haihongyuan.com
海量文库 文档专家
全站搜索:
您现在的位置:首页 > 初中教育 > 初中英语初中英语

2012年中考英语复习_第12讲_八年级(下)Units_3-4_人教新目标版

发布时间:2013-12-09 11:26:26  

-----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

第12讲八年级(下)Units 3—4

要点梳理

【词汇拓展】

1.experience(n.)→experience(v.)经历;体验

2.imagine(v.)想象→imagination(n.)想象力→imaginary(adj.)想象的

3.strange(adj.)奇怪的;陌生的→stranger(n.)陌生人

4.amazing(adj.)令人惊异的→surprising(adj.同义

词)令人惊异的→amazed(adj.)惊奇的→surprised(adj.同义词)惊奇的

5.silence(n.)寂静;沉默silent(adj.)寂静的→silently(adv.)沉默地

6.meaning(n.)意义;含义→mean(v.)意味着→ meaningful(adj.)有意义的

7.true(adj.)真实的;确实的→truly(adv.)真实地;确实地→truth(n.)事实;真相

8.1ucky(adj.)幸运的→luck(n.)运气→luckily(adv.)幸运地→unluckily(adv.反义词)不幸地

9.own(adj.)自己的→own(v.)拥有→owner(n.)拥有者;主人

10.decision(n.) →decide(v.)决定

11.danger(n.)危险→dangerous(n西.)危险的→endangered(adj.)濒临灭绝的

【重点短语】

1.in front of... 在……前面 2.get out of... 从……出来

3.take off起飞;脱下 4.run away逃跑

5.have an unusual experience有一次不寻常的经历 6.think about考虑

7.at the doctor?s在医生的诊所里 8.hear about听说

9.in silence沉默地 10.take place发生

11.have meaning to…对……有意义 12.all over the world遍及世界

13.be/get mad at…=be/get angry with… 对 ……生气

14.not…anymore不再 15.first of all首先 16.pass(on)…to…传递……给……

17.be supposed to do sth. 理应做某事;被期望做某事

18.be good at=do well in在某方面做得好 19.be in good health身体健康

20.end-of-year exams期末考试 21.get nervous变得紧张

22.get over克服 23.have a hard time with… 在某方面有困难

24.be surprised to find… 很惊奇地发现…… 25.agree with同意;赞成

26.open up one?s eyes开拓视野 27.in danger处于危险中

【重点句型】

1.What were you doing when the UFO arrived?当不明飞行物到达时,你在做什么?

I was standing in front of the library.我正站在图书馆前。

2.While it was looking at the souvenirs,the shop assistant called the police.当它在看纪念品时,售货员报了

警。

3.You can imagine how strange it was!你可以想象它有多么奇怪

4.He said I was hard-working.他说我很努力。

5.She said she could speak three languages.她说她会说三种语言。 ,6.In English,Im better at reading than listening.在英语方面,相比听力,我更擅长阅读。

考点精讲

【重点单词短语】

1.take off(飞机)起飞;脱下(衣帽等)

适时点津

与take相关的短语:

take away拿走/take down记下/take out拿出/take back收回

take after(在外貌、性格等方面)与(父母等)相像/take place发生

take photos拍照/take notes做笔记/take an interest in...对……有兴趣

活学活用

(2011·资阳)Hurry up,Mike..

A.gets off B.turns off C.takes off D.puts off

解析:本题考查动词短语辨析。get off“下车”;turn off“关闭”;take off“起飞”;put off'?推迟”。句意为:快点,马克。你必须在飞机起飞一个小时之前到达机场。

答案:C

2.happen v.发生

(1)happen是不及物动词,sth.+happen+地点/时问,意为“某地/某时发生某事”,主语通常是事情,如

accident,what,that thing或something等词语。如:

Something strange happened in our neighborhood last night.昨晚我附近地区发生了奇怪的事情。

(2)sth.+happen to+sb.意为“某人出了某事”,常指不好的事发生在某人身上。

(3)sb.+happen+to do sth.意为“某人碰巧做某事”。此简单句可与句型“It happens/happened that…”互换

使用。如:I happened to have no money with me.It happened that I had no money with me.我碰巧

第1页(共8页) 祝金榜题名

-----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

身上没带钱。

活学活用

(2011·铜仁in Tongren in the past five years.

