haihongyuan.com
海量文库 文档专家
全站搜索:
您现在的位置:首页 > 初中教育 > 初中英语初中英语

中考英语语法讲解课件-情态动词课件

发布时间:2013-11-29 13:32:22  

情态动词

基本用法与句型

常考情态动词

情态动词与时态

中考出题模式与常见题型

一、情态动词是什么?
行为动词
能够独立做谓语

系动词

助动词
不能独立做谓语

情态动词
掌握情态动词的定义:表示可能、怀疑、允诺、 愿望、义务、必要、猜测等的动词是情态动词。

二、情态动词的基本句型
? ? ? ? ? 陈述句 – 主+情态动词+ v原 疑问句 – 情态动词+主+ v原? 考点:注意may, must疑问句的否定回答 否定句 --主+情态动词 not+ v原 考点:注意had better, need两种词性, ought to 的否定

三、常考的情态动词
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. can能; 可能---could may可以--might must必须;一定 need需要---非标准情态动词 should----shall would---will had better used to 过去常常 Would rather 宁愿 ought to应当

能力
Can 是情态动词,不能独立做谓语 be able to是系动词,能够独立做谓语

乐意
所有表示“意愿类题目”,都适用 Can/Could you give me some water?

可能
Must肯定是(无否定)--can可能是

? ? ? ? ? ?

1. He will __ finish it by himself. can/ may/ be able to/ 不填(多) 2. can you give me __ suggestion? another/ other/ the other/ others 3. She ___ run fast, but I can’t. may/ must/ need/ can

乐意
肯定回答一般是:Yes, please./Certainly./ Sure等, 否定回答一般是:Please don't./No,you can't/mustn't.

可能
can多用于疑问句和否定句,表示怀疑或不相信等态度; 而may则多用于陈述句(肯定),表示一种揣测。

He may be right他可能对 He can’t be right他不可能对

必须
肯定回答:yes, … must 否定回答:no, you needn’t/ no, you don’t have to

肯定
can多用于疑问句和否定句,表示怀疑或不相信等态度; Must表示推测时,不能用否定句 I didn’t hear the phone. I must have been asleep. 我刚才没有听到电话,我想必是睡着了

Must的否定 must 表必须有否定; 表肯定,不能用否定句

Don’t have to 不必--- mustn’t一定不能—needn’t 不必

情态动词
You needn’t answer the question now.

行为动词

You don’t need ot answer the question now.

Had better最好
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? 易错点: 错误理解为had, 或better 否定 解析: 你最好立刻就做 You had better do it right now. 你最好不要碰它 You had better not touch it.

Used to
He used to go shopping on weekends. 他过去常常周末去买东西
Be used to doing The Englishman isn’t used to driving on the right in China.

Be used to do
Pens are used to write on paper.

Would rather do….than do… 宁愿做…而不愿做
? 解析:宁愿而不愿,中考共三种表达方式 ? 1、prefer to do….rather than do…宁愿做…而不愿 做…(动词词组) ? 例:I prefer to swim rather than stay at home.我宁愿去跑 步也不愿

待在家里 ? 2、would rather do….than do…宁愿做…而不愿做…(动 词词组) ? 例:I would rather swim than stay at home. 我宁愿去跑步 也不愿待在家里 ? 3、prefer…to… ? I prefer dogs to cats.相对于猫.我更喜欢狗. ? Would rather是情态动词,否定为 would rather not do…

Can与could的相同与不同
? Can 1. 能力– he said: ―I can do that.‖ ? Could 1. 能力,是can的过去 式—He said that he could do that .
2. 表乐意,could可独立 一词.Could I go with you?

2. 乐意– can I help you? 3. 可能—It cann’t be rainy

(will—would; shall –should于此 相似)
? Will 1. 只用于将来时, he will come tomorrow ? Would 1. 过去将来时,是will的过 去式.He said that he would come tomorrow. 2. 表乐意 Would you like…? 3. 虚拟语气

2. shall, will用来征求对方 意见,shall用于第一人 称,will用于第二人称, 用来表示意愿;shall用 于第二、第三人称,will 用于第一人称。

? 1. The doctor suggested that he __ the medicine 3 times a day.多 ? Take/ took/ takes/ should take ? 解析 ? Suggest/advice that 主+should +v原。 ? 考点: should 省略;给时态迷惑 ? 2. She would leave the city if the rain __. ? Stops/ would stop/ stopped/ stopping ? 解析: ? 1判断would---过去时,从句也用过去时 ? 2主句过去将来,if 从句用一般过去 ? 3.The patient knew that he __ the wrong mdicine. ? take/ took/ takes/ should take

? ? ? ? ? ?

? ?
? ? ? ?

1.must和have to 【考例】--Must we finish giving out the posters today? --Yes, we _______. It can't be put off any longer. [太原市] A. can B. may C. must [答案]C。[解析] 此题考查情态动词的用法。回答由must引起 的一般疑问句,其肯定答语要用must,不能用can或may。 故选C。 -I didn't pass the math test. I think I have spent too much time playing computer games recently. --I agree. You __ play like that any more. [河南省] A. needn't B. mustn't C. may not D. wouldn't [答案]B。[解析] 此处选mustn't。表示“一定不能”“千万不 能”,用较强的语气来提醒对方不能再玩游戏了。 When traffic lights are red. We _________stop and wait. [南 京市] A. may B. can C. must D. might. [答案]C。[解析] 考查情态动词,must必须,表示禁止。

? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?

