haihongyuan.com
海量文库 文档专家
全站搜索:
您现在的位置:首页 > 初中教育 > 科学科学

2014春华师大大学英语精读在线测试选择题100分

发布时间:2014-07-11 13:49:13  

1. ()is a fact that English is being accepted as an international language.

A.There B.This C.That D.It

您的答案:D

2. Although he is considered as a great writer, ( ) .

A.his works are not widely read B.but his works are not widely read

C.however his works are not widely read D.still his works are not widely read 您的答案:A

3.() we hurry up, we won’t be able to catch the last bus.

A.Except B.Without C.Even D.Unless

您的答案:D

4. His grandma() in bed for a week.

A.lies B.has lain C.has laid D.has lied

您的答案:B

5. Very seldom() that two clocks or watches exactly agree.

A.you find B.you will find C.you do find D.do you find

您的答案:D

6. He was completely () by the thief’s disguise.

A.taken away B.taken in C.taken through D.taken up 您的答案:B

7. About 100 new students have been () in the English Department.

A.dismissed B.admitted C.graduated D.entering

您的答案:B

8.()road out of town is good. But this one is better than the other.

A.Both B.All C.None D.Neither

您的答案:D

9. We haven’t seen the Swans for over a week. They () on a trip abroad.

A.could go B.must go C.may have gone D.would have gone 您的答案:C

10. The water will be further polluted unless some measures() .

A.will be taken B.are taken C.were taken D.had been taken 您的答案:B

11.()that leather shoes are hand-made, the price seems reasonable.

A.In view of B.Because C.Since D.Considering

您的答案:D

12.()no need to take any kind of vitamin pills if we eat well and properly.

A.It is B.It’s C.There has D.There is

您的答案:D

13. They are working hard to() what they have lost.

A.make up for B.keep up with C.catch up with D.make out for 您的答案:A

14. Her parents objected to() that farmer, though he has a lot of money.

A.her marrying B.marrying C.marry D.her marrying with 您的答案:A

15. Please() that you won’t make such a mistake.

A.make out B.make in C.make sure D.make up

您的答案:C

16. John was so sleepy that he could hardly keep his eyes() .

A.open B.to be opened C.to open D.opening

您的答案:A

17. You never told us why you were one hour late for the last meeting,() ?

A.weren’t you B.didn’t you C.have you D.did you

您的答案:D

18. It rarely snows in the south in winter,() ?

A.is it B.isn’t it C.doesn’t it D.does it

您的答案:D

19. Students sometimes support themselves by() of evening jobs.

A. ways B.offers C.means D.helps

您的答案:C

20. This hotel () $ 60 for a single room with bath.

A.claims B.demands C.prices D.charges

您的答案:D

21. You’re() your time trying to persuade him. He’ll never join us.

A.spending B.wasting C.losing D.missing

您的答案:B

22. In Hangzhou Mr. Green was so struck by() beauty of() nature that he stayed for another night.

A./; / B./; the C.the; / D.the; the

23. He didn’t know what() while he was away from home.

A.would happen B.happened C.had happened D.happens

您的答案:C

24.() himself an ideal job.

A.Nowhere he could find B.Nowhere could he find

C.He could nowhere find D.He could find nowhere

您的答案:B

25. They finally got to the village ( )a rainy evening.

A.in B.on C.at D.by

您的答案:B

26. Don’t be too() about things you are not supposed to know.

A.strange B.amusing C.curious D.conscious

您的答案:C

27. She seems to be too short for a() .

A.twenty-year old girl B.girl twenty-year-old

C.twenty-years-old girl D.girl of twenty

您的答案:D

28. I like spring. I hope good weather will() .

A.go on B.stay C.keep D.continue

您的答案:B

29. You can not see the doctor() you have made an appointment with him.

A.except B.unless C.even D.however

您的答案:B

30. English teachers are() needed in remote areas.

A.badly B.nearly C.scarcely D.rarely

您的答案:A

31.(), it was finished in time.

A.As the work was difficult B.Difficult as the work was

C.Difficult as was the work D.As was the work difficult

您的答案:B

32. You can take as many as you like because they are free of() .

A.fare B.charge C.money D.pay

您的答案:B

33. The British people and the American people not only speak the same language but() a lot of special customs as well.

A.share B.spare C.. hold D.carry

您的答案:A

34. “Which of these two ties will you take?”

“I’ll take to give me a change sometimes.”

A.either B.both C.neither D.all

您的答案:B

35. We were so late getting to the theatre that we missed most of() .

A.the act first B.act one C.act first D.first act

您的答案:B

36. The boy used to watch the planes() and land far away.

A.take away B.take off C.take out D.take up

您的答案:B

37. I don’t quite remember the key() the question though I answered it correctly.

A.of B.to C.for D.about

您的答案:B

38. They often() the scientist’s name, but they have never seen him.

A.learn from B.hear from C.hear of D.listen to

您的答案:C

39. I asked him to() me a few minutes so that we could go over the problems.

A.spend B.save C.spare D.share

您的答案:C

40. There are altogether fifty students in our class, twenty() are boys.

A.of them B.of those C.of whom D.of whose

您的答案:C

41. You would be () a risk to let your kid go to school by himself.

A.making B.running C.affording D.attaching

您的答案:B

42. What() after you finish your study in college?

A.do you do B.are you going to do C.are you doing D.will you have done

您的答案:B

44.(), the more you are aware of content and meaning.

