haihongyuan.com
海量文库 文档专家
全站搜索:
您现在的位置:首页 > 初中教育 > 初中英语初中英语

2012年中考英语复习_第6讲_八年级(上)Units_3-4_人教新目标版

发布时间:2013-12-09 11:26:30  

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习--------------------------------------------------------- 第6讲八年级(上)Units 3—4

要点梳理

【词汇拓展】

1.camp(v.)宿营→camp(n.)野营

2.Italy(n.)意大利→Italian(adj.)意大利的

3.Spain(n.)西班牙→Spanish(n.)西班牙语

4.Europe(n.)欧洲→European(adj.)欧洲的

5.nature(n.)自然界→natural(adj.)自然界的

6.forget(v.)忘记→forgetful(adj.)健忘的

7.tour(n.)旅游→tourist(n.)游客

8.train(n.)火车→train(v.)训练

9.quick(adj.)快的→quickly(adv.)快地

10.stop(n.)车站→stop(v.)停止

11.north(n.)北方→northern(adj.)北方的

12.depend(v.)依赖→dependent(adj.)依赖的

13.ill(adj.)生病的→illness(n.)疾病

14.worry(v.)担心→worried(adj.)担忧的

【重点短语】

1.babysit one’s sister照顾妹妹 2.visit one’s grandmother看望奶奶

3.spend time with friends和朋友一起度过时光 4.go camping去野营

5.go hiking去徒步远足 6.go bike riding去骑自行车

7.go sightseeing去观光旅游 8.go fishing去钓鱼

9.how long多久 10.have a good time玩得开心

11.send sb.sth.=send sth.to sb. 送某物给某人

12.show sb.sth.=show sth.to sb. 出示某物给某人看

13.take walks散步 14.rent videos租录像带

15.take a vacation度假 16.think about doing sth. 考虑做某事

17.plan to do sth. 计划做某事 18.can’t wait to do sth. 迫不及待做某事

19.finish doing sth. 完成做某事 20.get to school到校

21.ride a bike骑自行车 22.take the subway乘地铁

23.take the train乘火车 24.take the bus/by bus乘公共汽车

25.take the taxi乘出租车 26.walk to school走路到学校

27.how far多远 28.have a quick breakfast匆匆吃过早饭

29.depend on取决于 30.leave for前往 31.the early bus早班车

32.around the world全世界 33.North America北美

34.3 small number of... 少数?? 35.be in hospital生病住院

【重点句型】

1.—What are you doing for vacation?你假期打算干什么?

—I’m babysitting my sister.我要照顾妹妹。

2.—who are you going with?你打算和谁一起去?

—I’m going with my parents.我要和父母一起去。

3.I don’t like going away for too long.我不喜欢离家太久。

4.Show me your photos when we get back to school.当我们回到学校时,你把照片给我看。

5.Can I ask you a few questions about your vacation plan?我可以问几个关于你假期计划的问题吗?

6.He thought about going to Greece or Spain,but decided on Canada.他在考虑去希腊或西班牙,

但最后决定去加拿大。

7.I hear that Thailand is a good place to go sightseeing.我听说泰国是个旅游观光的好地方。

8.—How do you get to school?你是怎样到校的?

—I ride my bike.我骑自行车。

9.—How long does it take?要花多长时间?

—It takes about 25 minutes to walk and lo minutes by bus.走路要花25分钟,乘车10分钟。

10.—How far is it from your home to school?你家离学校多远?

—It’s three miles.三英里。

11.In China,it depends on where you are.在中国,这取决于你所在的地方。

12.That must be a lot more fun than taking a bus!那一定比乘车更有趣。

13.when it rains I take a taxi to sch001.下雨天我打的去学校。

考点精讲

【重点单词短语】

1.be doing是现在进行时,但它有一种特殊的用法,可以表示按计划或安排将要发生的动作。 I’m going to Hainan with my parents for vacation.

第1页(共8页)

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习--------------------------------------------------------- 我打算和我父母一起去海南度假。

活学活用

(2011·淮安) —Shall we go out for a swim? —Sorry,I can’t.I housework for my mother now.

A.am doing B.is doing C.are doing D.did

解析:本题考查动词时态。第二句句意:我不能出去游泳,(因为)我现在正在为我妈妈做家务。句中有now,故用现在进行时。

答案:A

2.finish doing sth.完成做某事

He finished reading the storybook last week.上周他看完了那本故事书。

适时点津

finish的近义词是end,但end是不及物动词,后面不能直接跟宾语。如:

The book ends on Page 80.该书在第80页结束。

活学活用

(2011·昆明)The reporter didn’t go to bed until he finished the article.

