haihongyuan.com
海量文库 文档专家
全站搜索:
您现在的位置:首页 > 初中教育 > 初中英语初中英语

九年级英语宾语从句

发布时间:2013-12-24 11:38:44  

1. Don’t talk about such things of __________ you are not sure.

A. which

B. what

C. as

D. those

2. Is this the factory __________ you visited the other day?

A. that

B. where

C. in which

D. the one

3. Is this factory __________ some foreign friends visited last Friday?

A. that

B. where

C. which

D. the one

4. Is this the factory __________ he worked ten years ago?

A. that

B. where

C. which

D. the one

5. The wolves hid themselves in the places __________ couldn’t be found.

A. that

B. where

C. in which

D. in that

6. The freezing point is the temperature __________ water changes into ice.

A. at which

B. on that

C. in which

D. of what

7. This book will show you __________ can be used in other contexts..

A. how you have observed

B. what you have observed

C. that you have observed

D. how that you have observed

8. The reason is __________ he is unable to operate the machine.

A. because

B. why

C. that

D. whether

9. I’ll tell you __________ he told me last week.

A. all which

B. that

C. all that

D. which

10. That tree, __________ branches are almost bare, is very old.

A. whose

B. of which

C. in which

D. on which

11. I have bought the same dress __________ she is wearing.

A. as

B. that

C. which

D. what

12. He failed in the examination, __________ made his father very angry.

A. which

B. it

C. that

D. what

13. We’re talking about the piano and the pianist __________ were in the concert we attended last night.

A. which

B. whom

C. who

D. that

14. The girl __________ an English song in the next room is Tom’s sister.

A. who is singing

B. is singing

C. sang

D. was singing

15. Those __________ not only from books but also through practice will succeed.

A. learn

B. who

C. that learns

D. who learn

16. Anyone __________ this opinion may speak out.

A. that againsts

B. that against

C. who is against

D. who are against

17. Didn’t you see the man __________?

A. I nodded just now

B. whom I nodded just now

C. I nodded to him just now

D. I nodded to just now

18. Can you lend me the novel __________ the other day?

A. that you talked

B. you talked about it

C. which you talked with

D. you talked about

19. Is there anything __________ to you?

A. that is belonged

B. that belongs

C. that belong

D. which belongs

20. ---- “How do you like the book?”

---- “It’s quite different from __________ I read last month.”

