haihongyuan.com
海量文库 文档专家
全站搜索:
您现在的位置:首页 > 初中教育 > 初中英语初中英语

形容词与副词

发布时间:2013-11-15 12:56:53  

形容词与副词

◆陷阱题分析◆

1. We don’t care if a hunting dog smells _____, but we really don’t want him to smell ____.

A. well, well B. bad, bad C. well, badly D. badly, bad

【陷阱】容易误选B,认为两个smell 均为连系动词,后接形容词作表语。

【分析】正确答案为D。句中的第一个 smell 为实义动词,意为“闻气味”、“嗅觉”,smell badly 意为“嗅觉差”;第二个smell 为连系动词,意为“闻起来(有某种气味)”,smell bad 意为“闻起来气味难闻”。全句意为“我们并不介意一条猎狗的嗅觉不好,但我们的确不希望它的气味难闻”。

2. “Our team is _____ to win the match.” “Really? But I don’t think so.”

A. Easy B. difficult C. Possible D. sure

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选,因为假若单纯从中文意思来看,四个答案均说得通。

【分析】正确答案为D,A、B、C三项填入空格处虽然从汉语来看说得通,但不合英语习惯。因为按英语习惯,easy 和difficult 后接不定式时,其主语(或逻辑主语)通常应是 it,而不能是具体的人或物,除非这个主语与其后不定式有动宾关系。

3. Mary is very clever and _____ worth teaching, but her brother is not. Look, he is now _____ asleep in class.

A. very, very B. much, very C. well, very D. well, fast

【陷阱】容易误选A,因为许多学生往往将汉语中的“很”与英语中的 very 等同。

【分析】但是,许多汉语中的“很”是不能用英语中的 very 来直译的。如汉语“我很喜欢英语”,在英语中就不能说成 I very like English,而应说成 I like English very much,因为副词 very 在英语中习惯上不用来修饰动词。上面一题不能选A,是因为形容词 worth 和 asleep 习惯上不能用副词 very 来修饰,而是分别用 well 和 fast修饰,即说成 be well worth doing sth(很值得做某事),be fast (或 sound) asleep(熟睡),所以此题的最佳答案应选D。

4. “Could I take your order now?” “Yes. One _____ tea and two _____ coffees.”

A. black, white B. red, white C. black, green D. red, black

【陷阱】容易误选B或D。

【分析】按汉语习惯,在“茶”前要加表颜色的形容词通常应是“红”和“绿”,即说“红茶”和“绿茶”。但是在英语中,人们虽然可直接用 green tea来表示“绿茶”,但却不能直接用 red tea 来表示“红茶”,汉语中的“红茶”说成英语应是 black tea,所以第一空应填black,即选A或C。对于第二空,coffee 前通常使用的表颜色的形容词是 white 和 black,其中 white coffee 指“牛奶咖啡”(因牛奶呈白色),black coffee 指“没有加牛奶的咖啡”(即纯咖啡或清咖啡),由此可知上题的最佳答案应是A。

5. A ______ road goes ______ from one place to another.

A. straight, straight B. straightly, straightly C. straight, straightly D. straightly, straight

【陷阱】容易误选C。认为straightly 是straight 的副词形式。

【分析】在现代英语中,straight 既可用作形容词,也可用作副词。而straightly这个副词在现代英语中已被废弃,许多词典均不再收录此词。所以此题最佳答案应选A。

6. How beautifully she sings! I have never heard _____ voice.

A. a better B. a best C. the better D. the best

【分析】最佳答案为A,全句句意为“她唱得多好啊!我从未听过她这么好的声音”。

7. You are _____ careful than your brother. You two can’t do the work that needs care and skill. A. not more B. no more C. not less D. no less

【分析】此题最佳答案为B。要做对此题,首先要正确理解以下结构的含义: not more … than = 不如……

no more … than = 和……一样不 (否定两者)

not less … than = 不如……不 (即指不如 less 后形容词的反面)

no less … than = 和……一样 (肯定两者)

比较以下各句的意思:

You are more careful than he is. 你比他仔细。

You are not more careful than he is. 你不如他仔细。

You are no more careful than he is. 你和他一样不仔细。

You are less careful than he is. 你不如他仔细(你比他粗心)。

You are not less careful than he is. 你比他仔细(你不如他粗心)。

You are no less careful than he is. 你和他一样仔细。

8. “Oh, how fat he is!” “But I think he is ____ than fat.”