A.writing B.write C.to write D.wrote

解析:本题考查finish doing sth.的用法。

答案:A

3.something pron.某个东西

something是不定代词,用于肯定句,它的否定形 式是nothing。它们的修饰词要后置。

I have something important to tell you. 我有一些重要的事情告诉你。

适时点津

类似的修饰词后置的还有:anything,nothing,

somebody,anybody,nobody等。如:

Is there anything important in today’s newspaper?

今天的报纸有什么重要内容吗?

活学活用

(2011·凉山)I have to tell you.Maybe you will be in it.

A.interesting something;interested

B.something interesting;interesting

C.something interesting;interested

解析:本题考查形容词的用法。形容词修饰不定代词时,应该放在其后面。be interested in是固定结构,意思是“对??感兴趣”。

答案:C

4.by bus乘公共汽车

by为“通过(方式、途径)”的意思,by bus是“通过乘坐巴士”的意思。如:

My father went to Hangzhou by bus yesterday.昨天我父亲坐汽车去杭州。

适时点津

相关的词组还有by bike,by train,by subway,byplane等。如:

Some students go to school by subway.有些学生坐地铁去上学。

活学活用

(2011·重庆)I go to school bus everymorning.

A.in B.on C.at D.by

解析:本题考查介词的用法。by+交通工具意为“乘??”;in和on后跟交通工具表示乘车方式时,中间须加冠词或形容词性物主代词。

答案:D

5.leave n离开

(1)leave+某地,意为“离开某地”。如:

Tom will leave China next week.汤姆下周要离开中国。

(2)leave for+某地,意为“前往某地”。如:

Are you going to leave for Beijing? 你打算动身去北京吗?

适时点津

leave sth.+某地,意为“把某物落在某地”。如:

I left my English book in your home.我把英语书落在你家了。

活学活用

(2010·铜仁) —Jack is busy packing luggage(行李).—Yes.He for America on vacation.

A.1eaves B.1eft C.is leaving D.has been away

解析:本题考查“离开”的英语表达形式,根据答句“他要去美国度假”,需要用将来时态。

答案:C

6.depend on动词短语,意为“视某物而定;取决于某事”。

第2页(共8页)

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习--------------------------------------------------------- In China,it depends on where you are.在中国,这取决于你所在的地方。

活学活用

(2011·聊城)I’m not sure whether I can hold a party in the open air,because it the weather.

A.stands for B.depends on C.lives on D.agrees with

解析:本题考查词义辨析。A项意思是“代表,象征??”;B项意思是“取决于??”;C项意思是“靠??生活”;D项意思是“同意??”。句意:是否举行宴会不确定,得取决于天气状况。 答案:B

【重点句型】

1.It takes 25 minutes to walk and l0 minutes by bus. 走路要花25分钟,乘车l0分钟。

It takes sb.+时间+to do sth.意为“做某事花了某人多少时间”,此处的take意为“花费”。如: It usually takes me two hours to finish my home-work.我通常要花两小时来完成作业。 适时点津

spend也表示花费时间,但句型是:sb.spend+时

间+doing sth.。如:

Mark spends two hours practicing playing the piano every day.马克每天花两小时练习弹钢琴。 活学活用

(2011·呼和浩特) —How long does it take us to go to your hometown from here?

—It takes us hour or more to go to my hometown by train.

A.an;a B.a;an C.an;/ D.a;/

解析:本题考查冠词的用法。一小时用“an hour”表示,by后面跟交通工具是没有冠词的。 答案:C

2.How far is it from your home to your school?你家离学校有多远?

How far is it from...to??用来询问距离,指路程上的远近。如:

How far is it from Beijing to London?北京到伦敦有多远?

适时点津

how long意为“多久”,用来询问时间,指时间上的

长短。如:How long are you staying in Hong Kong?你要在香港呆多久?

活学活用

(2011·无锡) — is it to your hometown from here? —Well.it takes a little over three hours to get there by coach.

