haihongyuan.com
海量文库 文档专家
全站搜索:
您现在的位置:首页 > 初中教育 > 初中英语初中英语

2012年中考英语复习_第5讲_八年级(上)Units_1-2_人教新目标版

发布时间:2013-12-09 11:26:29  

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习--------------------------------------------------------- 第5讲八年级(上)Units l—2

要点梳理

【词汇拓展】

1.exercise(v.) →exercise(n.)锻炼,运动

2.about(adv.)大约→about(prep.)关于

3.drink(v.)喝→drink(n.)饮料

4.health(n.)健康→healthy(adj.)健康的

5.grade(n.)分数→grade(n.)年级

6.different(adj.)不同的→differently(adv.)不同地

7.cold(n.)感→cold(adj.)冷的

8.back(n.)背→back(adj.)后面的

9.illness(n.)疾病→ill(adj.)生病的

10.traditional(adj.)传统的;惯例的→tradition(n.)传统

11.angry(adj.)生气的→anger(n.)生气

12.western(adj.)西方的→west(n.)西方

13.important(adj.)重要的→importance(n.)重要性

【重点短语】

1.how often多久一次 2.hardly ever几乎不 3.twice a week一星期两次

4.once a month一个月一次 5.three or four times a week一个星期三四次

6.as for至于7.drink milk喝牛奶 8.be good for。 对??有利

9.junk food垃圾食品 10.eating habits饮食习惯 11.get good grades取得好成绩

12.try to do sth. 尽力做某事 13.keep in good health保持健康

14.have a cold感冒 15.have a sore back背疼 16.have a stomachache肚子疼

17.have a fever发烧 18.see a dentist看牙医 19.two days a90两天前

20.too much太多 21.be stressed out有压力的

【重点句型】

1.How often do you exercise?你多久锻炼一次?

2.But my mother wants me to drink milk.She says it’s good for my health.

但是我妈妈要我喝牛奶。 她说这有利于我的健康。

3.My health lifestyle helps me get good grades.健康的生活方式帮助我取得好成绩。

4.A lot of vegetables and fruits help you to keep ingood health.多吃蔬菜水果有助于保持健康。

5.-What’s the matter with you?你怎么啦? -I have a sore throat.我喉咙痛。

6.You should lie down and rest.你应该躺下休息。

7.I’m not feeling well.我感觉不舒服。

8.I hope you feel better soon,我希望你早点康复。

9.Eating Dangshen and Huangqi is also good for this.吃党参和黄芪对这点也有好处。

10.Chinese medicine is now popular in western countries.现在中医在西方国家很受欢迎。

11.It's important to eat a balanced diet.平衡饮食很重要。

12.I’m sorry to hear that.听说那样的事我很难过。

考点精讲

【重点单词短语】

1.how often多久一次。是对频率进行提问。

-How often do you exercise? 你多久锻炼一次?

-I exercise four times a week.我一周锻炼四次。

适时点津,

表示频率并回答how often的词还有:always,never,sometimes,usually等。如:

He learns to sing all by himself.He never goes to any training class.他自学唱歌。他从未去过任何培训班级。

活学活用

(2011·北京) -do you play football? - once a week.

A.How much B.How long C.How often D.How far

解析:本题考查疑问副词词组,根据答句可以判断出是询问动作发生的频率,故选C。

答案:C

2.hardly adv.几乎不

hardly本身具有否定意义,表示频率。如:I hardly ever go skateboarding.我几乎不去踩滑板。 适时点津

hardly在句中一般位于实义动词之前,助动词、情态动词和系动词之后。如:

He liked piano very much,but he could hardly afford to buy one.他很爱钢琴,但却买不起。 活用活用

(2010·荆门) -Does Antonia always finish his homework on time?

第1页(共8页)

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习--------------------------------------------------------- -Yes.of course.He leaves today’s homework for tomorrow.

A.also B.hardly C.only D.usually

解析:本题考查副词。根据答句可以判断出Antonia一直是按时完成作业的,几乎没有把作业留到第二天。

答案:B

3.should情态动词,意为“应该”

should用于表示劝告或推荐,shouldn’t意为“不应该”。如:

You should lie down and rest.你应该躺下休息。

适时点津

表示建议的句型还有:why not??What/How about??You’d better?如:

How about going to the movie?去看电影怎么样?

活学活用

(2011·哈尔滨)In order to speak English better。we be afraid of losing face.Because themost important thing is to practice.Remember,practice makes perfect.