A. Short B. shorter C. more short D. shortest

【分析】其实正确答案应是C。要弄清此问题,得先从比较句型的两种不同类型说起:

(1) 异类同质比较:即指两个不同的人或事物(异类)在同一方面(同质)进行比较。如: My room is smaller than yours. 我的房间比你的小。

Our country is more powerful than theirs. 我们的国家比他们的国家更强大。

(2) 同类异质比较:即指同一个人或事物(同类)在两个不同的方面(异质)进行比较,这类句子常译为“(更多的)是……,而不是”、“与其……不如……”等。如:

He was more lucky than clever.他是靠运气而不是靠聪明。

She was mare surprised than angry. 她感到更多的是惊讶而不是生气。

This is more a war movie than a western. 这更应当说是一部战争片,而不是西部片。 按英语习惯,在进行同类异质比较时,只能用more构成比较级,不能用-er形式,即使是单音节词也是如此。

◆陷阱题训练◆

1. It was _____ opportunity to miss.

A. too good an B. a too good C. too a good D. too good

2. I don’t like it at all. It can’t be _____.

A. Better B. Worse C. best D. worst

3. There was nothing special about this film — it was only ______.

A. Particular B. Average C. interesting D. strange

4. She looks very _____ but I can’t remember her name.

A. Similar B. Familiar C. friendly D. strange

5. He said he would return the money, and I was ______.

A. fool enough to believe him B. enough fool to believe him

C. fool enough believing him D. enough fool believing him

6. “This book is ______ more useful for us students.” “Yes, but it is _______ too difficult.”

A. quite, quite B. much, rather C. rather, quite D. quite, much

7. The children all looked _____ at the broken model plane and felt quite _____.

A. sad, sad B. sadly, sadly C. sad, sadly D. sadly, sad

8. The child dreamed that he had once lived in a _______ house in the forest.

A. wooden pretty little

C. pretty little wooden B. little pretty wooden D. wooden little pretty

9. He wanted to read more, so he asked his friends if there was _______ to read.

A. something easy enough

C. enough easy something B. something enough easy D. easy enough something

10. The doctor assured the patient that there was ______ with her, but she could not help worrying.

A. seriously wrong nothing B. nothing serious wrong

C. nothing seriously wrong D. serious nothing wrong

11. —How is your father?

—He’s fine. He’s______ to play tennis every Sunday.

A. enough active still B. enough still active

C. still active enough D. still enough active

12. —Did you wash your new suit in hot water?

—Of course not. I am not ______ foolish.

A. Very B. That C. very much D. too

13.—Which team is _______ to win the game?

—I don’t know, but I’ve found _______ for ours to win.

A. probable; it unlikely B. likely; it possible

C. possible; it possible D. likely; it possibly

14. He didn’t understand the _______ question, so there was a ______ expression on his face.

A. puzzling; puzzled B. puzzling; puzzling

C. puzzled; puzzled D. puzzled; puzzling

15. She can speak _______ in front of Mack, but she can’t eat ______ in his restaurant.

A. free, free B. free, freely C. freely, free D. freely, freely

16. It was raining heavily. Little Mary felt cold, so she stood ____ to her mother.

A. Close B. Closely C. closed D. closing

17. Fred is second to none in maths in our class, but believe it or not, he _______ passed the last exam.

A. Easily B. Hardly C. actually D. successfully

18. In my apartment there are two rooms, _____ is used as a living room.

A. larger one B. the larger of which C. the largest one D. the largest of which

19. “Are you satisfied with his answer?” “Not at all. It couldn’t have been ____.”

