haihongyuan.com
海量文库 文档专家
全站搜索:
您现在的位置:首页 > 初中教育 > 初中英语初中英语

2012年中考英语复习_第8讲_八年级(上)Units_7-8_人教新目标版

发布时间:2013-12-09 11:26:31  

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

第8讲八年级(上)Units 7--8

要点梳理

【词汇拓展】

1.turn on(v.)打开→turn off(v.)关掉

2.instruct(v.)指令→instruction(n.)用法说明

3.final(adj.)最后的→finally(adv.)最后地

4.mix(v.)混合→mixture(n.)混合物

5.salt(n.)盐→salty(adj.)咸的

6.hang(v.)逗留→hang(v.)悬挂

7.win(v.)获胜→winner(n.)获胜者

8.visit(v.)参观→visitor(n.)参观者

9.outdoor(adj.)户外的→indoor(adj.)室内的

10.drive(n.)驾驶→drive(v.)驾驶

11.rain(n.)雨→rain(v.)下雨→rainy(adj.)下雨的

12.1uck(n.)运气→lucky(adj.)幸运的→luckily(adv.)幸运地

13.compete(v.)竞赛→competition(n.)竞赛

14.play(v.)运动→player(n.)运动员

【重点短语】

1.make a milk shake做奶昔 2.peel the bananas剥香蕉

3.cut up the bananas切香蕉 4.pour the milk in the blender把牛奶倒人果汁机

5.turn on the blender打开果汁机 6.put?into?把??放入??

7.one teaspoon of honey一茶匙蜂蜜 8.make fruit salad做水果沙拉

9.a cup of yogurt一杯酸奶 10.mix up搅拌 11.add?to? 把??添加到??

12.two slices of bread两片面包 13.on the top在顶上

14.hang out with friends和朋友闲逛 15.see some sharks看鲨鱼

16.buy a souvenir买纪念品 17.get one’s autograph得到某人的签名

18.win a prize获奖 19.have a great time玩得开心

20.watch a movie看电影 21.watch a dolphin show看海豚表演

22.at the end of? 在??的结尾 23.day off休息 24.sleep late睡过头

25.go for a drive兜风 26.have fun doing? 做??很开心 27.get wet淋湿

第1页(共14页) 祝金榜题名

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

28.in my opinion在我看来 29.singing competition演唱比赛

30.in the future在将来

【重点句型】

1.-How do you make fruit salad?你是怎样做水果沙拉的?

-First cut up three bananas,three apples and a watermelon.Next put the fruit in a bowl.Then

put in two teaspoons of honey and a cup of yogurt.Finally mix it up.首先切三根香蕉,三个苹果和一个西瓜。接下来把水果放在碗里。然后放入两茶

匙蜂蜜和一杯酸奶。最后搅拌。

2.-How much yogurt do we need?我们需要多少酸奶?

-We need one cup of yogurt.我们需要一杯酸奶。

3.Pour the milk into the blender.把牛奶倒人果汁机。

4.Here’s a recipe for a great turkey sandwich.这是火鸡三明治的菜谱。

5.How was your last school trip?上次学校郊游怎么样?

6.-Were there any sharks in the aquarium?水族馆里有鲨鱼吗?

-No,there aren’t any sharks.but there weresome really clever seals.没有鲨鱼,但有聪

明的海豹。

7.Did you have fun camping?郊游开心吗?

8.Luckily,we brought our umbrellas and raincoats,so we didn’t get wet.幸运的是我们带了

雨伞和雨衣,所以我们没有淋湿。

考点精讲

【重点单词短语】

1.turn on是动词短语。意为“打开”。

turn off是它的反义词,意为“关闭”,主要指打开或关闭各类电器,如电视、电灯、电脑等。如: He forgot to turn on the radio and thus missed the program.他忘了打开收音机,因此错过了那个节目。

Turn off the switch when anything goes wrongwith the machine.如果机器出故障,就把开关关掉。 适时点津

与turn相关的短语还有:turn up(把音量)调大,调高/turn down(把音量)调小,调低

turn around翻转/turn left/right向左/右转turn...into?把??转变成??

turn to转向

活学活用

第2页(共14页) 祝金榜题名

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习--------------------------------------------------------- (2011·内江)Remember to your mobile phone when the plane takes off.