A.How soon B.How much C.How long D.How far

解析:本题考查对距离提‘问,用how far“多远”表示。

答案:D

【巧辨异同】

1.by与take

(1)by是介词,表示交通路线或工具,后接名词,不用冠词,意为“乘;坐”。如:

go by bus/plane/train乘汽车/飞机/火车去

travel by land/sea/air陆上/海上/空中旅行

(2)take是动词,意为“乘车(船)”等,后接名词,常有冠词。如:

Shall we go there by bike or take a taxi?我们是骑自行车去那里还是坐出租车去?

活学活用

—Did you go to school by bus yesterday?

—No.I took taxi.

A.a;the B.the;a C./;the D.the;the

解析:本题考查“乘车(船)”的常用表达法,by后不

接冠词,take后要接冠词。

答案:C

2.a number of与the number of

(1)a number of+复数名称,意为“许多,若干”,后常跟可数名词。表数量的多少时,要用large和

small修饰number。如:

A small number of students take the subway to school.一小部分学生坐地铁去上学。

(2)the number of+名词,其中心词是number,意为“??的数量”,谓语动词通常用单数形式。如 The number of the students in our school is about 3,000.我们学校的学生人数大约有三千。

活学活用 A number of students (be)on the playground playing basketball.

解析:本题考查“a number Of+复数名词”的用法,其谓语动词要用复数形式。

答案:are

真题剖析

真题1 (2011·广元)I live the market.So I have to drive to buy vegetables andfruits.

第3页(共8页)

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

A.far away B.near to C.far from

解析:本题考查词组辨析。far away为副词短语,意为“很远,遥远”,可作表语、状语和后置定语;

near to意为“靠近于”;far from意为“离某处很远”。

答案:C

真题2 (2011·淄博) — do you play computer games every week?

—About two hours.

A.How often B.How much C.How soon D.How long

解析:本题考查疑问副词辨析。根据答语about two hours故选D。

答案:D ‘

真题3 (2011·gh安) —Did you get there by bike?—No,I took taxi.

A.a;a B.不填;a C.the;the D.a;the

解析:本题考查冠词的用法。习惯用语by bike中间不加冠词;a taxi不定冠词加单数名词表示一类

东西。

答案:B

真题4 (2011·盐城) — I’ll go to Beijing for the coming summer holiday.

A.Thank you B.It doesn't matter

C.The same to you D.Have a good time

解析:本题考查情景交际。对方要去度假或出差,应该说“Have a good time/trip”。

答案:D

真题5 (2011·德州) —How about going to the Disneyland together?—

A.Enjoy yourself! B.Good luck!

C.What’s up? D.Sounds like a good idea!

解析:本题考查交际用语。根据问句可知,是提建议,只有D项“听起来像是个好主意”符合语境。 答案:D

真题6 (2011·无锡) —I’ll fly to Qingdao for my holiday this weekend.—Wonderful!

A.Why not? B.I hope so.

C.With pleasure. D.Have a good time!

解析:本题考查情景交际。由上句可知要去度假,故D符合语境。

答案:D

真题7(2011·东营) — did Prince William’s wedding(婚礼)last?

—It lasted for about 5 hours.

A.How far B.How long C.How soon D.How often

解析:本题考查疑问词用法。how far“多远”提问距离;how lon9“多长,多久”提问时间;how

soon“多久”提问将来时态;how often“多久一次”提问频率。句意:一威廉王子的婚礼持续了多

久?一大约持续了5小时。

答案:B

真题8 (2011·上海)Now my father his bike to work every day instead of driving.

A.ride B.rode C.rides D.will ride

解析:本题考查时态,根据every day,我们知道应用一般现在时。

答案:C

名师预测

( )1.—What about a rest?

—OK.Let’s go out and have a walk.

A.to take B.takes C.taking D.take

( )2.May I have a rest?I have already finished the report.

A.write B.writing C to write D.written

( )3.—Lily is coming by plane tomorrow.

—Let’s go to airport to meet her.

A.a;a B./;a C the;the D./;the

( )4.—How far is your home from here?—It’s about ten walk.

A minute’s B.minute C.minutes’ D.minutes

( )5.— are you going to Shanghai?

—I’m taking the plane.

A.When B.Why C.What D.How

第4页(共8页)

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习--------------------------------------------------------- 同步训练6八年级(上)Units 3—4

[基础检测]

一、单项选择

( )1.— are you doing for vacation?—We are going to Yunnan for five days.

A.When B.Where C.What D.How

( )2.—Who are you going sightseeing ? —My parents.

A.to B.for C.at D.with

( )3.They decided to Shanghai.

