haihongyuan.com
海量文库 文档专家
全站搜索:
您现在的位置:首页 > 初中教育 > 初中英语初中英语

金榜题名13初中英语专题四

发布时间:2013-11-24 13:42:59  

专题四 阅读理解

(限时:40分钟 满分:40分)

阅读下面四篇语言材料,然后按要求做题。

A(2011·河北省)(10分)

Sometimes people come into your life and you know at once that they were sure to be there.They serve some sort of purpose,teach you a lesson or help find out who you are or who you want to become.You never know who these people may be: your classmate,neighbor,teacher,long-lost friend or even a real stranger.But you know that every moment they will affect (影响) your life in some serious way.

Sometimes things happen to you.At that time they may seem terrible,painful (痛苦的) and unfair.But later you realize that without getting over those difficulties you would have never realized your further ability and strength.Everything happens for a reason and nothing happens by chance or with good or bad luck.

The people you meet affect your life,and the successes and failure (失败) you experience,create who you are.Even the bad experiences can be learned from.In fact,Enjoy every day even every moment and take from it everything that you possibly can,for you may never be able to experience it again.Talk to people you have never talked to before,and really listen.You should set your sights high,hold your head up,tell yourself you are a great one and believe in yourself.

You can make your life anything you wish.Create your own life and then go out and live it.

有些人可能会走进你的生活,也可能会改变你的生活,这个人也许是你的同学、你的朋友,也许是位陌生人。无论谁影响你或改变你,最终你要学会自己来创造生活。

1.The people we meet ________.

A.all know where to find us B.serve us on no purpose

C.won’t become our neighbor D.will change us in some way 答案:D

解析:细节理解题。由第一段最后一句话可知:你遇到的人在某些方面会改变你。

2.From the passage,we know that bad things can make us________.

A.terribly meet bad luck B.realize our further ability

C.find no serious success D.possibly enjoy every moment 答案:B

解析:细节理解题。由“But later you realize...strength.”可知:会让我们认识到更大的力量。

3.The underlined word “poignant” in the passage means “ ________”.

A.平淡的 B.明显的 C.深刻的 D.艰苦的

答案:C

解析:词义猜测题。由文意可知:影响你的人,无论成败,对你来说都是最深刻、最重要的。

4.The writer’s advice is that we should________.

A.never talk to strange people

B.learn as much as we can each day

C.get over difficulties painfully

D.not believe in ourselves but others

答案:B

解析:主旨大意题。由文意可知:作者的意图是要我们每天都要尽可能多地去学习。

5.Which is the best title for the passage?______

A.Create Your Own Life B.Hold Your Head Up

C.People You Meet in Life D.Things Happen to You

答案:A

解析:标题类主旨大意题。由全文内容可知:要学会创造自己的生活。

B(2011·广西百色)(10分)

Alan worked in an office in the city.He worked very hard and really looked forward to his holiday.He usually went to the seaside,but one year he saw an ad.in a newspaper:“Enjoy country life.Spend a few weeks at William Farm.Good food,fresh air,horse riding,walking,fishing...”

“This sounds like a good idea,”he thought,“I’ll spend a month at William Farm.I’ll go horse riding,walking and fishing.It’ll be different from the seaside.” Four days later,he returned home.

“What’s wrong with William Farm?”His friend Jack asked him.“Didn’t you enjoy country life?”

“Country life was fine,”Alan said.“But there was another problem.”

“Oh,what problem?”

“Well,the first day I was there,a sheep died,and we had roast(烤肉) mutton for dinner.”

“Fresh meat is the best.”

“I know,but on the second day a cow died,and we had roast beef for dinner.” “Lucky you!”

“You don’t understand,”Alan said,“On the third day a pig died and we had roast pork for dinner.”

“A different roast every day,”Jack said.

“Let me finish,”Alan said,“On the fourth day a farmer died and I didn’t want to stay there for dinner.”

文章讲述了艾伦盼望假期,在报纸上发现了一则广告,决定去一个农场度假;第一天吃了烤羊肉,第二天吃了烤牛排,第三天吃了烤猪肉,第四天一位农场主死了,艾伦因害怕而返回的故事。

6.Alan saw ________ in a newspaper.

A.an ad. B.a letter C.a story D.a report

答案:A

解析:细节理解题。根据“but one year he saw an ad.in a newspaper...”可知。

7.Alan usually went to ________ on the vacation.

A.the mountains B.the countryside C.the seaside D.William Farm 答案:C

解析:细节理解题。由“He worked very hard and really looked forward to his holiday.He usually went to the seaside .”可知。

8.Alan spent ________ at William Farm.

A.four days B.three months C.a month D.a few weeks 答案:A

解析:细节理判断题。根据文章的意思,第一天吃了烤羊肉,第二天吃了烤牛排,第三天吃了烤猪肉,第四天一位农场主死了,他回家了。所以是四天。

9.Alan had roast ________ for dinner on the third day.

A.mutton B.pork C.beef D.fish

答案:B

解析:细节理解题。根据“on the third day a pig died and we had roast pork for dinner.”可知。

10.From the passage we know that ________.