A. Better B. Worse C. more D. less

20. I’m _____ at sums than Jean, but better at history.

A. More B. Less C. worse D. cleverer

21. We couldn’t have picked ______ day for the picnic — it rained nonstop.

A. a worse B. a worst C. the worse D. the worst

22. I know this is not quite the right word, but I can’t be bothered to think of _____.

A. a better B. a best C. the better

23. — Did you enjoy yourself at the party?

—Sorry to say I didn’t. It was ______ a meeting than a party.

A. more like B. quite like C. less like D. more or less

24. When they arrived at the school it was raining _______ harder.

A. More B. Quite C. very D even D. the good

25. With the development of the Internet, _______ communication is done by regular mail.

A. Less B. More C. little D. few

26. — If you don’t like the red coat, take the blue one.

— OK, but do you have ______ size in blue? This one’s a bit tight for me.

A. a big B. a bigger C. the big D. the bigger

27. If there were no examinations, we should have ______ at school.

A. the happiest time B. a more happier time

C. much happiest time D. a much happier time

28. This dress is prettier, but it costs ______ that one.

A. twice more than B. twice as much as

C. as much twice as D. twice so much as

【答案与解析】

1. 选A,too … to … 结构除用于“too + 形容词或副词 + to do sth”外,也可用于“too + 形容词 + a / an + 单数可数名词 + to do sth”。

2. 选B,it can’t be worse 相当于 It’s the worst thing I ever knew。

3. 选B,average 意为“平常的”、“普通的”。

4. 选B,similar 指“相似”,familiar 指“熟悉”。

5. 选A,此处的 fool 虽为名词,但具有形容词的性质,相当于 foolish。

6. 选B。虽然 quite, rather, much 均可用于加强语气,但是修饰比较级或副词 too(太)时,只能用 rather 或 much,而不用 quite。

7. 选D。第一个 look是实义动词(注意与之搭配的介词 at),第二个look 是连系动词。

8. 选 C。多个形容词共同修饰一个名词时,它们的位置遵循这样的原则:描绘形容词—大小(长短高低)形容词—形状形容词—年龄(新旧)形容词—颜色形容词—国籍形容词—材料形容词—用途(类别)形容词—名词(动名词)。

9. 选A。做对此题要注意两点:一是修饰something, anything, nothing 等复合不定代词的形容词,应置于被修饰语之后;二是副词enough 修饰形容词或副词时也应置于被修饰语之后。

10. 选C。wrong 修饰nothing,seriously 修饰wrong。

11. 选C。still 修饰 active,置于其前;而副词enough 修饰形容词或副词时应置于被修饰语之后。

12. 选B。that 在此作副词不是代词,用法相当于so。其余三者填入空格处语意不通。

13. 选B。

14. 选A。

15.选C。第一空填 freely,意为“自由地”;第二空填free,意为“免费地”。

16. 选 A。close 与 closely 的区别是:指实际距离近,用 close;指抽象意义,用 closely。

17. 选 B。首先应弄清 second to none 的意思,照字面理解是“对谁都不是第二”,言外之意就是“第一”,或者说是“最好”。再联系句中的 but 可知,选项 B 最恰当。

18. 选B,由于是两个房间,即是两者比较,故宜用比较级,因此排除C和D;又由于两句之间没有连词,故不宜选A。注:若在空格前加上and 一词,则要选A。

19. 选B。此题关键是要理解 Not at all 的意思。根据上文语境,Not at all 为 I am not satisfied at all with his answer 之省略,即表示“我对他的回答一点也不满意”,既然如此,他的回答当然会是 It couldn’t have been worse(不可能更糟)。

20. 选 C,句意为“我的算术比琼差,但我的历史比她强”。注意句中的转折连词 but 及其后的 better。

21. 选A,we couldn’t have picked a worst day 实际意思是 it is the worst day we’ve picked。

22. 选A,a better 为 a better one 之省略。另外,a better one(一个更好的)是与其前文“我知道这不是一个很适合的词”相呼应的。

23. 选A。根据空格后的than,排除B和D;根据语境,排除C。

24. 选D。more 后不能比较级,故排除A;quite 除用于quite better外,不用于修饰比较,故排除B;very 不用修饰比较级,故排除C。

25. 选A。若选B或C均不合事实;若选D,不合语法,因为few 后要接可数名词的复数形式。

26. 选B。从句意看,空格处应填比较级bigger,因此排除A和C。选项B与D的区别是,一个用了不定冠词,一个用了定冠词,两者的区别是,不定冠词表泛指,定冠词表特指。

27. 选D。由于是将有考试与没有考试作比较,所以应用比较级,不用最高级,由此排除A和C。选 B的错误在于用了more happier这样的双重比较级(more后不能再加比较级)。

28. 选B。修饰as…as的副词应置于该结构之前。

◆练习题训练◆

1.Lizzie was ________to see her friend off at the airport.