A.turn on B.turn down C.turn off

解析:本题考查词组辨析。turn on打开(家电、收音机、水龙头等);turn down调低(音量);turn off

关掉(家电、收音机、水龙头等)。句意:记得当飞机起飞时关掉你的手机。

答案:C

2.slice n.薄片

a slice of?意为“一片??”,复数为“slices of...”。如:

Please give me a slice of bread.请给我一片面包。

适时点津

a slice of也可以用a piece of。

活学活用

(2011·清远)I’m so hungry.Please give me to eat.

A.three bread B.three pieces of bread

C.three pieces of breads D.three piece of bread

解析:本题考查可数名词与不可数名词的用法。bread为不可数名词,不加s,也不能直接用数字修饰,

排除A和C。量词piece(片)是可数的,要加s。

答案:B

3.have fan玩得高兴

“have fun(in)doing sth.”意为“在某方面玩得开心”,in可以省略。如:

Did you have fun camping?野营好玩吗?

活学活用

have fun=have a good time=enjoy oneself=have a wonderful time

活学活用

(2011·贵港)We went to the beach last Sunday,and we had great fun volleyball.

A.play B.playing C.played D.to play

解析:have fun“过得高兴”,其后跟动词ing形式。

答案:B

【重点句型】

1.How do you make a banana milk shake?你是怎样做奶昔的?

这是一个由疑问词how引导的特殊疑问句,how意为“怎样,如何”,用以对做某事的方法、方式等进

行提问。如:

第3页(共14页) 祝金榜题名

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习--------------------------------------------------------- How did you climb to the top of that building?你是如何爬上楼顶的?

适时点津

与how组成的疑问词有:how long,how often,how many,how much,how soon。如:

-How soon will you be back?你要多久才回来?

-In ten days.十天后回来。 。

活学活用

(2010·达州)My father has a computer,but he doesn’t know to use it.

A.what B.how C.who D.which

解析:本题考查疑问词的用法,what“什么”,how“怎样”,who“谁”,which“哪个”。句意:我

父亲有一台电脑,但他不知道怎样使用电脑。

答案:B

2.-Were there any sharks?有鲨鱼吗?

-No,there weren’t,but there were some really clever seals.没有鲨鱼。但有聪明的海豹。

(1)there be句型表示的是“某处有(存在)某人或某物”,其结构为There be(is,are)+名词+地点

状语。它的过去式是:there was/were。如:There were many people in the street yesterday.昨天街上有很多人。

(2)如果有两个或两个以上的名词作主语时'be动词要和最靠近它的那个主语在数上保持一致,也就是

我们常说的“就近原则”。如:There is an orange and some bananas in thebasket.篮子里有一个橘子和一些香蕉。

适时点津

there be后面如果是不可数名称,be动词用is。如:There is some iuice in the bottle.瓶子里有果汁。

活学活用

(2011·苏州)There are millions of websites on the Internet and there a lot of useful on the websites.

A.are;informations B.are;informations

C.is;information D.is;information

解析:本题考查there be结构。information意为“消息”,是不可数名词'be动词应用单数,排除A、

B、D;故选C。

答案:C

【巧辨异同】

第4页(共14页) 祝金榜题名

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

1.open与turn on

(1)open指“用手或某工具打开某物”,如:I opened the window after I got up.我起床后便把

窗子打开。

(2)turn on指“打开某种电器,如电灯、电视等的开关”。如:He asked me to turn on the radio

for him.他让我替他打开收音机。

活学活用 the Tv,I want to watch sports news.