A.Alan left the farm because he missed his family

B.Alan left the farm because he had four dinners at the farm

C.Alan left the farm because he couldn’t go fishing at the farm

D.Alan came back home because he was afraid of the fourth dinner

答案:D

解析:整体理解题。四个选项的意思分别是“因为他想家”、“因为他在农场吃了四顿饭”、“因为他在农场不能去钓鱼”、“因为他害怕第四天的饭”, 根据文章的

意思,故选D。

C(2011·四川资阳)(10分)

Is the world too crowded? Well,that’s a hard question to answer.It’s all a matter of perspective(视角).In Montana,you might drive for a mile in any direction and not see another human being.In Macao,60,000 people live in every square mile!

What is true is that the world’s population doesn’t stay the same.It has been increasing at a very fast rate(比例).That’s in part because in each generation(代) these are more people who then have children than in the last generation.

Five hundred years ago,the population of the world was about 460 million.In 1900,the world’s population was under 2 billion(十亿).Right now it is doubling every 40 years.That means,if this rate of growth continues,when you are a parent,there will be twice as many people on earth as there are now.Wow! Now that’s a whole lot of people! Soon the world’s population will probably reach 7 billion.Some people worry about that! But there is a lot of disagreement about just how many people on earth equals(相当于) too many people.But everyone agrees that the more people there are,the more resources(资源) the world needs to feed,house and take care of all of them,and the more need there is to think carefully about how we live and use the earth’s resources.

11.From the first paragraph we can know that ________.

A.Montana is too crowded B.Macao is too crowded

C.the world is too crowded D.the world is not too crowded 答案:B

解析:细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句:在Montana你向任何方向开车一英里,可能看不到任何人,但是在澳门每平方英里有6万人。可以看出澳门的人多,故答案选B。

12.The population is increasing fast partly because ________.

A.people live longer than before

B.there are less wars than before

C.medicine is developing faster than before

D.more couples now would like to have children than before

答案:D

解析:细节理解题。根据第二段的最后一句“That’s in part because in each generation there are people who then have more children than in the last generation.”可知答选D。

13.What was the world’s population 100 years ago?______

A.460 million. B.About 2 billion. C.40 billion. D.7 billion. 答案:B

解析:细节理解题。根据第三段的第二句“In 1900,the world’s population was under 2 billion.”在1900年世界的人口不足两亿,可知答案选B。

14.The writer thinks that with the population increasing,we should ________.

A.find more resources B.use more resources

C.think about our ways of living D.move to other places

答案:C

解析:细节理解题。根据文章的最后一句可以得知“由于人口的增长,我们须要考虑我的生活方式了”,因此,答案选择C项。

15.From the passage we can learn that the writer ________.

A.thinks the world already has too many people

B.thinks the world can feed no more than 7 billion people

C.is not sure when the world’s population will reach 7 billion

D.is not sure what the largest population that the world can feed is

答案:D

解析:细节判断题。由最后一段中的“But there is a lot of disagreement about just how many people on earth equals too many people.”可以判断得知。

D(2011·湖南长沙)(10分)

阅读短文,判断下列句子是否符合短文内容。符合的写“T”,不符合的写“F”。 When you are watching TV,you will notice that more and more famous stars make the ads on TV.Many people believe them because they are famous.But have you ever thought if the ads are real or not?

In the past few years,lots of stars have been on TV or newspapers as spokesmen(代言人) of some products(产品),such as Sanlu Milk and Haojixing Study Machine.People spent much money on these products,but at last,many of them were not like what the stars said.More and more people are very angry with the famous actors for making the ads after the accident of Sanlu Children Milk.

What are the public’s ideas about the famous people making ads on TV? Do you agree that the famous people should take responsibility (负责任) if the products have any problems? A research shows that about 36% think it wasn’t the famous stars’ fault(过错),but they all think famous stars should give out the money they got from the ads or the charity(慈善机构).More than 34% think the famous stars must take responsibility.They are dishonest and lose themselves in the public.

So we should be more careful when we buy things advertised by the stars.We must find what these things are really like instead of only listening to what the stars say.

本问讲述了明星代言产品的问题,从而引发了如果产品没有宣传的那么好,那么明星该不该负责任的问题。

16.Many people believe the ads because they’re made by famous people.( ) 答案:T

解析:细节理解题。从文章的第一段可知此句是正确的。

17.In fact,some products were not like what the stars said.( )

答案:T

解析:主旨大意题。从三鹿奶粉事件可知,本句的表达是正确的。

18.About 36% think famous stars should give out the money they got from the ads to

the charity.( )

答案:T

解析:细节理解题。根据文中的句子“A research shows that about 36% think it wasn’t the famous stars’ fault(过错),but they all think famous stars should give out the money they got from the ads or the charity(慈善机构).”可知,此句正确。

19.All the famous actors are not honest and lose themselves in the public.( ) 答案:F

解析:细节理解题。此句说法太过肯定,并不是所有的明星都不诚实。

20.When we buy things,we should only listen to what the stars say.( ) 答案:F

解析:细节理解题。根据文章最后一段可知此句说法错误。

网站首页网站地图 站长统计
All rights reserved Powered by 海文库
copyright ©right 2010-2011。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit326@126.com