A.a little more than sad B.more than a little sad

C.sad more than a little D.a little more sad than

2.If you can’t come tomorrow,we’ll ______have to hold the meeting next week.

A.yet B.even C.rather D.just

3.The husband gave his wife ________every mob山in order to please her.

A.all half his income B.his half all income

C.half his all income D.all his half income

4.The great success of this programme has been ________due to the support given by the local businessmen.

A.rather B.very C.quickly D.1argely

5.The number of people present at the concert was ________than expected.There were many tickets left.

A.much smaller B.much more C.much larger D.many more

6.John Smith,a successful businessman,has a _________car.

A.1arge German white B.1arge white German

C.white large German D.German large white

7.________students are required to take part in the boat race.

A.Ten strong young Chinese B.Ten Chinese strong young

C.Chinese ten young strong D.Young strong ten Chinese

8.The ________ house smells as if it hasn’t been lived in for years.

A.1ittle white wooden B.1ittle wooden white

C.white wooden little D.wooden white little

9.When we plan our vacation,mother often offers ________suggestions.

A.careful B.practical C.effective D.acceptable

10.Mary kept weighing herself to see how much ________she was getting.

A.heavier B.heavy C.the heavier D.the heaviest

11.He speaks English well indeed,but of course not ________a native speaker.

A.as fluent as B.more fluent than

C.so fluently as D.much fluently than

12.In _________Chinese culture,marriage decisions were often made by parents for their children.

A.traditional B.historic C.remote D.initial

13.Most people on this island are recreational fishers,and________,fishing forms an actual part of their leisure time.

A.accidentally B.purposefully C.obviously D.formally

14.I must be getting fat--I can ________d0 my trousers up.

A.fairly B.hardly C.nearly D.seldom

15.Mr. Smith used to smoke ________but he has given it up.

A.seriously B.heavily C.badly D.hardly

16.Everyone Was on time for the meeting _________Chris,who’s usually ten minutes late for everything.

A.but B.only C.even D.yet

17.That doesn’t sound very frightening,Paul.I’ve seen ________.What did you like most about the film?

A.better B.worse C.best D.worst

18.I have worked with him for some time and have found that he is ___than John.

A.more efficiently a worker B.a more efficient worker

C.more an efficient worker D.a worker more efficiently

19._________,some famous scientists have the questions of being both careful and careless.

A.Strangely enough B.Enough strangely

C.Strange enough D.Enough strange

20.Allen had to call a taxi because the box was ____to carry all the way home.

A.much too heavy B.too much heavy

C.heavy too much D. too heavy much

21.Our neighbor has ________ours.

A.as a big house as B.as big a house as

C.the same big house as D.a house the same big as

22.We were in ________when we left that we forgot the airline tickets.

A.a rush so anxious B.a such anxious rush

C.so an anxious rush D.such an anxious rush

23.--I was riding along the street and all of a sudden, a ear cut in and knocked me down. --You can never be ________careful in the street.

A.much B.very C.so D.too

24.--You don’t look very ________.Are you ill?

--No,I’m just a bit tired.

A.good B.well C.strong D.Healthy

25.Four of Robert’s children were at the party,including ________,Luke.

A.the eldest B.an oldest one C.the old D.an old one

26.Many students signed up for the ________race in the sports meeting to be held next week.

A.800-metre-long B.800-metres-long

C.800 metre length D.800 metres length

27.After supper she would sit down by the fire,sometimes for ________an hour,thinking of her young and happy days.