A. that

B. which

C. the one

D. the one what

21. Mr. Zhang gave the textbook to all the pupils except __________ who had already taken them.

A. the ones

B. ones

C. some

D. the others

22. The train __________ she was travelling was late.

A. which

B. where

C. on which

D. in that

23. He has lost the key to the drawer __________ the papers are kept.

A. where

B. in which

C. under which

D. which

24. Antarctic __________ we know very little is covered with thick ice all the year round.

A. which

B. where

C. that

D. about which

25. It’s the third time __________ late this month.

A. that you arrived

B. when you arrived

C. that you’ve arrived

D. when you’ve arrived

26. It was in 1969 __________ the American astronaut succeeded in landing on the moon.

A. that

B. which

C. when

D. in which

27. May the fourth is the day __________ we Chinese people will never forget.

A. which

B. when

C. on which

D. about which

28. We are going to spend the Spring Festival in Guangzhou, __________ live my grandparents and some relatives.

A. which

B. that

C. who

D. where

29. The hotel __________ during our holidays stands by the seaside.

A. we stayed at

B. where we stayed at

C. we stayed

D. in that we stayed

30. Is it in that factory __________ “Red Flag” cars are produced?

A. in which

B. where

C. which

D. that

31. It is the Suez Canal __________ separates Asia __________ Africa.

A. which, to

B. where, from

C. that, from

D. that, with

32. Under the bridge, however, almost directly below, __________ was a small canoe, with a boy in it.

A. there

B. where

C. it

D. which

33. He is not __________ a fool __________.

A. such, as he is looked

B. such, as he looks

C. as, as he is looked

D. so, as he looks

34. Is that the reason __________ you are in favour of the proposal?

A. which

B. what

C. why

D. for that

35. He must be from Africa, __________ can be seen from his skin.

A. that

B. as

C. who

D. what

36. He has two sons, __________ work as chemists.

A. two of whom

B. both of whom

C. both of which

D. all of whom

37. I, __________ your good friend, will try my best to help you out.

A. who is

B. who am

C. that is

D. what is

38. He is a man of great experience, __________ much can be learned.

A. who

B. that

C. from which

D. from whom

39. ---- Do you know the town at all?

---- No, this is the first time I __________ here.

A. was

B. have been

C. came

D. am coming

40. I don’t like __________ you speak to her.

A. the way

B. the way in that

C. the way which

D. the way of which

41. The two things __________ they felt very proud are Jim’s gold watch and Della’s hair.

A. about which

B. of which

C. in which

D. for which

42. The dinner was the most expensive meal we __________.

A. would have

B. have had

C. had never had

D. had ever had

43. Do you know which hotel __________?

A. she is staying

B. she is staying in

C. is she staying

D. is she staying in

44. There is only one thing __________ I can do.

A. what

B. that

C. all

D. which

45. Who can think of a situation __________ this idiom can be used?

A. which

B. that

C. where

D. in that

46. I have many books, some of __________ are on chemistry.

A. them

B. that

C. which

D. those

47. They were interested __________ you told them.

A. in which

B. in that

C. all that

D. in everything

48. The astronaut did many experiments in the spaceship, __________ much help for knowing space.

A. which we think it is

B. which we think are of

C. of which we think is

D. I think which is of

49. The great day we looked forward to __________ at last.

A. come

B. came

C. coming

D. comes

50. I like the second football match __________ was held last week.

A. which

B. who

C. that

D. /

参考答案:

1—5 AADBA 6—10 ABCCA 11—15 AADAD

16—20 CDDBC 21—25 ACBDC 26—30 AADAD

31—35 CABCB 36—40 BBDBA 41—45 BDBBC

46—50 CDBBC

28. People often like clothes ______ can make them look young.

A. when B. who C. that

【答案】C

考查定语从句的引导词。定语从句的先行词clothes是“物”,所以,定语从句的引导词用which或

that引导,故选C。

【2012贵州贵阳】37. “What do you think of the school uniforms?” “Very good. I like clothes ______ make me feel comfortable.”

A. that B. what C. who

【答案】A

考查定语从句引导词的用法。定语从句的先行词clothes是“物”,所以,定语从句的引导词用which

或that引导。根据句意:你觉得校服怎么样呀?很好,我喜欢让我穿着舒服的衣服。故选C。

【2012贵州贵阳】37. “What do you think of the school uniforms?” “Very good. I like clothes ______ make me feel comfortable.”

A. that B. what C. who

【答案】A

【解析】考查定语从句引导词的用法。定语从句的先行词clothes是“物”,所以,定语从句的引导词用which

或that引导。根据句意:你觉得校服怎么样呀?很好,我喜欢让我穿着舒服的衣服。故选C。

【2012广东】42. There will be a flower show in the park we visited last week.

A. who B. when C. what D. Which

【答案】D

【2012广西玉林】37. —Now many people smoke and get ill.

—So we should do something ______ can help stop smoking.

A. what B. who C. / D. that

【答案】D

【2012 湖北黄石】30.I still remember the time_____we spent together at Xisai Mountain last year.

A.when B.what C.who D.which

【答案】D

【2012湖北十堰】38. One of the most delicious drinks _________ I like is orange juice. [

A. which B. that C. whose D. whom

【答案】B

【2012湖北随州】35. —There are so many girls over there. Which one is your sister? —The one ______hat is yellow.

A. who B. whose C. that D. which

【答案】B

【2012湖北咸宁】29. We all like the story about the teacher _______ happened in our school last week. A

A. which B. who C. whom D. what

【答案】A

【2012江苏南京】7. The English-Chinese dictionary my father bought for me many years ago is still of great value.