A.Open B.Turn on C.Close D.Turn off

解析:本题考查动词的辨析,根据句意是要打开电视看体育新闻;

答案:B

2.how many与how much

(1)how many意为“多少”,后面总是跟一个可数名词的复数。如:

How many dynasties are there in China’s history?中国历史上有多少个朝代?

(2)how much意为“多少”。用来询问事物的数量,后接不可数名词。如:How much milk is there in

the glass?玻璃杯里有多少牛奶?用来询问事物的重量。如:

-How much does the pig weigh?这头猪多重? -Eighty kilos.八十公斤。

(3)how much意为“多少钱”时,可单独使用,也可构成词组how much money,但英语中常省略money,

用来询问某物的价钱、价格。如:

-How much is the T-shirt?这T恤多少钱? -Ninety yuan.九十元.

活学活用 milk do you usually drink every day?

A.How much B.How often C.How many D.How

解析:句意:你每天喝多少牛奶?牛奶是不可数名词。

答案:A

3.finally,at last与in the end

(1)finally可以放在句首,也可放在动词前。有两个用法:一是在列举事物或论点时,用来引出最后一项内容;二是用在句中动词前面,表示“等了好久才??”。既可指时间位置,也可指时间的先后顺序,无感情色彩,只用于过去时。如:Finally we finished the work.=We finally finished the work.最后我们完成了这项工作。

(2)at last只能指时间位置,而不能指时间顺序,在语意上指经过周折、等待、耽搁后的“最后,终于”

得到所期待的结果。常常带有较浓厚的感情色彩。at last也可用来表示“等候或耽误了很多时间之

第5页(共14页) 祝金榜题名

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

后才??”,语气比较强烈。如:At last,he passed the exam.最后他终于通过了考试。

(3)in the end表示事物发展的自然“终结”,in the end有时还可以预测未来。finally和at last

没有这种用法。如:In the end,We found the house.我们终于找到了那所房子。

活学活用

—How do you make fruit salad?— cup up three bananas and a watermelon.Next put them in a bowl.

A.First B.Next C.Then D.Finally

解析:根据答语中Next put them in a bowl可以推测出答案应该是A,C、D选项都应该在next之后。 答案:A

4.there be句型与have/has

there be句型表示“存在有”,have/has表示“拥有,所有”,两者不能同时使用。如:There are

three books on the desk.桌子上有三本书。

I have three books.我有三本书。

活学活用

(2011·凉山)Ten minutes ago,there an eraser,a pen and some books on the desk.

A.was B.were C.is D.have

解析:本题考查时态及there be句型。由ten minutes ago可知应该用过去时,there be句型中谓语

动词使用就近原则。

答案:A

5.some与any

some意为“一些”,常用在肯定句中作主语、宾语或定语;any意为“一些;任何”,常用在否定句

和疑问句中,也可以用在条件状语从句中。some和any作定语时,既可以修饰可数名词,也可以修饰不可数名词。如:You ought to plant some trees here.你应当在这里种一些树。

适时点津

some还可以用在表示邀请的疑问句中。如:Would you like to have some coffee?你要来点咖啡吗? 活学活用

(2011·凉山)Morn bought oranges for me,but I’d like to drink some .

A.many;oranges B.much;orange C.many;orange

解析:本题考查形容词和名词的用法。oranges为可数名词复数形式,应该使用many来修饰。表示“喝一些橘子汁”应该使用不可数名词orange。

答案:C

第6页(共14页) 祝金榜题名

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习--------------------------------------------------------- 真题剖析

真题1 (2011·广元) —How was you,weekend,Jeff? —I had great watching a football game.

A.interest B.time C.fun

解析:本题考查固定搭配。have great fun doing sth意为“做某事很高兴”。

答案:C

真题2 (2011·金华) —Have you ever been to Canada? —Yes’I there last year with

my parents.

A.have been B.have gone C.went D.go

解析:本题考查动词时态。由时间状语last year可推断出该句为一般过去时态。

答案:C

真题3 (2011·昆明) —You should the shower when you are washing your hair. —OK,I will.We need to save water.