A.have happened B.have taken place

C.have been happened D.have been taken place

解析:happen和take place都不可用于被动语态,可先排除C、D。根据句意“铜仁在过去五年里发生了很大的变化。”这些变化在很大程度上有人为的参与,而不是偶然的变化。

答案:B

3.surprise

(1)surprise作名词,表示“惊奇,诧异”;to one?surprise表示“使……吃惊的是”。

(2)surprise作及物动词(后接某人作宾语),表示“使……惊奇”。

(3)surprise的过去分词surprised作表语,表示“感到惊奇”,be surprised at sth./sb.表示“对……感到惊

奇”。

适时点津

surprised口彩:意为“感到惊奇的”,形容人;surprising adj.意为“令人惊奇的”,形容事或物。

活学活用

I?m thenewspaper reporter interviewed me.

A.surprising B.surprise C.surprised D.surprises

解析:本题考查词义辨析。句意:我对新闻记者采访我一事感到吃惊。

答案:C

4.what to do

“疑问词+不定式”结构相当于一个名词性从句,常常可用同等成分的从句代替。改写时,只需在疑问词后

面加一个适当的主语(这个主语一般与主旬的主语一致),并将不定式改 成适当形式的谓语即可。如: I don't know what to do.=I don?t know what I should do.

活学活用

(2011·青岛)一I often chat with my friends on the Internet.一You are so smart!Will you please tell

A.how to do B.how to do it C.how to use D.when can I use it

解析:本题考查“疑问词+动词不定式”。宾语从句必须为陈述语序,且句中连词在句中充当一定的成分,

先排除D。how是用来提问如何做具体某事的方法和技巧,A和C都没有具体的某事,缺少宾语,故应排除。

答案:B

【重点句型】

1.过去进行时

(1)过去进行时由“was/were+动词ing形式”构成。以动词work为例,其肯定式,否定式,疑问式和简

这一特定的过去时

间,除有上、下文暗示以外,一般用时间状语来表示。

2.在陈述句中直接引语和间接引语的转换

(1)直接引语:说话人直接引用别人的原话。

(2)间接引语:说话人用自己的话把别人的意思转述出来。

(3)直接引语一般前后要加引号,间接引语则不用引号。

(4)规则:

①人称变化:从句中的第一人称多改为第三人称;第二人称根据情况改为第一或第三人称;第三人称

不变。

②时态变化:如果主句的谓语动词是一般过去时,直接引语变为间接引语时从句的谓语动词在时态方

第2页(共8页) 祝金榜题名

果是客观真理变为间接引语时,时态保持不变。

直接引语中的时间状语根据实际情况转述为间接引语时,有时不需要改变。如tomorrow,如果转述的动作发生在当天,无需改变;如果转述的动作不在当天,则需将tomorrow变为the next day。 活学活用 (2011·枣庄. A.has traveled B.went C.travels D.Traveled

解析:本题考查宾语从句的时态,如果从句讲述的是客观事实或真理,从句时态不受主句时态的限制,要用一般现在时。句意:他说光比声传播的速度快。 答案:C 3.感叹句

感叹旬的构成有:

(1)What+a/an+形容词+单数名词+主语+谓语!如:What a good book it is!它是多好的一本书啊!

(2)What+形容词+复数可数名词+主语+谓语!如:What easy questions they are!它们是多么简单的问题啊! (3)what+形容词+不可数名词+主语+谓语!如:What cold weather it is!多么冷的天气啊! (4)How+形容词+主语+be动词!如:How nice the watch is!这只表多么漂亮啊! (5)How+副词+主语+谓语!如:How hard they are working!他们工作得多么辛苦啊! 活学活用 (2011·南京)-You can?t imagine. -Really?But it may Cause you a lot of trouble. A.what B.how C.why D.whether

解析:本题考查感叹句。分析句意可知这是一个感叹句,在名词性词组前,用感叹词what。答案:A 【巧辨异同】 1第3页(共8页) 祝金榜题名

(1)when的用法比while要广,一般都可用when。

(2)有两种情况通常用while:

①如果从句和主句的动作同时发生,两句都是过去进行时,通常用while。如:

They were singing while We were dancing.