A. whose B. when C. who D. that

【答案】D

【2012江苏扬州】12. Zhang Lili is considered as the most beautiful teacher gave her love to her students in danger.

A. who B. that C. whom D. which

【答案】B

【2012 呼和浩特】9. The little boy was wrapping the present _____ world be sent to his teacher.

A. who B. / C. what D. that

【答案】D

【2012广东省梅州市】35. Mr. Smith __________ is smoking is looking for________ she lost yesterday.

A. whom; which B. who; what C. that; who D. which; where

【答案】B

【2011河南】( ) 33. Success will belong to those ________never say "impossible".

A. whom B. what C. who D. which

【答案】C

【2012 山东滨州】33. —What are you looking for?

—I'm looking for the ring ______my husband bought me last year.

A. that B. who C. whom D. it

【答案】A

【2012山东泰安】38. I hate people ______ talk much but do little.

A. who B. which C. whose D. whom

【答案】A

28.Piano is a word________ was originally borrowed from Italian.

A.where B.who C.which D.whose

【解析】C。考查定语从句引导词。句中先行词为word,表示“物”,用which或that引导定语从句,在定语从句中作主语。

【 2012四川成都】36. It’s interesting that there are many people speak French in Canada.

A. which B. where C. who

【答案】C

【2012四川达州】23. —Do you enjoy My heart will go on?

—No, I prefer songs loud.

A. that is B. which is C. that are D. what are

【答案】C

【2012绵阳市】20. I can never forget the stories________ my grandma told me.

A. what B. who C. them D. that

【答案】D

【答案】A

【2012天津】44. Please pass me the cartoon book _________ has a Mickey Mouse on the cover.

A. whom B. whose C. who D. which

【答案】D

【2012浙江湖州】21.—What kind of movies do you like?

. —I like the move ______ are about Chinese history.

A. who B. whom C. whose D which

【答案】D

【2012浙江嘉兴】21. Most students like the teachers understand them well

A. who B. when C. what D. which

【答案】A

【2012浙江衢州】27. — What are you looking for ?

— I'm looking for the pen________my father gave me last week.

A- who B. which C, whose D. whom

【答案】B

【2012贵州黔东南州】29_ --- Do you know the girl_____ is helping the old woman. -Oh, that's my sister,

A. whom B. whose C. who D. where

【答案】C

【2012山东?东营市】26. Steve Jobs is one of the persons founded Apple Computer Company. His death marked the end of an era (时代).

A. who B. whom C. which D. /

定语从句

定语从句的概述

在复合句中修饰或限定名词、代词的从句叫做定语从句。被定语从句修饰或限定的名词、代词叫做先行词;引导定语从句的词叫做引导词。定语从句放在所修饰、限定的词(先行词)之后。

例1:The boy who is reading a story book is my brother.

那个正在读一本故事书的男孩是我的兄弟。

在这句话中,who is reading a story book.是定语从句。它修饰、限定the boy,the boy是先行

词,引导定语从句的who是引导词。

定语从句的分类

定语从句可分为限制性定语从句和非限制性定语从句。

限制性定语从句一般紧跟在先行词的后面,用来说明先行词的性质、身份、特征等状况,与先行词的关系非常密切,翻译时一般要译到先行词的前面;如果去掉,则整个句子的意思含混不清。

A doctor is a person who looks after people's health. 医生是照顾人们健康的人。

非限制性定语从句起到补充说明作用,译为汉语时常不译作定语,而是根据句意译为相应的其他形式的从句。它与主句的关系不如限制性定语从句密切,只是对先行词作附加说明,既使去掉,主句的意思依然清楚。非限制性定语从句前往往有逗号与主句隔开,如非限制性定语从句放在句子中间,其前后都需要用逗号与隔开。

Yesterday, Jimmy left for Canada, where he had stayed two years.