A.should B.shouldn’t C.have to

解析:本题考查情态动词。句意:为了说好英语,我们不应当害怕丢面子。故用shouldn’t。 答案:B

4.although conj.尽管

although引导的从句放在主句前后均可,有时还可放在句中,但它不能和but同时出现。如:He often helps me with my English although he is quite busy.尽管他相当忙,但是还常常帮我学英语。 适时点津

though也可以表示“尽管”,但一般不放在句首。

活学活用

(2011·杭州)I really enjoyed your lecture,there were some parts I didn’t quite understand.

A.because B.unless C.though D.after

解析:本题考查连词的用法。由后句句意“有一些我不理解的”和前句句意“我真的很喜欢你的讲座”可判断为转折关系。

答案:C

【重点句型】

1.She says it’s good for my health.她说这对我身体有

好处。

(1)be good for?意为“对??有好处”,当主语是动词时,用动名词形式。如:

Eating Dangshen and Huang qi is good for your health.吃党参和黄芪对身体有好处。

(2)be bad for?意为“对??不利”。

Watching TV too much is bad for your eyes.电视看太多对眼睛不利。

适时点津

be good at?意为“擅长于??”,be good to?意为“对??友好”。如:

My brother is good at swimming.我哥哥擅长于游泳。

You should be good to the kids.你应该善待孩子。

活学活用

(2011·乌鲁木齐)I think drinking milk is good our health.

A.for B.to C.with D.at

解析:本题考查短语be good for?的用法。

答案:A

2.It’s important to eat a balanced diet.均衡饮食很重要。

It’s+adj.+for sb.+to do sth.意为“做某事对某人来说??”。如:

It’s difficult for me to learn English well.对我来说学好英语很难。

活学活用

(2011·沈阳)It is very important people to have food and water every day.

A.for B.of C.with D.about

解析:本题考查固定句式:It is+adj.+for sb.to do sth.意为“做某事对某人来说是??的”。 答案:A

3.-What’s the matter?怎么啦? -I have a cold.我感冒了。

(1)What’s the matter?意为“怎么啦?”,What’s the matter with sb.?是用来询问某人怎么啦或

出什么事了。如:

What’S the matter with her?她怎么啦?

What’S the matter with your bike?你的自行车怎么啦?

(2)have+a+病的名称表示身体某个部位不舒服或有什么病。如:

I have a stomachache.我肚子疼。

适时点津

第2页(共8页)

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习--------------------------------------------------------- 表示“怎么啦”还可以用What’s wrong with sb.?句型。如:

What’s wrong with you?你怎么啦?

活学活用

(2011·昆明) -What’s the matter with Tina? - .

A.She is away B.She is cool

C.She has a sore throat D.She should take some medicine

解析:本题考查交际用语。根据问句“Tina怎么了?”直接的答案是“她喉咙痛。”

答案:C

【巧辨异同】

1.try to do sth.与try doing sth.try是动词,意为“试图;努力”,它的宾语有两种形式,即try to do sth.和try doing sth.。其区别是:

(1)try to do sth.意为“努力去做某事”。如:

I try to eat a lot of vegetables.我尽量多吃蔬菜。

(2)try doing sth.意为“尝试做某事”。如:

-I usually go there by train.我通常乘火车去那儿。

-Why not try going by boat for a change?为什么不换乘船呢?

适时点津

表示尽力做某事还可以用try one’s best to do sth.。如:

I’ll try my best to improve my English.我会尽我最大努力去提高英语成绩。

活学活用

Try (do)more exercise,you’ll soon lose weight.

解析:本题考查try的用法。句意:试着多参加锻

炼,你的体重很快就会减轻。

答案:doing

2.too much与too many

(1)too much意为“太多”,修饰不可数名词。如:

She spent too much money on clothes.她花太多钱买衣服。

(2)too many意为“太多”,修饰可数名词复数形式。如:

He’s got too many questions to ask you.他有很多问题要问你。

适时点津

much too的中心词是too,用来修饰原级形容词或

副词。如:

much too cold/hot/expensive?太冷/热/贵??

活学活用 We both have too work to do.

A.many B.more C.much D.most

解析:work是不可数名词,故用much。

答案:C

真题剖析

真题1 (2011·广元) -How often do you exercise? -

A.Two B.Twice C.Second

解析:本题考查词义辨析。two为基数词;twice意为“两次”;second为序数词。根据问句“你多

久锻炼一次?”,B选项符合语境。

答案:B

真题2 (2011·滨州)Work hard,and you’ll get good 。

A.lessons B.notes C.grades D.answers

解析:本题考查名词辨析。句意:努力,就会得到好的成绩。

答案:C

真题3 (2011·滨州) -Do you often go to the gym?