A.as long as B.as soon as C.as much as D.as many as

28.Boris has brains.in fact.I doubt whether anyone in the class has ________IQ.

A.a high B.a higher C.the higher D.the highest

29.All the people ________at the party were his supporters.

A.present B.thankful C.interested D.important

30.It was raining heavily.Little Mary felt cold,so she stood ________to her mother.

A.close B.closely C.closed D.closing

31.As far as I am concerned.education is about learning and the more you learn,_________

A.the more for life are you equipped B.the more equipped for life yon am

C.the more life you are equipped for D.you are equipped the more for life 32 --I’m very ________with my own cooking.It looks nice and smells delicious.

--Mm,it does have a ________smell.

A.pleasant;pleased B.pleased;pleased

C.pleasant;pleasant D.pleased;pleasant

33.Two middle—aged passengers fell into the sea._____,neither of them could swim.

A.In fact B.Luckily C.Unfortunately D.Naturally

34.Americans eat ________ vegetables per person today as they did in 1910.

A.more than twice B.as twice as many

C.twice as many as D.more than twice as many

35.It is generally believed that teaching is ________it is a science.

A.an art much as B.much an art as

C.as an art much as D.as much an art as

36.In recent years travel companies have succeeded in selling us the idea that the further we go,__________.

A.our holiday will be better B.our holiday will be the better

C.the better our holiday will be D.the better will our holiday be

37.As I know,there is ________ car in this neighborhood.

A.no such B.no a C.not such D.no such a

38.Many people have helped with canned food,however,the food bank needs ________for the poor.

A.more B.much C.many D.most

39.In that case,there is nothing you can do ________than wait.

A.more B.other C.better D.any

40.I am surprised that you should have been fooled by such a(an) ________trick.

A.ordinary B.easy C.smart D.simple

41. ______to take this adventure course will certainly learn a lot of useful skills.

A.Brave enough students B.Enough brave students

C.Students brave enough D.Students enough brave

42.It’s always difficult being in a foreign country,________if you don’t speak the language.

A.extremely B.naturally C.basically D.especially

43.If you want to change for a double room you’11 have to pay ________8 15.

A.another B.other C,more D.each

44.You’re standing too near the camera.Can you move ________?

A.a bit far B.a little farther C.a bit of farther D.a little far

【答案及解析】

1.【答案】B从比较级的结构上,可看出选项C、D错误,应予以排除;根据句子的意义,选项A(与其悲伤,倒不如有一点)意思不完整;因此答案选B,more表示程度。句子的意思是:Lizzie在机场给朋友送别时有些悲伤。

2.【答案】D选项A的意思是:然而,而又,也,还;B是:甚至;C是:相反地,更确切地,颇,相当;D是:就,正好,刚好。根据句子意思:如果你明天不能来,那么会议就推迟到下周召开。故答案选D。

3.【答案】 A考查多个形容词作定语的排序。总括性形容词a11/both/no要放在最前面,而half一般要放在冠词或形容词性物主代词之前。据此,答案选A。

4.【答案】 D选项A表示某种超出了人们能接受的程度;选项B只能修饰形容词或副词,而不能修饰动词;选项C表示行动的敏捷;选项D表示一个大的范围或方面。根据句子的意思,答案选D,意思是:这个项目之所以取得成功.在很大的程度上是由于当地商人的支持。

5.【答案】A根据英语表示数字的大小的习惯,排除选项B、D;根据下many tickets left的意思,答案选A。

6.【答案】B多个形容词作定语时的位置关系,请看分类说明中的解释(总限观,大形龄,色国材,目的用途名词前)。而large表大小,white表颜色,German表国籍。

7.【答案】A多个形容词作定语的位置关系请参看前面的分类说明。ten(数词,表限制),strong(描绘性形容词,感官),young(年龄),Chinese(国籍),由此,答案选A。