②前后两句表示对比,这时while表示“而,却”。如:

He is strong while his brother is weak.

活学活用

(2011·梧州)I met a good friend of mine while I on the street.

A.walks B.walk C.Was walking D.am walking

解析:本题考查动词时态。while引导的时间状语从句要用过去进行时态。句意:当我在街上散步的时候,我遇见了我的一个好朋友。

答案:C

2.happen与take place

(1)happen与take place都是不及物动词,不可用于被动语态。

(2)happen常用来强调某事发生的偶然性;而take place常表示事先经过安排,有计划有预谋而发生的事。

如:The Olympic Games takes place every four-years.奥运会每四年举办一次。

3.not…anymore。no more,not…any longer与no longer

(1)not…anymore—not…any more意为“不再……”。anymore是副词,一般用于疑问句或否定句中,多指“次

数”或“数量”上的不再延续,多与短暂性动词连用。如:He won?t go to that kind of dangerous place anymore.他再也不去那种危险的地方了。

(2)no more的意思与not…anymore相同,但位置相对灵活。(1)中例句可转换为:He will no more go to that

kind of dangerous place.

(3)not…any longer和no longer意为“不再……”,在通常情况下可以和not…anymore或no more互换使用,

但not…any longer和no longer侧重指“时间”上的不再延续,多与延续性动词连用。如:Hurry up!I can?t wait any longer.=Hurryup!I carl no longer wait.快点儿!我不能再等了。

真题剖析

真题1 (2011·福州)It?s very hot here .Why not your coat?

A.put on B.put off

C.take off

解析:本题考查动词短语辨析。put on是“穿上”的意思;put off是“推迟”的意思;take off是“脱掉”的意思。根据情境:天气热,要脱掉上衣。

答案:C

真题2 (2011·本溪) -were you at school when he came to see you?

-Yes,.

A.had B.was having C.am having D.have

解析:本题考查时态。根据句意“-当他来看你时你在学校吗?一是的,当时我正在上数学课。”过去进行时态用于表示过去的某个时刻正在做某事。

答案:B

真题3(2011·福州) -clever the girl is! -So she is.

A.How B.What C.What a

第4页(共8页) 祝金榜题名

-----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

解析:本题考查感叹句。感叹句有两种结构:What+(a/an)+adj.+仡+主谓!和How+n彩./adv.+主谓!句意:一这个女孩是多么聪明啊!一她确实如此。

答案:A

真题4 (2011·成都) -I like this set of sofa so much.but I don?t knowit in my small house. -You?re supposed to put it in the living room.

A.where to put B.why to put C.how to put

解析:考查“疑问词+不定式”在特定语境中作宾语时的用法辨析。根据答句句意“你应该把它放在客厅”可知上句句意应该是:“但我不知道把它放到我小房子的什么地方。”

答案:A

真题5 (2011·滨州) -what was your Brother doing at this time yesterday?

-.

A.as soon as B.after C.until D.while

解析:本题考查连词的用法。as soon as“一……就……”;after“在……之后”;until“直到……”;while“当……的时候,和……同时”。由答语“他在读杂志而我在写电子邮件”可知,两个动作同时进行。

答案:D

名师预测

阅读下面的短文,然后根据汉语或英语首字母提示

写出所缺英语单词的正确形式。

I had a very unusual experience (星期天).At around ten o?clock in the morning,I was

of me.You can imagine how(3) 奇怪的)it was!An alien got out and walked down the Center Street.(跟随)it to see where it was going,and I was very surprised when it went into a souvenir shop.While it was looking at the souvenirs,the assistant .

同步训练l2八年级(下)Units 3—4

[基础检测]

一、单项选择

( )1.(2011·西宁)—before the interview. —Take it easy.Sure you are the best.

A.patient B.serious C.nervous D.cool

( )2.——He said he play basketball the next day.