A.to go B.going C.go D.to going

( )4.— are you staying there? —Just for two days.

A.How often B.When C.How long D.How many

( )5.Please me your new photos.

A.look B.show C.make D.see

( )6.—How does he go to Hong Kong? —

A.Take the plane B.Take plane

C.By the plane D.By the air

( )7.— do you lire from school? —8 miles.

A .How long B.How far C.How much D.Where

( )8.Yesterday we went to a lonely village.It us about two hours to get there.

A.spent B.took C.cost D.made

( )9. he/He is old, he is in good health.

A.Although;but B./;then C Although;so D./;but

( )10.—How do you usually go to school? —I usually go to school .

A.by a bike B.on bike C.ride a bike D.by bike

( )11.Mr Wang is leaving Guangzhou next week. ·

A.to B.with C.in D.for

( )12.I don’t think there is .

A.something serious B.nothing serious

C.anything serious D.serious anything

( )13.—How long is he away?

A.One o’clock B.Three days ago

C.For three days D.Tomorrow

( )14.— does it take him to do the housework? —For two hours.

A.How soon B.How long C.How many D.How often

( )15.—I’m going toTibet next Monday.—

A.I know B.That sounds exciting

C.I’m sorry to hear that D.Thank you

二、根据旬意及首字母提示。填入适当的单词

1.She often b her sister on Sundays.

2.What’s she doing for v ?

3.I’m going c with my parents.

4.He likes to go bike r in the countryside.

5.He thought about going to Shanghai or Qingdao,but d on Tibet.

6.Zhou Xun says,“I just finished m my last movie.’’

7.Many t come to the Great Wall every year.

8.The bus r usually takes about 5 minutes.

9.You cannot d on your parents forever.

10.It’s about two k from here to there.

三、用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空

1.How long you (stay)in Beijing next month?

2.They often (take)vacations in Daliar

3.He thought about (spend)time nea the sea.

4.Hawaii is a good place (surf).

5.A small number of students (take)the subway every day.

6.How long does it take you (get)to the park?

7.Traveling by train is more relaxing than (drive).

8.Tom was (illness)yesterday,so he didn’t go to school.

9.Li Hua had a (quickly)breakfast and then went to work.

10.The most popular way of (get)to school is walking.

四、根据中文提示完成英文句子

第5页(共8页)

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

1.My home is (近的).I (步行)to school.

2.Li Lei (乘地铁)to school every day.

3.His father often goes to Shanghai (坐飞机).

4.If you don’t want to be late,you’d better a (打的).

5. (骑自行车)to work is good for our health。I think.

6.It isn’t (离??远)the school to the bus stop.

7. (读)more is good for you;English.

2.What about in the park on Sunday?

3.Miss Gao often to work.

4.He school at 7:30 every day.

5.—What do you Chinese people? —They are very friendly.

[能力提升]

一、完形填空(2011·鸡西)

Every child has his own dream.Every child hopes to be an adult. 1 ,is it really like what they imagine?As a boy 2 lives in modern times and in a modern city,I feel 3 pressure(压力)on me with the city’s development.Although we上worry about money,we still have some 5 problems,such as competition among classmates and expectation(期望)

from parents.These experiences are very 6 to our future.But 7 ,they really give me a lot of pressure.I still clearly 8 the happiness of my childhood. 9 ,we had to face the fact with time passing by.We began to 10 this invisible(无形的)pressure come upon us.We get up before sunrise and 11 after sunset.We work and study l2 an adult,even harder. 13 we do is in order to get an excellent l 4 .Growing up is very boring,but we 15 try to find happiness while growing up.I think friendship among our friends,the support from our parents and the encouragement from our teachers can help us.Why not enjoy the pleasure of growing up and its delicious taste?

( )1.A.However B.And C.So

( )2.A.which B.who C.whom

( )3.A.less B.fewer C.greater

( )4.A.always B.often C.seldom

( )5.A.other B.another C.others

( )6.A.helpful B.happy C.bad

( )7.A.at first B.for example C.in fact

( )8.A.think B.remember C.forget

( )9.A.Luckily B. Unluckily C.Impossibly

( )10.A.see B.touch C.feel

( )11.A.come out B.come down C.come back

( )12.A.as B.1ike C.alike

( )13.A.What B.That C.How

( )14.A.progress B.mark C.success

( )15.A.should B.shouldn’t C.mustn’t

二、阅读理解

第6页(共8页)

( )1.If you want to buy a little dog,you can call

A.555—9019 B.555-0001 C.555—4140 D.555—2732

( )2.If you tell the owner where Bluey is,you will be given .