-No. .I don’t like sports at all.

A.always B.never C.sometimes D.usually

解析:本题考查词义辨析。由答句“我根本不喜欢运动。”可推测应该是“从未去过”。

答案:B

真题4 (2011·泰安) - do you read English newspapers?

-I read China Daily every day.

A.How long B.How soon C.HOW often D.How far

解析:本题考查与how相关的词组。how long指时间或长度,意为“多长”;how soon指时间,意

为“多久,多快”,常用于将来时;how often指频率,意为

“多久一次”;how far指距离,路程,意为“多远”。根据答语every day可知问“多久一次”。 答案:C

第3页(共8页)

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习--------------------------------------------------------- 真题5 (2011·东韵 )— Liu Wei has no hands,he can play the piano very beautifully.

A.If B.Unless C.Because D.Although

解析:本题考查连词的用法。句意:尽管刘伟没有手,但是他能弹钢琴弹得很优美。

答案:D

真题6 (2011·扬州) — did you sleep last night?

—Only five hours.I stayed up late to do my homework.

A.How soon B.How often C.How long D.How much

解析:本题考查词义辨析。how lon9指时间或长度,意为“多长”;how soon指时间,意为“多久,

多快”;how often指频率,意为“多义一次”;how much指数量(不可数)或价格,意为“多少,多少钱”。

答案:C

真题7 (2011·乌鲁木齐)I think drinking milk is good our health.

A.for B.to C.with D.at

解析:本题考查介词for。be good for?“对??有好处”。

答案:A

真题8 (2011·南京)They will try their best in the Dragon Boat Racing they may fail.

A.if B.although C.unless D.until

解析:本题考查句子的逻辑关系和连词的用法。分析句子的逻辑关系,前后两个句子的关系,后半句

是让步状语从句,if引导条件状语,although引导让步状语从句,unless从属连词,until引导条件状语从句,含有否定意义,引导时间状语从句。

答案:B

真题9(2011·德州)I go to the theatre,because I don’t like operas at all.

A.always B.often C.sometimes D.never

解析:本题考查副词的用法。根据后句句意“因为我根本不喜欢戏剧”可知,“我”从不去剧院。 答案:D

真题10 (2011·东营)I don,t know how to deal with my family problem.Can you give me some ?

A.advice B.messages C.information D.instructions

解析:本题考查名词辨析。句意为“我不知道怎样处理我的家庭问题。你能给我一些建议吗?”advice

是不可数名词。

答案:A

名师预测

( )1.—How often do you see your grandparents? —

A.Five days B.Once a month C.In a week

( )2.I have to speak to my grandpa loudly because something is wrong with his

A.eyes B.ears C.hands D.legs

( )3.—Would you like some coffee?

—No,thanks.I drink coffee.Coffee is bad for my stomach .

A.almost B already C.hardly D.still

( )4.—Oh!What’s the matter?I’m really all the time.I have no energy.

A.busy B happy C.tired D.excited

( )5.The little boy ate a big meal he said he wasn’t unhappy.

A.if B.though C.because D.as

班级: 姓名:

同步训练5八年级(上)Units l--2

[基础检测]

一、单项选择

( )1.— do they play football? —Always.

A.How soon B.How much C.How many D.How often

( )2. the hotel,it’s very clean and near the downtown.

A.As for B.As C.Because D./

( )3. think drinking milk is our health.

A.good at B.bad for C.good for D.good to

( )4.—I feel tired.I have so much work to do and don’t have much time for myself. —You should take 。I think.

A.health B.exercise C.lesson D.time

( )5.Good food and exercise study better.

A.help me to B.helps me to C.help me with D.helping me

第4页(共8页)

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

( )6.Everyone needs a balance of yin and yang to be .

A.health B.healthy C.healthier D.healthiest

( )7.Aunt Li always asks her son too much meat.

A.don’t eat B.not to eat C.not eat D.to not eat

( )8.—Is Mrs Black really badly ill?— .She’s in hospital.

A.I don’t think so B.No,she isn’t

C.I don’t hope so D.I’m afraid so

( )9.Jim gave us on how to learn English well.

A some advices B.many advices C.some advice D.an advice

( )10.—How are you?—I am not .

A.feel well B.feel good C.feeling well D.feeling good

( )11.If you have a toothache,you should see a .

A.Policeman B.teacher C.nurse D.dentist

( )12.We’re tired because we have yin.

A.too many B.too much C.many too D.much too

( )13.Why are they and angry?