A.said;would B.say;would C says;was going D.say;was going

( )3.(2011·西宁) —Did you see the girl in white pass by just now? —No,sir.a newspaper.

A.read B.was reading C.will read D.am reading

( )4.(2011·昆明,the girl called the police.

A.was buying B.bought C.buys D.is buying

( )5.(2011·青岛his mother was cooking.

A.as B.before C.while D.after

( )6.(2011·呼和浩特in the yard when the earthquake happened.

A .was playing B.is playing C.are playing D.were playing

( )7.(2011·长春)Internet is very useful.It can our eyes to the outside.

A.put up B.grow up C.turn up D.open up

( )8.(2011·衡阳) — Jack,will your family move to Shanghai?—Yes.That?s a very bimy parents made.

A.decide B.decision C.education

( )9.She?s,.

A.good;well B.well;better C.good;better D.better;better

( )10.beautiful the dress is!

A.What B.What a C.How a D.How

二、语篇填空

My best friend is Victor.He is an American boy.

He has been living in 自从)last year.He is very hard—working.So he is good at all the (除……之外)Chinese.His English is excellent and he is very good (写作)in English. (差)in it,懒)and I don?t like reading English.I (花)lots of time in playing sports.好)at P.E.than Victor.(村子)in

Gansu.He.wanted to children something new.It (开阔)up their eyes.When I(10) (听到)the news,I was very surprised.

三、用括号内所给词的适当形式填空

1.—I phoned you yesterday morning,but you were not in.—.

第5页(共8页) 祝金榜题名

-----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

2.Don?t worry about your son. (he).

3.,Grace made up her mind to 1ive abroad with her daughter.

4.(art)gave his first show in Shanghai and the tickets sold out in minutes.

5.,and you can enjoy a better view.

6.While traveling in Africa,(experience).

7.Her classmates didn?t.

8.(travel)much faster than sound.

9. get a ticket to The Sound of Music.

10.I?m happy(invite)you to my birthday party.

1.2.drawing.She won lots of prizes.

3.My brother works in a primary school.with the noisy children.

4.in half an hour.

5. 五、句型转换

1.I am surprised to find great changes have taken place in China.(改为同义句)

I find great changes have taken place in China.

2.Our city is beautiful.(改为感叹句our city is !

3.Should I arrive on time or a little later if someone invites me to dinner?(改为同义旬)

4.We will turn off the lights for an hour at 6:00.(就划线部分提问)

5.It is interesting to send English messages to friends on a mobile phone.(改为感叹句)

[能力提升] 一、完形填空

Do you often communicate with your parents?

Some parents are always comparing with themselves when they were young,or with other people when they were children.

“When l was your age。”a father saisixteen-year—old son one day.“l was at the top of my class every year.what l wanted to do when I left school.I had goals.You are always al the bottom of .”

The man?s son said nothing..

“And when your mother was your age.??the young man?s father“she had a good job and she was earning money.You don?t even have a part—time job.You earn nothing.??

The man?s son still said.He had heard this before“Andyour elder brother was your age,”the young man?s father went on,“he studied hard.But you just .”

And the man?s son still said nothing.

Finally,the young man?s。“And when Abraham Lincoln was your age,he worked all day and studied at night.??

This time the son stay silent.

“And when Abraham Lincoln was your age。father,”he said,“He was the President ofUnited States, are you???

His father had no answer to this.

others?And what?s your reply?Do you have a better way to communicate with each other?

( )1.A.children B.students C.teachers D.friends

( )2.A.my B.his C.her D.your

( )3.A.know B.knew C.will know D.have known

( )4.A.although B.or C.and D.unless

( )5.A.many B.few C.any D.much

( )6.A.went away B.went over C.went up D.went on

( )7.A.something B.anything C.nothing D.everything

( )8.A.also B.too C.either D.yet

( )9.A.after B.before C.as soon as D.when

( )10.A.save B.take C.waste D.keep

( )11.A.brother B.sister C.mother D.father

( )12.A.can B.can?t C.could D.couldn?t

第6页(共8页) 祝金榜题名

-----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

( )13.A.a B.an C.the D./

( )14.A.What B.How C.Where D.Who

( )15.A.to B.with C.about D.for

二、阅读理解(2011·泰州)

Yesterday l was shopping for a few items(物品).