A.a gold medal B.a large pet C.a great prize D.a lot of money

( )3.Who is available to answer the call 24 hours a day?

A.Barbara. B.Tom. C.Carl. D.Sandy.

( )4.The above four notices are all about

A.dogs B.cats C.pets D.selling pets

B(2011·乐山)

Alexis Rocha is a l 3-year-old boy from California,US.He weighs l47 pounds(67 kg).But six months ago,he weighed more than 202 pounds(91 kg).How did he lose all that weight in only half a year?

“One day.I was surprised to find that I weighed about 200 pounds.”Roeha says.“I thought I had to do something.”

Rocha is from a boxing(拳击)family--his father and two older brothers are professional boxers.So he decided to start boxing.He began with simple exercises,like sit-ups and push-ups(俯卧撑).Then Rocha started jogging(慢跑).“No kid likes running,”he says.“I don’t want to do it,either,but I have no choice but to keep on.”

Months later,Rocha joined a boxing club in his city.He is always the first kid at the club to begin exercising,and the last to leave with sweat(汗水)on his face.Every day he boxes for about three hours.

“Rocha works very hard。”says his coach,Hector Lopez.“It’s surprising to see him lose the pounds so quickly.I’ve never seen anything like this in my 20 years of coaching.’’ Rocha is very happy with his weight now.There is a family photo in his room from l8 months ago.“Each time I look at the photo。I laugh at myself.I was so big back then。”Rocha says.“I look l00 times thinner and 1.000 times stronger now.”

( )5.How much weight did Rocha lose in six months?

A. At least 24 pounds. B.At least 30 pounds. C.At least 55 pounds.

( )6.Rocha said he had no choice but to keep on running because .

A.he liked running very much

B.he wanted to be thin and strong

C.he wanted to be a professional boxer

( )7.What makes Coach Hector Lopez surprised?

A.Rocha lost weight so quickly.

B.Rocha was so fat l8 months ago.

C.Rocha comes from a boxing family.

( )8.What’s the correct order of the following sentences?

a.He did some sit-ups and push-ups.

b.He lost the pounds quickly.

c.He joined a boxing club.

d.He began running.

第7页(共8页)

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习--------------------------------------------------------- f.He boxed for about three hours every day.

A.a→d→c→f→b B.d→a→f→c→b C.a→d→f→c→b

( )9.The writer mainly wants to tell us .

A.Rocha is a hardworking boy

B.It is important to get exercise

C.everything is possible if you work hard

根据下列育英中学八年级(1)

70词。

五、One possible version:

There are fifty students in Class 1,Grade 8 at Yuying Middle School.Every day they go to school in different ways.Fifteen students take buses because they live far from the school.Ten students walk.They think walking is good for their health and they live near the school.Twenty-five students ride their bikes to school because they like riding bikes very much and their homes are not very far from the school.No one goes to school by car.

答案

【名师预测】

1—5 CBDCD

【同步训练6】

[基础检测]

一、1—5 CDACB 6一l0 ABBDD 11—15 DCCBB

二、1.babysits 2.vacation 3.camping 4.Riding 5.decided 6.making 7.tourists 8.ride 9.depend

l0.kilometers

三、1.are,staying 2.take 3.spending 4.to surf 5.take 6.to get 7.driving 8.ill 9.quick

l0.getting

四、l.near,walk 2.takes the subway 3.by air/by plane 4.take,taxi 5.Riding a bike 6.far

from 7.Reading

五、l.look after 2.having a picnic 3.takes the subway 4.gets to 5.think of

[能力提升]

一、1—5 ABCCA 6—10 ACBBC 11—15 CBABA

二、1—4 ADAC 5—9 CBAAC

三、1.how 2.hide 3.like/love 4.nice/good 5.parties 6.in

四、l.He’s going hiking in Tibet.He plans to have a relaxing vacation. 2.Don’t forget to show me the postcard and your photos when you get to Italy. 3.How long does it take by train to Beijing? 4.How do you get to school every day? 5.Drinking more water is good for your health.

第8页(共8页)

网站首页网站地图 站长统计
All rights reserved Powered by 海文库
copyright ©right 2010-2011。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit326@126.com