8.【答案】A本题考查多个形容词修饰名词时的顺序排列。答案为A。

9.【答案】B practical:切合实际的。全句意为:当我们计划我们的假日时,妈妈常提出切合实际的建议。故B为正确答案。

10.【答案】 A根据语境,句子暗含一个比较状语,Mary一直称体重看比前一次重多少,much修饰比较级。

11.【答案】C but后是个省略句,可补充为:but of course he don’t speak _____a native speaker.由此可知,空里需要的是个能修饰动词的副词,故排除A、B。而D应该用比较级。故C为正确答案。

12.【答案】A traditional传统的;historic历史的;remote遥远的;initial最初的。由题意可知,A为正确答案。

13.【答案】C accidentally偶然地;purposefully故意地;obviously明显地;formally正式地。由Most people可知,答案为C。

14.【答案】B此题考查副词的用法。选项B表“几乎不”;选项A意思是:相当,颇;C意思是:几乎、差不多;而D表不常做。根据前句must可知:此句表示推测,后句表示前句所推测的依据。那么,选项A、C、D均与句子意思不符。因此答案选B。意思是:我肯定发胖了,因为我的裤子几乎穿不进去了。

15.【答案】B选项A强调情况、问题的严重性或严肃性;B强调“量”多,次数频繁;C表示方式不好或情况严重;D表示程度差或次数少。根据连接词but,可排除选项A、C;再根据句意,故答案选B。

16.【答案】C根据句子中的破折号,排除选项A;根据句子的意思,后一句是对前一句的补充,进一步强调是Everyone,因此答案选c。句子的意思是:所有的人都准时到会了——甚至连Chris这个做任何事都要迟到10分钟的人都准时来了。

17.【答案】 B 这是一个省略句,根据上文,全句应该是:I’ve seen something ________.由此可见,本句是用形容词来修饰不定代词。上文的内容not very frightening显然是对Paul的安慰,接着提出了一个更可怕的事情,意思是:听起来,那还不很可怕,我见过更可怕的事情呢。

18.【答案】B修饰名词worker应用形容词,efficient的比较级是more efficient。

19.【答案及解析】 A作状语修饰句子时,用副词形式,排除c、D;enough修饰形容词、副词时,需放在所修饰的词的后面。

20.【答案】A考查副词修饰形容词。much可作形容词和副词,当作副词时不可修饰原级形容词,但可修饰副词too;作为副词的too则可修饰原级形容词,即much too+形容词“实在太……;非常……”。而too much“太多;过分”可修饰不可数名词、动词或单独使用作表语,两者意义大相径庭。该句用much too修饰heavy,构成too...to结构,故选A。译文:阙为箱子太重了,Mien难以一路搬回家,所以只好租了辆出租车。

21.【答案】B本题考查as...as结构,前一个as是副词,用来修饰形容词;后一个as是连词,用来连接比较状语从句,其正确语序为as big a house as。另外注意:same在这里是形容词,不能修饰形容词或副词,所以C、D错误。

22.【答案】D so和such都有“如此”的意思,但so修饰形容词,正确词序是:so anxious a rush。

such修饰名词,正确词序是:such all anxious rush。

23.【答案】D否定词not/no/never +too/enough结构表示“再怎么……也不过分”或“越……越好”。译文:在街上(骑自行车)你越小心越好。

24.【答案】B从题意看,look在这里是系动词(看上去,看起来)后应加形容词,四个选项的词性均符合,但good是指人品好坏或东西好坏;strong则表示结实、强壮,与题意不符;healthy“健康的,健壮的”;well可作形容词和副词,作形容词时表示“健康的;气色好”,用于修饰人。

25.【答案】A三者或三者以上相比较用最高级,其形式为“the+形容词最高级”。

26.【答案】A长、宽、高及年龄等作定语修饰名词时位置可在前也可在后,在前面时要注意加连字符“.”,其中单位名词用单数,其形式为:数字一单位名称单数长、宽、高等。如放在后面,不用连字符,数词大于1要用复数。从题干看,800米远的比赛应为800-meter-long。

27.【答案】A as long as表示时间或物体的长度,或作连词,意思是“只要”:as soon as表示“……·就……”;as much as和as many as都表示数量多达……,但前者修饰不可数名词或表程度,而后者则修饰可数名词。