With nothing to do at home,my son,who just left university,was ready to go together with me.

As I pushed the basket towards the register(收银机),I checked my items to see how many I had,thinking I might go to the Express Line(快速通道)where the sign said“Ten items or less”.

I started to go to that line and my son said,“Morn,you have twelve items!”I said,“I know,but they?re close.”He said,“Why are you in such a hurry to get home?You should go to the Regular lane because you have over ten items.??

Knowing he was right.I agreed and then pushed the basket to the next line.So I was waiting for my turn there and l was just removing my items from the basket to pay for them when a young man came up behind me in line with two items.

I just left the Express Line because I had too many and now I really wanted to get finished.Again,my son came up.“Morn,he has only two items and the Express lane is very long now.Won?t you just let him go first?”I agreed,and the young man smiled widely and thanked me several times.

It felt good to be with my son and have him remind me not to live a hurried life.Do what?s right and also be kind.I really take pride in him.

( )1. the basket towards the register.

A.lost something she liked best B.found her favourite item

C.checked her handbag D.counted the items she had

( )2.

A.she had 2 items B.she had l2 items

C.she was in a hurry to get home D.she wanted to wait for her son

( )3.Of the following,which order is right according to the story?

①prepare to remove the items from the basket

②let the young man behind go first

③walk towards the Express Line

④return to the Regular lane

A.②①④③ B.④②③① C.③④①② D.①③④②

( )4.If you pay for your items at the Express line, A.you need to hell)others B.you must wait for a long time

C.you can get finished more quickly D.you should buy more than ten items

( )5.What did the writer learn from her son that day?

A.Enjoy your life and be kind. B.Don?t buy too many at a time.

C.Try to be friendly to your family. D.Never waste time waiting in line.

五、书面表达(2011·广安)

初中生活即将结束,我们有很多不能忘记的美好记忆。与同学之间的友好交往、与老师之间的坦诚沟通、与家长之间的倾心交流……已成为我们生活中的重要内容。

请以“My Past Beautiful Life”为题,写一件你与同学(或朋友、老师、家长)等曾经经历过的美好事情,以表达对他们的感激或怀念之情。

要求:1.书写规范,层次清楚,真情实意。

2.文章中不得使用你及你的朋友、同学、老师、家长的真实姓名和校名。

3.词数不少于80词。

部分参考词汇:an unforgotten time(一段难忘时光) meaningful(有意义的)

thankful(感激的) moved(感动的) My Past Beautiful Life

My Past Beautiful Life

Our life in middle school will come to an end soon.It was an unforgotten time.I will never forget you an outgoing boy.There is always smile on your face and everybody likes to make friends with you.We used to play basketball on the playground.It was very meaningful for us to play basketball.Sometimes we went to the park and had a good time there.I always laughed a lot when I was with you.S0 I was thankful and moved.At this moment I?m saying goodbye to you,I just want to give you my best wishes:

I hope you are happy and healthy forever.

I hope you are successful in the future.

第7页(共8页) 祝金榜题名

-----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

答案

【名师预测】

1.Sunday 2.front 3.strange 4.followed 5.police

【同步训练12】

[基础检测]

一、1—5 CBBAC 6—10 ADBCD

二、1.since 2.except 3.writing 4.badly 5.lazy 6.spend 7.better 8.village 9.open l0.heard

三、1.were fishing 2.himself 3.Finally 4.artist 5.eleventh 6.experiences 7.return 8.travels 9.disappointed

l0.to invite

四、1.took place 2.does well in 3.has a hard time 4.will take off 5.in good health

五、1.To,surprise 2.How beautiful 3.supposed to 4.When will 5.What an

[能力提升]

一、1—5 ABBCA 6—10 DCBDC

二、1—5 DBCBA

第8页(共8页) —15 DDCAB 祝金榜题名 11

网站首页网站地图 站长统计
All rights reserved Powered by 海文库
copyright ©right 2010-2011。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit326@126.com