昨天,吉米动身到加拿大去了,他曾在那儿呆了两年。

定语从句的引导词

引导定语从句的词称为引导词,它一方面连接先行词和定语从句;别一方面又在定语从句中充当句子成份,如例1中的who,以定语从句中作主语。引导词一般不能按照疑问代词或疑问副词的意义进行翻译,一般情况下应译为“??的”。定语从句的引导词可为分为关系代词和关系副词。

I. 关系代词

关系代词代替的是表示人或物的名词或代词,并且在从句中充当主语、宾语、定语等成份。关系代词在定语从句中作主语时,从句的谓语动词的人称和数要和先行词保持一致。关系代词在从句是作宾语时常可省略。常见的关系代词有:who, whom, whose, that, which等。

1. 当先行词指人时,使用who或whom,如果在从句中作主语,则用who;作宾语,则用whom,但在口语中,常可用who代替whom,也可以省略。Whom 作介词宾语时,可以和介词一起放在先行词和从句之间,也可以把介词放在从句中有关动词的后面。

The boy who can play basketball well is our monitor.

那个篮球打得好的男孩是我们的班长。

The man (whom) we met at the school gate is an English teacher.

我们在学校门口遇到的那个人是一位英语教师。

The woman to whom you talked is Kangkang`s mother. =

The woman (whom) you talked to is Kangkang`s mother

那位与你谈话的妇女是康康的妈妈。

2. 当先行词指物时,使用which,在从句中作主语或宾语。作宾语时常可省略。Which 作介词宾语时,可以和介词一起放在先行词和从句之间,也可以把介词放在从句中有关动词的后面。

The books which were bought last week will be sent to poor children.

上周买的那些书将被送给贫困孩子。

He gave me the ball (which) we bought last week. 他把我们上周买的球给了我。

Don't bring children to see the animals of which they are afraid. =

Don't bring children to see the animals (which) they are afraid of.

不在带孩子去看那些他们害怕的动物。

3. Whose 引导的定语从句的先行词可以是人也可以是物,whose在从句中作定语。Whose 作介词宾语时,可以和介词一起放在先行词和从句之间,也可以把介词放在从句中有关动词的后面。

The man whose coat is blue is cleaning the room. 那个穿蓝上衣的人在打扫房间。

The book whose cover is red is an English book. 那本红色封面的书是一本英语书。 The boss in whose factory I worked is a very kind person. =

The boss whose factory I worked in is a very kind person.

我工作的那个工厂的老板是一个非常和善的人。

4. that引导的定语从句的先行词既可指人也可指物。在从句中作主语或宾语,作宾语时常可省略。that在定语从句中作介词的宾语时,介词一般不放在它的前面。

The new job that I found was to be a teacher. 我新找的工作是当老师。

He is the teacher that we met at the bus stop.

他就是我们昨天在公共汽车站遇到的那位老师。

The village that he lives in is very far away. 他所居住的村子非常远。

★ 关系代词在定语从句中作短语动词的宾语时,此时关系代词前的介词应是短语动词固定搭配中的那一个介词。

This is the house in which Lu Xun once lived. 这是鲁迅曾经住过的房子。

5. 当先行词指人时that一般可以与who 通用;当先行词指物时,that一般可以与which通用。但是当先行词符合下列条件之一时,只能用that.

⑴ 当先行词指物为不定代词时,只用that引导定语从句。

I've forgotten everything that I learnt at school. 我在学校学的东西我全忘记了。

⑵ 当先行词是最高级或被最高级所修饰时,只能用that引导定语从句。

This is the best way that we can raise money. 这是我们可以筹钱的最好方法。

⑶ 当先行词是序数词或被序数词所修饰时,只能用that引导定语从句。

He is the first person that I met this morning. 他是我今天早上见到的第一个人。

⑷ 当先行词被only, very, just, last, one of, all no, little, few, any等词修饰时,只能用that引导定语从句。

It is one of the beautiful views that I have seen. 这是我所见到的最美的风景之一。 ⑸ 当先行词既有人又有物时,只能用that引导定语从句。

We talked the things and persons that we were interested in.