2.can和could --Could I borrow your dictionary? --Of course you ____________.[陕西省] A. can B. must C. should D. will [答案]A。[解析] 上文的could并不表示过去,而只是一种 委婉的说法,所以答语用can更礼貌些。 --Listen! Is Tom singing in the classroom? --No. It ________be Tom. He has gone to Paris. [长沙市] A. may not B. needn't C. can't [答案]C。[解析] 因为汤姆不在这里,所以不可能是他。 一Mary,__________you speak Chinese? 一Yes,only a little. [北京市] A must

B need C may D.can [答案]D。[解析] 考查情态动词,“玛丽,你会说英语吗 ?…―是的,会一点”。故选D。can表示能够

? 1Schools _________allow students at least one hour a day for sports. A. would B. might C. should D. could ? [答案]C。[解析] 此处用情态动词should的用法。should表 示“应当…‘应该”的含义比其他三个词更强些。 ? 2.Bob,may I __your MP4? ? 一Sure.But you'd better not _________it to others.[A.lend;lend B lend;borrow ? C borrow;borrow D.borrow;lend ? [答案]D。[解析]本题考查动词borrow和lend的区别. 由语 境可判断前者是借入,用borrow后者是借出,用lend。 ? 3.--What about playing football this afternoon, Sam? ? --I would rather __ at home than __ football. It's too hot outside. ? A. stay; playing B. stay; play ? C. to stay; to play D. to stay; playing ? [答案]:A。[解析]本题考查了would rather的固定短语的 应用。Would rather do A than do B和做B比起来,宁愿 做A。

? 4.He used to ________ in the sun, but now he is used to at night. ? A. read, read B. reading, read ? C. read, reading D. reading, reading ? [答案]:C。[解析]考查固定结构的用法。Used 后接动词 不定时,be used to 后接动名词。故选C。 ? 5.You ________do it if you really don't want to. ? A. needn't B. mustn't C. can't D. couldn't ? [答案]A。[解析] 考查情态动词。本题应由句意人手破解。 如果你不想做的话,你“没有必要”做它,所以正确答案 为A项。 ? 6.--May I do the rest of the work tomorrow? ? --Yea, of course. You ___________finish it today. ? A. must B. mustn't C. needn't ? [答案]C。[解析]思路分析:根据句意可知,needn’t不必

? 7.You ________be tired after working for eight hours without a rest. ? A. can B. may C. must D. need ? [答案]C。[解析] 本题考查情态动词must,can, may8need的区别。情态动词must在此表示肯定 的推测。 ? 8.一Look at the boy running on the ground.Is it Davis? ? ——It ____be him.I saw him go to the teacher's office just now. ? A. must B can't C.could D.might ? [答案]B。[解析] 考查情态动词。表推测时否定句 中用can't。表示“不可能”,因为他已经去了老 师的办公室。

? 课时训练
B 1._________I open the window?It's hot here. A.Must B.Shall C.Will D.Would A 2.Go and ask Mr Liu.He _________tell you. A.may B.can C.would D.could B 3._________you please tell me the time please? A.Shall B.Will C.May D.Might 4.—_________I try out all the ideas? C —No,you _________.  B.Need,need A. Must, mustn't C.Must,don't have to D.Must,don't B 5._________I speak to Mr Green,please? A.Will B.Could C.Must D.Would 

? 课时训练
B 9.He said Kate _____come to the party.But I don't think so. A.could B.might C.need D.must 10.

—Need I do my lessons right now? —Yes,you_________. D C.should A.need B.can D.must 11.—Would you like to go swimming with me this afternoon? A —I'd love to.But I'm afraid I___.I have too much work to do. A.can't B. mustn't C. needn't D.may not 12.To make our city more beautiful,rubbish_________into B the river. B. mustn't be thrown A. needn't be thrown C.can't throw D. may not throw 

? 课时训练
10.Don't worry! We can get to the bus station in time D and _________the early bus. A. don't miss B. can miss C. will miss D. won't miss 11.—Please don't make any noise in the reading room. A —_________ A. Sorry, I won't. B. Sorry, I can't. C. Yes, I won't. D.OK,I didn't. 12.—Must I return your digital camera tomorrow. Tina? C —No, you_________. A. mustn't B. may not C. needn't D. won't

? 课时训练
 13.—Would you like some more? D —_________I'm full. A.Yes,please. B.I'd love to. C.No,I wouldn't. D.No,thanks. A 14.You_________swim in this part of the lake. It's dangerous. A. mustn't B.may not C. needn't D.won't 15.—Your e-mail address again? I______quite catch it. D —Hr Zhou @ 263.com. A.don't B.can't C.won't D. didn't


网站首页网站地图 站长统计
All rights reserved Powered by 海文库
copyright ©right 2010-2011。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit326@126.com