A.put on B.put off C.turn off D.turn on

解析:本题考查动词短语辨析。put on穿上;上演,put off推迟;turn off关上;turn on打开。

根据语境:洗头发时应该把水关上。

答案:C

真题4 (2011·安徽)I can hardly hear what it is saying on TV.Would you please ?

A.turn it up B.turn it down C.turn it on D.turn it off

解析:turn up“调大”;turn down“调小”;turn on“打开”;turn off“关闭99。由前句“我

几乎听不见电视在说什么”可知,应该是调高音量。

答案:A

真题5 (2011·山西)Read the carefully.They will help you know how to use the popper.

A.instructions B.decisions C.results

解析:本题考查名词辨析。instruction意为“说明”,decision意为“决定”,result意为“结果”。

根据句意“仔细阅读说明”可知选A。

答案:A

真题6 (2011·资阳) —There are so many over there.What’s happening?

—Let’s go to have a look.

A.flower B.car C.child D.people

解析:本题考查名词辨析。many后接可数名词复数。选项中只有people表示复数。

答案:D

第7页(共14页) 祝金榜题名

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习--------------------------------------------------------- 名师预测

( )1.—Can I help you,sir? —I’d like to have l00 .1 want my students to draw pictures.

A.piece of paper B.pieces of paper

C.pieces of papers

( )2.—There a big earthquake in Japan this March. —Yeah.Many Chinese volunteers went

there to help the people in trouble.

A.was B.is C.were

( )3.—Let's some dumplings right now. —OK.I’11 cut up the meat first.

A.eat B.buy C.heat D.make

( )4.--How was your trip to Hangzhou,Jim? —Great!We to Xixi National

Wetland Park

A.go B.are going C.will go D.went

( )5.—Mr Smith always has to tell us.—So he does.

A.some good pieces of news B.some pieces of good news

C.some good piece of news D.some piece of good news

同步训练8八年级(上)Units 7—8

[基础检测]

一、单项选择

( )1.Let’s banana and apple milk shake.

A. make B.makes C.do D.doing

( )2.I need two .

A.teaspoon of honey B.teaspoons of honeys

C.teaspoons of honey D.teaspoon of honeys

第8页(共14页) 祝金榜题名

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

( )3.—I am thirsty.May I have something to drink? —OK.Here’s some .

A.rice B.water C.bread D.egg

( )4.First put some salt in the water and then .

A.mix them up B.mix up them C.mix it up D.mix up it

( )5.Here is a recipe Super Chicken Sandwich.

A.at B.in C.for D.on

( )6.Please add a tomato the sandwich.

A.on B.in C.to D.at

( )7.Please cut the banana small pieces.

A.up;to B.up;into C.off;to D.off;into

( )8.Please turn the light when you leave the room.

A.off B.on C.up D.down

( )9. teaspoons of honey do you need?

A.How B.How many C.How much D.What

( )10. the end of the day,they were all tired.

A.On B.In C.At D.By

( )11. my opinion,the girl in red is the most intellectual.

A.On B.In C.For D.To

( )1 2.—Were there any dolphins at the aquarium? —No, .

A.they didn’t B.there weren’t C.there wash’t D.they weren’t

( )13.Finally, ,we took the bus back to school.

A.tired and happy B.exciting but happy

C.tired but happy D.tiring and happy

( )14.Were there actors the aquarium?

A.some;at B.any;at C.some;in D.any;on

( )15.After lunch they to the Gift Shop where they lots of gifts.

A.go;buy B.go;bought C.went;buy D.went;bought

二、用括号内所给词的适当形式填空

1.How (many)yogurt do we need?

2.Next you need (cut)up three bananas.

3. (make)dinner is a very interesting thing for me.

第9页(共14页) 祝金榜题名

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

4. (add)the salt to the noodles,please.

5.He can drink three cups of (juice). ’

6. (be)there any sharks in the aquarium last year?

7.I like dessert so I don’t like to drink coffee (with)sugar.