我们谈论我们感兴趣的人和事。

⑹ 如果有两个从句,其中一个用了who (which)来引导,则另一个用that以避免重复。 He built up a factory which produced things that had never been seen before.

他建造了工厂要生产一些我们以前没见过的东西。

⑺ 当先行词被the only, the very, the some, the last等词修饰时,只能用that引导定语从句。 This is the last place that I want to visit. 这是我想参观的最后一个地方。

6. 当先行词指物时,that一般可以与which通用。但是当先行词符合下列条件之一时,只能用which.

⑴ 当作主语或宾语的关系代词前有介词时,只能用which.

This is the house of which the windows face south. 这是那间窗户朝南的房子。

⑵ 在引导非限制性定语从句时,which可代表先行词或前面的一句话,译成“这一点,这件事”。

He passed the exam, which made us very happy. 他通过了考试,这使得我们非常高兴。 ⑶ 先行词为that, those时,引导词用which.

What's that which on the table? 桌子上是什么?

7. 当先行词指人时that一般可以与who 通用。但是当先行词符合下列条件之一时,只能用who.

⑴ 当先行词是one, ones, anyone, those指代人时, 只能用who.

Anyone who does that must be mad. 谁那样做一定是疯了。

⑵ 在there be 结构中,先行词是人时,只能用who.

There is a girl who is waiting for you. 有个女孩在等你。

⑶ 当先行词是人,后面有较长的修饰语时,只用who.

I met a friend of mine who had got three gold medals in the Asian Games.

昨天我在公园见到一个朋友,他在亚运会上得到了三枚金牌。

⑷ 当先行词是I, you, he ,they等时(常用于谚语中),只用who.

He who plays with fire gets burned. 玩火自焚。

II. 关系副词

关系副词可代替的先行词是时间、地点或理由的名词,在从句中作状语。常用关系副词有why, when, where.

1. when 指时间,在定语从句中作时间状语。也可以用“介词+关系代词”代替when, 这时的介词一般为in, at, on等。

I'll never forget the day when (on which) I first come here.

我永远都不会忘记我第一次到这儿的那天。

2. where 指地点,在定语从句中作地点状语。也可以用“介词+关系代词”代替where, 这时的介词一般为表示方位的at, in , on, beside等。

This is the room where (in which) he lived last year. 这是他去年住过的房间。

3. why指原因,在定语从句中作原因状语。也可以用“介词+关系代词”代替why, 这时的介词一般为for。

That’s the reason why (for which) he was late for school. 这就是他上学迟到的原因。

4. that 可用于表示时间、地点、方式、理由的名词后取代when, where, why引导的定语从句,在口语中that常被省略。

This is the place (that / where / in which) he works. 这是他工作的地方。

非限制性定语从句

关系代词和关系副词在非限制性定语从句中的应用与在限制性定语从句中类似。先行词为人时,用who, whom, whose;先行词为物时,用which。 that不用于非限制性定语从句中。 Mary has a brother, who is an engineer. 玛丽有一个兄弟,他是一位工程师。

She has six cousins, three of whom lived to grow up.

她有六个表兄弟,其中三个已经长大成人了。

The children are taught by a 32-year-old Englishman, whose wife is an American.

孩子们的老师是一位32岁的英国人,他的妻子是美国人。

非限制性定语从句也可以由where或when 引起。

Last week we visited Hangzhou, where there is a beautiful lake.

上周我们游览了杭州,那儿有一个美丽的湖。

We will put off the party until next week, when we won't be so busy.

我们把晚会推迟到下周,那时我们就不会这么忙了。

莲山课件 原文地址:http://www.5ykj.com/shti/cusan/71966.htm

网站首页网站地图 站长统计
All rights reserved Powered by 海文库
copyright ©right 2010-2011。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit326@126.com