A.to stress B.to be stressed C.stressing out D.stressed out

二、用所给词的适当形式填空

1.I hardly ever exercise,so I think I’m kind of (health).

2.It’s bad for your health to eat junk food three (time)a week.

3.They go to the movies (one)a month.

4.He usually (have)some milk and bread for breakfast.

5.What’s your (eat)habit?

6.He’s too young.He can (hard)ride a bike.

7.In winter,my father often goes (skate).

8.She shouldn’t work any more (stay) healthy.

9.Eating a (balance)diet is good for our health.

10. (tradition)Chinese doctors believe we

need a balance of yin and yang to keep healthy.

三、根据句意和所给的首字母提示填写单词

1.We should brush our t every day.

2.I’m very t ,I want to drink some water.

3.I have an i meeting.I must go now.

4.—Peter.What’s the m with you? —I’m very tired.

5.His temperature is very high.He has a f .

6.You have a sore throat.You should drink some hot tea with h .

7.—How o does your mother shop? —Twice a week.

8.Some children often surf the l with the help of their parents.

9.Do you know the r of the football match?

10.To go to bed early and to get up early is a healthy l .

2.His favorite is Animal World.

3.We should do some sports and in good health.

4.I have a healthy .I eat a lot of vegetables and drink milk every day.

5.He is kind of because he often eats junk food.

6.Mother felt after she did so much house work.

7.The doctor asked me more exercise every day.

8.She was hungry,but she didn’t feel like anything.

五、根据汉语提示完成句子

1.健康的生活方式帮助我取得好成绩。 My lifestyle helps me . —你感觉如何?一我觉得很累。 。

— you now? —I’m feeling very tired.

3.—你妹妹怎么了? —她压力很大。

— the with your sister? —She is .

4.如果你累了,就应该躺下休息。

If you ,you should and .

5.你每天晚上睡几个小时?

第5页(共8页)

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习--------------------------------------------------------- do you sleep every night?

[能力提升]

一、完形填空(2011·岳阳)

It was too 1ate at night when an old man came to a small town.He found an inn(小旅馆)and wanted to stay there for the night.After he 1 his room,the owner said to his wife,“Look at his bag.There 2 much money in it.Let’s 3 when he’s asleep, 4 ?"

“No.no,”said the woman.“He must look 5 his bag tomorrow morning.If he can’t find it,he’11 telephone the police.’’ They thought for 6 minutes.Then the woman had an idea.“We have forgetful grass.Why 7 some forgetful grass into his food?If he 8 the food,he will forget 9 his bag away.” The old man had the food l0 the forgetful grass and went to bed.The next morning when the owner got up,he found the door 11 and the old man had left with the bag.He woke his wife up and said to her l2 ,“What a fool(傻瓜)!Your forgetful grass isn’t l3 at all.’’

“No,I don’t think so.He must forget l4 ,”his wife said.

“Oh!I remember now!”cried out the man suddenly.“He forgot to 15 for the night.’’

( )1.A went B.has gone to C.had been to D.had gone to

( )2.A must have B.must be C.may have D.can be

( )3.A.take it away B.to take it away C.take away it D.to take away it

( )4.A.don’t you B.won’t you C.will you D.shall we

( )5.A.at B.like C.for D.after

( )6.A.few B.a few C.1ittle D.a little

( )7.A.not put B.not to put C.not putting D.don’t put

( )8.A.has B.will have C.is having D.is going to have

( )9.A.taking B.to take C.bringing D.to bring

( )10.A.in B.of C.with D.from

( )11.A.open B.opens C.opening D.to open

( )12.A.quickly B.happily C angrily D.politely

( )13.A.strong B.important C.delicious D.useful

( )14.A.nothing B.something C.anything D.everything

( )15.A.cost B.stay C.pay D.spend

二、阅读理解

A(2011·桂林)

Tom was three years old.He liked to watch TV with his parents after supper,but his parents never let him stay long.Mother would say,“It’s eight 0’clock now.It’s time for you to go to bed,Tom.’’

“But why don’t you go to bed.too?’’Tom always asked.

“We are adults(大人),”mother would say,“And adults go to bed late.’’

One evening Tom asked his mother for an apple.

“But it’s too late,”his mother didn’t want to give him anything to eat at bedtime.“The apples are already asleep.”

“But not all of them,Morn.”Tom said,“The baby apples are perhaps asleep,but their parents are surely awake.’’

( )1.Tom liked to watch TV with after supper.

A.his father and mother B.his sister

C.his grandparents D.his brother

( )2.His parents let him stay long.

A never B.sometimes C.often D.usually

( )3.One evening Tom asked his mother for .

