

C.other

D.the other

【解析】考查词义辨析。the other指两者中的另一个,通常和one构成短语one...the other...,其它均不能和one构成短语。故选D。

【答案】D

6.—What do you ________ the lyrics in this song?

—Sounds great.

A.look for

B.go by

C.worry about

D.think of

【解析】考查短语辨析。look for“寻找”;go by“依照??办,按照??判断”;worry about“担忧”;think of“考虑”。句意为“你认为这首歌的歌词怎么样?”“听起来很不错!”故选D。

【答案】D

7.(2011·广安)—Dad,may I watch TV?

—No,you can't.You ________ finish your homework first.

A.must

B.can

C.may

【解析】考查情态动词。must表示“必须”;can表示“有某种能力”;may表示“可以”。根据句意“你不能看电视,你必须先完成作业。”要用must。故选A。

【答案】A

8.—Lucy, are you ________ in English?

—Yes, I often practice speaking English with my friend after class.

A.interested

B.interesting

C.interest

D.interests

【解析】考查固定用法。be interested in“对??感兴趣”。故选A。

【答案】A

9.(2011·临沂)Peter likes music ________ is very loud and energetic.

A.that B.who

C.whom D./

【解析】考查定语从句引导词的用法。由句意“彼得喜欢声音大而且有力量的音乐”可知后句为定语从句。that用来指人或物,who用来指人,which用来指物。先行词为物,在句中作主语,且不可省略,用that。故选A。

【答案】A

10.—What will the weather be like tomorrow?

—It ________ be rainy, cloudy or sunny. Who knows?

A.must

B.might

C.shall

D.should

【解析】考查情态动词的用法。根据答语“Who knows?”“谁知道呢?”可知回答是不确定的,用might,表示“可能”,故选B。

【答案】B

二、完形填空(20分)

(2011·福州)Chi Li is one of the best-known Chinese writers in the West.She was born in the 1950s.__1__ 19,Chi entered a medical college in 1976.After she graduated,she __2__ as a doctor at a hospital in Wuhan.As she loved __3__ much more,she went to Wuhan University to study Chinese language and literature in 1983.She chose __4__ as her profession(专业).

During the 1980s,Chi wrote many works full of love.In the 1990s,her works,such as Apart From Love and The Sun Was Born,were __5__ lives of young people and everyday problems.Since 2003,Chi has __6__ a higher level in her works.And many of her novels have received a __7__ honor.Life Show is one of her representative(代表)works and __8__ has been translated into many languages.The __9__ shows the real life of a common woman in Wuhan.

Chi says,“Writers don't need to be anyone,__10__ they should be able to understand everyone.”So she often travels alone to get a feel of how the world is and tries to understand people from all social strata(阶层).

1.A.At the age of B.At the moment C.In the beginning

【解析】at the age of意为“在??岁时”,由句意“池莉在1976年19岁时考入医学院”可知应选A。

【答案】A

2.A.became B.worked C.enjoyed

【解析】work as意为“担任,做??工作”。句意为“毕业后,她在武汉的一家医院当医生”。

【答案】B

3.A.medicine B.travelling C.literature

【解析】由下文“1983年,她去武汉大学学习汉语言文学”可知她更热爱文学。medicine“医学”;travelling“旅游”;literature“文学”。

【答案】C

4.A.teaching B.writing C.nursing

【解析】短文第二段主要介绍了池莉的作品,由此可推知她选择写作作为她的专业。

【答案】B

5.A.over B.under C.about

【解析】池莉的作品《不谈爱情》和《太阳出世》都是关于年轻人的生活和日常问题的,故about“关于”符合句意。

【答案】C

6.A.reached B.arrived C.went

【解析】句意为“从2003年以来,她的作品达到了一个更高的水平”。reach作及物动词,有“达到”之意。

【答案】A

7.A.great B.nice C.bad

【解析】下文提到她的作品被翻译成多种语言,由此可以看出,池莉的许多小说获得了了不起的荣誉,故great与句意相符。

【答案】A

8.A.she B.they C.it

【解析】此处指池莉的作品之一《生活秀》,故用代词it。

【答案】C

9.A.picture B.story C.newspaper

【解析】小说《生活秀》这个故事展示了武汉一位普通妇女的真实生活。故选B。

【答案】B

10.A.or B.till C.but

【解析】前后句之间是转折关系,故用连词but。

【答案】C

三、阅读理解(16分)

Are you interested in country music? I like it very much! It will take me away for a while after I am tired. The guitars and songs will take me to mountains and fields.

Country music usually talks of everyday life and feelings. It's the spirit of America,easy to understand,slow and simple.

Country music developed in the Southern United States. It was the folk music of American countryside. Many of the songs tell about the lives of farmers. They talk about love, crops or death.

The life of the countryside can be hard, so the words in country music are often sad. At first, people played the

music only at family parties. But it became more popular later. In the 1920s, people played country songs on the radio, and they made them into records.

When people in the countryside moved to towns and cities to look for work, they took their music with them. Country music continued to change and became popular across America.

John Denver was one of America's most famous country singers in the 1970s. His song “Take Me Home, Country Roads”is well-known and people still play it today.

1.Country music is usually about ________.

A.everyday life and feelings

B.farmers' feelings

C.the lives of workers

【解析】由第二段第一句“Country music usually talks of everyday life and feelings.”知选A。

【答案】A

2.Country music developed ________.

A.in John Denver's city

B.in the Southern United States

C.in the Northern United States

【解析】由第三段第一句“Country music developed in the Southern United States.”可知答案。

【答案】B

3.Why did country music become popular in America?

A.Because city people liked the music.

B.Because farmers moved to cities with their music and it continued to change.

C.Because country music talked about city people's lives.

【解析】由第五段可知答案。

【答案】B

4.Who is famous for the song “Take Me Home, Country Roads”?

A.A farmer in the countryside.

B.A person who moved to towns.

C.John Denver.

【解析】由最后一段可知选C。

【答案】C

四、任务型阅读(10分)

中学生上网一直是备受关注的热点话题。某班就这一话题组织了一次主题班会。以下是几位同学的观点,请仔细阅读下面内容,完成

信息记录卡。

(L=Li Hua;W=Wang Gang;Z=Zhang Jie)

L:Surfing the Internet is very exciting. We can do lots of things,such as playing games, listening to music,chatting with our friends and so on. I really enjoy it.

W:I like surfing the Internet,too. Because I can learn a lot from it. I can get the latest news all over the world. I also can find the information I need so that I can spend less time on my homework.

Z:It's hard to say. I agree that the Internet is

helpful to our study. But it's not right to spend too much time on the games. And some information on the Internet is bad for our mind. What's more,surfing too much does harm to our eyes. In a

网站首页网站地图 站长统计
All rights reserved Powered by 海文库
copyright ©right 2010-2011。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit326@126.com