28.【答案】 B have brains意思是“有头脑,有智慧”,根据上下文的意思,下文中的anyone in the class与上文中Boris进行比较,选项A不是比较级,而选项D是最高级,因此都应排除;选项C指两者中一个智商更高的人,与题意不符;选项B指三者或三者以上的人中一个智商更高的人,与题意相符。

29.【答案】A present作形容词的意思是“出席的,在场的”。通常用present at the party,present at the meeting。译文:参加聚会的人都是他的支持者。

30.【答案】A先根据动词的搭配关系,可排除c、D两个选项;选项A可作动词、形容词或副词,作副词时,意思是“近地,靠近,接近”;而选项B也是副词,它是由close +ly而来,意思是“亲密地,密切地”。再根据句子的意思,选出正确答案A。译文:天下着大雨,Little Mary感到很冷,所以她紧紧站在母亲身旁。

31.【答案】 B从所提供的情境the more you learn,并结合所给的选项可以确定这是“the+形容词(副词)的比较级+陈述句,the+形容词(副词)的比较级+陈述句”句型,表示“越……越……”。译文:我认为,教育是关于学习的事,你学得越多,你对生活准备得就越充分。the more equipped for lm的意思是 “对生活有充分的准备”。

32.【答案】D pleased“感到高兴;感到满意”,常用来形容人,be pleased with sth;pleasant“令人愉快的”,常用来形容物,a pleasant smell“香味”。

33.【答案】C in fact常用来表示与上文不相符的某件事;luckily常用来表示一种好的结果;unfortunately常用来表示一种不好的结果;naturally表示一种理所当然的结果。根据下文的意思,只有选项C正确。

34.【答案】D不论哪种形式的比较级,其修饰词均应放在前面。More than twice表示数量,放在as…as结构前的意思是“是……的两倍多”。译文:美国人现在每人所吃的蔬菜是1910年的两倍多。

35.【答案】D在as/so…as…结构中,第一个as/so是副词,后接形容同;第二个as是连接词,后接句子。其正确语序为as much an art as。译文:人们普遍相信,教学像科学一样是一门艺术。

36.【答案】 C “the+比较级…,the+比较级...”的意思是“越……越……”。由于选项A、B和D的词序都不对,故排除。译文:近年来,旅游公司成功地向我们推销了这样一个观点:我们走得越远,我们的假期过得越好。

37.【答案】A such与no,some,many,one,two等词连用时的顺序是:no,man),,one等词+such+名词。no等于not a,放在名词前修饰名词,表示否定。选项C若改为not such a

就正确。译文:据我所知,周围没有这样的汽车。答案为A。

38.【答案】 A根据句意,很多人已在帮着提供罐装食品,however又告诉人们这还不够,意思是说:食品储库需要更多(不仅是canned food),因此要用比较级,more最合适。答案为A。

39.【答案】 B other than多用于否定词之后,等于except、but(表示所说的不包括在内)后边的动词为to do,如前面有do和nothing时,to省略。此句意是:在那种情况下,你除了等待别无它法。

40.【答案】D依句意,选出正确答案.应为“简单的”。从surprised可知因对方被如此简单的花招愚弄而感到吃惊。

41.【答案】C students为名词作主语。单个形容词作定语,则应放在名词的前面;较长的形容词短语修饰名词时~般要放在后面。enough为副词,放在形容词或副词的后面。

42.【答案】D especially特别地。从句意看出应填especially,强调不会说那个国家的语言会感到更加困难。extremely极端地;naturally自然地;basically基本上。

43.【答案】A表示数量增加的结构有:another+数词+名词;数词+more/other+名词,意思是:另外,又有。another的意思是“再一,又……”。在一般情况下,another后接单数名词,但如果复数名词前有具体的数字,也可以和another连用。more放在数字前时,正确的形式是mole than,意思是“……多个”。答案为A。

44.【答案】B too near的意思是“太近了”,说话人的意图是让对方站得比这远一点,所以要用副词的比较级。译文:你站得太靠近镜头了。你能离远一点吗? a bit of后接名词。

网站首页网站地图 站长统计
All rights reserved Powered by 海文库
copyright ©right 2010-2011。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit326@126.com