8.The students(have)a school trip yester day.

9.Would you cut up some (tomato)for me?

10. (not drink)too much milk when you are hungry.

三、用所给词的适当形式填空

1.She got lots of on her fourteenth birthday. 2.The Greens like to sandwiches with lettuce. 3.Don’t waste water into the river.

4.Next you need to all these things into the blender.

5.Finally, on the blender and you’ll get some fruit salad.

6.1 went to the museum and some souvenirs.

7.—Who the first prize? —Tony did.

8.Tina Dean’s autograph.

9.He in California and worked as an actor.

10.After that,they the bus back home.

四、单词拼写

1.Last Sunday I brought a (纪念品)from Japan.

2.We saw many fish and sharks in the (水族馆).

3.—what (别的)did you do there?—We took some photos.

4. (幸运地),he found his dog at last.

5.It’s going to rain.You should take an (雨伞)with you when you go out.

6.Why are your clothes (湿的)?

7.The students (观看)a movie about dolphins.

8. (最后)mix it up,please.

六、

[能力提升]

一、完形填空(2011·淮安)

第10页(共14页) 祝金榜题名

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

Our English teacher was like a friend to us,and we all liked her.One day she came into the classroom and shouted.“Who did this?’’She held up a piece of broken glass and asked,“Who 1

the window?”She seldom became angry, 2 this time she was.

I broke the window.I had done 3 by throwing a baseball.I didn’t want to admit(承认)it 4 I didn’t have enough money to pay for a big window like that.“My father will be 5 ,”I thought.At first I didn’t上my hand,but later something strong in my heart suddenly made me stand up.“I did it,”I said 7 .How difficult it was for me to say that!

My teacher 8 a book from one of our book shelves and then began walking 9 my desk.1 was afraid that she was going to punish(惩罚)me.

“I know you like collecting 10 very much.”she said,looking down at my 11 face. “Here is the book about collecting stamps that you are looking for.Now,the book is l2 and I shall not punish you.Remember,it’s because you l3 the truth.’’

I couldn’t believe it!My teacher wasn’t punishing me.I didn’t l4 to pay for the broken window.And I got my favourite book!

As time goes,the book is l5 ,so is my wonderful teacher.But l will never forget the lesson the teacher gave me that day.

( )1.A.cleaned B.climbed C.broke D.mended

( )2.A.and B.but C.so D.or

( )3.A.them B.one C.that D.those

( )4.A.because B.if C.when D.though

( )5.A.pleased B.excited C.frightened D.angry

( )6.A.put on. B.put up C.put out D.put away

( )7.A.terribly B.honestly C.easily D.hardly

( )8.A.read B.wrote C.took D.bought

( )9.A.towards B.opposite C.against D.behind

( )10.A.books B.desks C.stamps D.windows

( )11.A.nervous B.pretty C.happy D.square

( )12.A.you B.your C.yours D.yourself

( )13.A.talked B.spoke C.said D.told

( )14.A.like B.want C.use D.need

第11页(共14页) 祝金榜题名

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

( )15.A.opened B gone C.1eft D.closed

二、阅读理解

It was at least two months before Christmas when nine-year-old Almie Rose told her father and me that she wanted a new bicycle.As Christmas drew nearer,her desire for a bicycle seemed to fade(消退),or so we thought.We bought her a lovely doll,and a doll house.Then,much to our surprise,on December 23 rd,she said that she“really wanted a bike more than anything else.”But it was just too late.With such a lot of preparations to do for the Christmas dinner we did not have the time to buy our little girl a bike.So,here we were Christmas B,e around 9:00 P.m.,with Almie and her six-year-old brother,Dylan,sleeping in their beds.Now we could only think of the bicycle and the disappointment of our child.“What if I make a little bicycle out of clay(泥)and write a note that she could trade(交易,交换)the clay bike in for a real bike?”her dad asked.So he spent the next four hours making a tiny clay bike.On Christmas morning,we were excited for Almie to open the little gift box with the beautiful red and white clay bike and the note.Finally,she opened it and read the note aloud.“Does this mean that I can trade in this bike that Daddy made me for a real one?”I said,“Yes.”Almie had tears in her eyes when she replied.“I could never trade in this beautiful bicycle that Daddy made me.I’d rather keep this than get a real bike.”At that moment,we would have moved heaven and earth to buy her every bicycle in the world!

