haihongyuan.com
海量文库 文档专家
全站搜索:
您现在的位置:首页 > 初中教育 > 初中英语初中英语

2013届中考英语备考要点与考题预测(考点串讲+要点强化+新题预测)——形容词副词

发布时间:2013-12-31 09:46:11  

2013届中考英语备考要点与考题预测——形容词副词

【考点串讲】

一、形容词和副词的概念及用法

形容词和副词都是具有修饰功能的词,形容词被用于修饰名词;副词被用于修饰动词、形容词、副词或句子。

1. 形容词的用法:

(1) 形容词在句中作定语, 表语, 宾语补足语。

(2) 形容词修饰something, anything, nothing, everything等不定代词时,形容词放在名词后面。(3) 用 and 或 or 连接起来的两个形容词作定语时一般把它们放在被修饰的名词后面。起进一步解释的作用。

(4) the+形容词表示一类人或物。

2. 副词的用法:副词在句中可作状语,表语和定语。

二、形容词和副词的比较级和最高级在使用中的注意事项

(1) 两个人或事物的比较时(不一定每一方只有一个人或一个事物),用比较级。 (2) most 同形容词连用而不用 the,表示 "极,很,非常, 十分"。

(3) "The+形容词比较级..., the+形容词比较级..."表示 " 越... 就越..."。

(4) " 形容词比较级 + and + 形容词比较级 ", 表示 " 越来越... "。

(5) 主语+谓语(系动词)+as+形容词原形+as+从句。表示两者对比相同。

(6) the + 形容词 表示某种人。

(7) 形容词和副词最高级用于三个或三个以上的人和物进行比较。

【要点强化】

【2012贵州贵阳】40. “Henry, you ______ tell the teacher if you want to go out of the classroom.” “Sorry, sir.”

A. are supposed to B. are surprised to C. are afraid to

【答案】A

考查形容词的用法。supposed意为“假定的;想像上的”be supposed to是固定用法,相当于should, 应该做某事; surprised 意为“惊奇的,惊讶的”;afraid意为“害怕的”。根据句意:亨利,如果你想离开教室,你应该告诉老师。对不起,老师。故选A.

【2012.安徽省】32. We lost the match because they had ______ players. they had eleven and we had only nine.

A. stronger B. younger C. fewer D. more

【答案】C

【2012.安徽省】38. --You are relaxing yourself here?

A. fantastic

【答案】A

【2012北京】28. I work hard this term, but Peter works much ____.

A. hard

【答案】B

【2012福建福州】36. Shu-How Lin is now one of____________basketball players in the NBA.

A. popular B. more popular C. the most popular

【答案】C

【解析】选C。考查形容词最高级的用法。由句尾“in the NBA”可知这里的比较限制了范围,所以考虑用形容词的最高级形式,one of +形容词最高级+名词复数表示“最……之一”。句意为“林书豪现在是NBA最受欢迎的队员之一”。故选C。

【2012广东】40. Eighteen kids died in the school bus accident in Gansu Province. It's_____ one that I have ever heard of.

A. a very serious B. a more serious C. the most serious D. the least serious

【2012黑龙江齐齐哈尔】34. _____exercise you take, _____you’ll be. A. The fewer, the fatter

【答案】B

【2011湖北恩施】23. Farmers have become ______ in our hometown in recent years.

A. more and more rich

【答案】B

【2012 湖北黄石】34.The____you work at your lessons, the____results you will get.

A.hard; good B.harder; good C.hard; better D.harder; better

【答案】D

【2012·湖北·荆州】27. — How will the boss be back? B. richer and richer C. more rich and more rich B. The less, the fatter C. The less, the more fatter B. harder C. hardest D. the hardest B. boring C. strange D. terrible

— In these days. A. far

【答案】B B. soon C. long D. often

【2012·湖北·武汉】38. The smell of success around her shows that she is a Dancing Queen on the stage.

A. sweet B. tasty C. final D. great

【答案】A

【2012江苏淮安】11. — Mum, my little sister is crying all the time.

— Mary, be ! she feels sick. You should take good care of her.

A. patient

【答案】A

【2012江苏连云港】7. The First Huaguoshan International Golf Open was success that we enjoyed ourselves very much.

A. such a great B. a such great C. so a great D. a so great

【答案】A

【2012江苏连云港】10.—Why did you vote for Maggie?

—Because she is very A. practical B. active C. generous D. energetic

【答案】C

【2012江苏南京】12.The Golden Gate Bridge is a famous landmark in San Francisco, the USA. Which of the A. unpleasant B. useless C. summertime D. surprising

【答案】C

【2012江苏苏州】11. I had to call a taxi because the box was ______ than I’d expected.

A. heavy B. heavier C. the heavier D. the heaviest

【答案】B

【2012江苏无锡】5.— Why is the traffic today moving so slowly? We are running late!

— Calm down. Let’s take route. Turn left over there.

A. a same

【答案】C

【2012江苏宿迁】5. Mr Wu always spends a lot of time explaining things to us. He is so .

A. cool B. patient C. selfish D. unfair

【答案】B

【2012江苏盐城】7.This schoolbag is not expensive. And the price of it is the of the three.

A. lowest

【答案】A

【2012江苏扬州】6.She sang a song I believe I can fly in Yangzhou English Classics Reading Contest. I have never heard a voice than that before. B. biggest C. highest D. smallest B. the same C. a different D. the different B. lazy C. polite D. fair

A. good

【答案】C B. well C. better D. best

【2012江苏镇江】8. The new Apple’s product (产品)”iphone 4S” is _____ among the young people.

A. meaningful B. traditional C. popular D. special

【答案】C

【新题预测】

(江苏省盐城市景山中学2013年3月调研,25.) Chicago isn’t so famous __________ Washington D.C.. However, it’s the third __________ city in the USA.

A. like; largest B. as; largest

C. like; large D. as; large

【答案】B

(江苏省南京市六合区2013年中考一模9.) Jenny likes her new classmates because she thinks they

are .

A. politely

【答案】B

(江苏省南通市小海中学2013九年级一模3.) During this term’s Reading Week, I read the most books in our

class. No one read

than I.

A. many B. more C. few D. fewer

【答案】B

(江苏省盐城市第一初级中学2013届期中,27.) She always finishes her homework on time. She ________

leaves it for tomorrow.

A. alwaysB. sometimesC. usually D. never

【答案】D

(2013年中考江苏省南京市高淳区一模2. )Just be_____, they will solve your problem soon.

A. outgoing

【答案】D

B. alone C. worried D. patient B. friendly C. softly D. nicely

网站首页网站地图 站长统计
All rights reserved Powered by 海文库
copyright ©right 2010-2011。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit326@126.com