A.an egg B an apple C.an orange D.a pear

( )4.His mother didn’t want to give anything to him to eat .

A.in the morning B.in the afternoon C.at bedtime D.at noon

( )5.From the story we know

A.Tom was a quiet boy B.Tom was a bad boy

C.Tom was a lazy boy D.Tom was a clever boy

B(2011·河南)

When my son,Mark,was in the third grade,he saved all his pocket money for over three months to buy holiday presents.The third Saturday in December Mark said he had made his list and had twenty dollars in his pocket.

I drove him to a nearby supermarket.Mark picked up a hand basket and went in while I waited

第6页(共8页)

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习--------------------------------------------------------- and watched in the car.It took Mark over 45 minutes to choose his presents.Finally he come to the checkout counter(交款处)and reached into his pocket for his money.It was not there!There was a hole in his pocket,but no money.Mark stood there holding his basket tears falling down his face.

Then a surprising thing happened.A woman came up to Mark and took him in her arms.“You would help me a lot if you let me pay for you,’’said the woman.“It would be the most wonderful gift you could give me.I only ask that one day you will pass it on.When you。grow up.I would like you to find someone you can help.When you help others,I know you will feel as good about it as I do now.”

Mark took the money,dried his tears and ran back to the checkout counter as fast as he could.That year we all enjoyed our gifts almost as much as Mark enjoyed giving them to us. I would like to say“thank you”to that very kind woman.and tell her that four years later,Mark went house to house collecting blankets(毯子)and clothes for the homeless people in the fire.And l want to promise her that Mark will never forget to keep passing it on.

( )6.When did the story probably happen?

A.On Christmas Day. B.Before Christmas Day.

C.On New Year’s Day. D.After New Year’s Day.

( )7.When they got to the supermarket,Mark went in .

A.with the writer B.by himself

C.with the woman D.with his friends

( )8.What happened to Mark in the supermarket?

A.His gifts were stolen. B.He broke his basket.

C.He lost his money. D.He lost his way.

( )9.Why did the writer want to say“thank you”to the woman?

A.Because she bought Mark a nice present.

B.Because she always paid money for others.

C.Because she collected clothes for the homeless.

D.Because she taught Mark to help people in need.

( )10.What’s the best title for this passage?

A.A big supermarket B.A kind woman

C.A happy family D.A wonderful gift

健康一直是人们关注的问题,我校要举行以“关爱健康”为题的主题班会,请根据以下内容谈谈你的看法。

(1)保持健康的重要性。

(2)保持健康的方法:多吃水果蔬菜;每天锻炼一小时;早睡早起;勤洗手。

(3)自己的看法(至少一条)。

注意:(1)文中不能出现校名和自己的姓名;(2)内容可适当扩展。(3)字数为60~80词;(4)文章开头和结尾已给出,但不计入总词数。

Boys and girls,

It is very important for US students to keep healthy.

There are many ways to be healthy.We’d better eat more fruits and vegetables.Take exercise for at least one hour every day.We need enough sleep and rest so it is important to go to bed early and get up early.Besides,we should wash our hands as often as possible.In my opinion,we mustn’t drink wine or smoke.They are bad for our health.

Thank you.

第7页(共8页)

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

答案

【名师预测】

1—5 8】BBCCB

【同步训练5】

[基础检测]

一、1—5 DACBA 6—10 BBDCC 11—13 DBD

二、1.unhealthy 2.times 3.once 4.has 5.eatin9 6.hardly 7.skating 8.to stay 9.balanced

l0.Traditional

三、1.teeth 2.thirsty 3.important 4.matter 5.fever 6.honey 7.often 8.Internet 9.result

10.1ifestyle

四、1.different 2.program 3.keep 4.habit 5.unhealthy 6.tired 7.to take 8.eating

五、1.healthy,get good grades 2.How are,feeling 3.What’s,matter,stressed out 4.are tired,

lie down,rest 5.How many hours

[能力提升]

一、1-5 DBADC 6—10 BAABC 11—l5 ACDBC

二、1—5 AABCD 6—10 BBCDD

三、1.the birthday child 2.15/Fifteen 3.a flag 4.Brazil 5.The first slice

四、l.Her lifestyle is the same as mine. 2.My English teacher wants me to read English every day. 3.Traditional Chinese doctors believe we need a balance of yin and yang.4.Eat more vegetables and fruits to keep healthy. 5.I’m sorry to hear that you are not feeling well.

五、One possible version.

第8页(共8页)

网站首页网站地图 站长统计
All rights reserved Powered by 海文库
copyright ©right 2010-2011。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit326@126.com