( )1.Choose the right time order of the following events.

a.The girl asked for a new bike.

b.The girl opened the little gift box.

c.The parents bought the girl 8 modern and popular doll.

d.The father made the girl a bike with clay.

e.The girl would rather keep the clay bike than get a real one.

A.a,b,e,e,d B.a,c,d,b,e

C.a,e,b,d,e D.a,b,d,c,e

( )2.Which of the following statements is true according to the passage?

A.The parents wanted the girl to have the clay bike for ever.

B.Tears were in the girl’s eyes because she didn’t like the present at all.

C.The girl never lost her desire for a bike.

D.The parents paid little attention to the daughter’s desire for a bike.

第12页(共14页) 祝金榜题名

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习---------------------------------------------------------

( )3.Why did Dad make the clay bicycle?

A.He wanted his daughter to buy a real one.

B.He didn’t want to disappoint his daughter.

C.He thought his daughter would like it.

D.He wanted to give his daughter a surprise.

( )4.What can we know from the last sentence?

A.The parents were sad and encouraged.

B.The parents felt neverous and shy.

C.The parents were moved and felt proud of the girl.

D.The parents felt unhappy for the girl.

( )5.Which do you think is the best title(标题)for the story?

A.A lovely little girl B.A great and serious father

C.A clay bike D.Christmas shopping

五、书面表达

按下列提示写一篇题为“一次愉快的旅行”的短文,字数80词左右,文章开头已给出,不计入总词数。

提示:在暑假完成作业后,和好朋友坐公共汽车一起去爬泰山(Mount Tai)。要描述山上环境及游人状况。吃野餐并拍照,感觉累但??

A Happy Trip

On holidays,after I finished my homework I decided to go to Mount Tai with my friends.We took the bus to the beautiful place.It took us about two hours to get there.Then we began to climb the mountain.There were many trees and flowers on it.And there were a lot of visitors.Some of them were foreigners.At noon we sat under the trees and had our picnic lunch.All the food was delicious.We took many photos during the trip.

第13页(共14页) 祝金榜题名

----------------------------------------------------------------2012-2013英语中考全程复习--------------------------------------------------------- We were all tired but very happy.

答案

【名师预测】

1—5 BADDB

【同步训练8】

[基础检测]

一、1—5 ACBCC 6--10 CBABC 11—15 BBCBD

二、1.much 2.to cut 3.Making 4.Add 5.juice 6.Were 7.without 8.had 9.Tomatoes 10.Don’t

drink

三、1.gifts 2.eat 3.pour 4.put 5.turn 6.bought 7.won 8.got 9.lived l0.took 四、1.souvenir 2.aquarium 3.else 4.Luckily 5.umbrella 6.wet 7.watched 8.Finally 五、1.C,do 2.C,something delicious 3.D,on 4.D,on 5.C,slices

六、1.teaspoons 2.How much 3.recipe for 4.What did,do for 5.watched,about lives

[能力提升]

一、1—5 CBCAD 6—10 BBCAC 11—15 ACDDB

二、1—5 BCBCC

三、1.1earn,every 2.second,knows 3.Pressure 4.getting a better job in the future 5.homework 四、1.At the end of the day,the science teacher was very happy because the monitor cleaned the bus after the trip. 2.On my next day off,I don’t want to go for a drive. 3.Did you have fun camping? 4.When it rains.I do some reading at home. 5.Put another slice of bread on the top.

第14页(共14页) 祝金榜题名

网站首页网站地图 站长统计
All rights reserved Powered by 海文库
copyright ©right 2010-2011。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit326@126.com