A.The more words you are familiar to B.The more words you are familiar with

C.You are familiar to more words D.You are familiar with more words 您的答案:B

45. Her()English is the best in the class.

A.speaking B.spoken C.talked D.writing

您的答案:B

46. His eyes shone brightly when he finally received the magazine he() .

A.had long been expected B.had long expected

C.has long expected D.was long expected

您的答案:B

47. “Where do you live?” “I live ( ) 550 Dalian Road.”

A.on B.at C.to D.for

您的答案:B

48. He won’t() to bring me my umbrella unless I tell him again.

A.forget B.remind C.remember D.realize

您的答案:C

49. It’s interesting to watch so many boats() up and down the river in the morning.

A.to come B.having come C.coming D.come

您的答案:C

50. When we breathe, the oxygen in the air() with our blood and gives us life.

A.fills B.goes C.takes in D.mixes

您的答案:D a. circumstances b. situation c. time d. occasion from the university? a. raises b. arouses c. arises d. rises

5. when you are planning a garden party, you’ll have to take the weather into a. regard b. account c. counting d. observation

6. “what do you think of the cake?” “it’s nice. i’d like to have.”

a. some other b. another c. others d. other

7. when my sister phoned me, i could not hear clearly what she was .

a. speaking b. saying c. talking d. telling

greatly increased this term.

a. is b. has c. are d. have

2. Many new () will be opened up in the universities.

A.opportunities B.realities C.necessities D.probabilities 答案:A

3. The gate is too() for a car; we’ll have to walk through.

A.shallow B.loose C.broad D.narrow

答案:D

4. We agreed() here but so far she hasn’t turned up yet.

A.having met B.meeting C.to meet D.to have met

答案:C

5. The computer center,() last year, is very popular among the students in this school.

A.open B.opening C.having opened D.opened

答案:D

6. The general ordered that the prisoners of war be put to () immediately.

A.death B.wound C.injury D.damage

答案:A

8. Good care must() babies particularly while they are ill.

A.take B.take of C.be taken D.be taken of

答案:D

9. They were all very tired, but() of them would stop to take a rest.

A.any B.some C.none D.neither

答案:C

10. “Where do you suggest going?” “We promised() the children to the West Lake.”

A.taking B.to take C.taken D.took

答案:B

12. The room was so quiet that she could hear the() of her heart.

A.hitting B.beating C.hurting D.striking

答案:B

13. This room is() as large as that.

A.a time and a half B.one time and a half

C.one and a half times D.one and a half time

答案:C

14. I bought a shirt because it was good in quality and() in price.

A.reasonable B.valuable C.comfortable D.enjoyable 答案:A

16. There are usually at least two() of looking at every question.

A.means B.directions C.views D.ways

答案:D

17. I got a letter from my sister,() me that she would visit us next month.

A.tells B.told C.telling D.to tell

答案:C

18. The students successfully () the answer to the problem.

A.gave up B.worked out C.arrived D.knew

答案:B

19. The audience sits in a circle and the performance() in the centre.

A.takes place B.is taken place C.holds D.is happened

答案:A

20. I() up early this morning, so I stayed in bed until 8 o’clock a.m. .

A.needn’t have got B.didn’t need to get

C.shouldn’t have got D.can’t have got

答案:B

22. His speech made() deep impression on the audience that they could hardly forget it.

A.such a B.so a C.so D.such

答案:A

24. Who is going to () the telephone ?

A.reply B.respond C.answer D.pick

答案:C

26.I wonder if he() us, and I think if he() us we’ll be able to complete the task ahead of time.

A.helps; help B.will help; helps

C.will help; will help D.helps; will help

答案:B

28.()he said at the meeting astonished everybody present.

A.What B.That C.The fact D.The matter

答案:A

29. Dark glasses are sometimes worn to() the eyes from strong sunlight.

A.prevent B.care C.defend D.protect

答案:D

1. Not only() the data fed into it, but it can also analyze them.

A.can the computer memorize B.the computer can memorize

C.do the computer memorize D.can memorize the computer

答案:A

2. By nine o’clock I() that my guests were not coming.

A.recognized B.realized C.understood D.noticed

答案:B

3. “I’m sorry to keep you waiting.” “Oh, not at all. I( ) here only a few minutes.”

A.have been B.had been C.was D.will be

答案:A

4.Will the() of houses and land continue to increase?

A.worth B.value C.cost D.importance

答案:B

5. The doctor suggests that I should sleep with the window open() it’s very cold.

A.if B.unless C.when D.since

答案:B

8. Do you agree with me() that?

A.on B.at C.in D.for

答案:A

9. Hardly had Julie graduated from university () she got a job in a bank.

A.than B.while C.when D.then 答案:C

10. ( ), mother will wait for him to have dinner together.

A.However late is he B.However he is late

C.However is he late D.However late he is

答案:D

14. It happened to be very cold() the morning of our sports meet.

A.at B.of C.on D.with

答案:C

15. Although he was so tired,() he went to the concert with his friend that night.

A.but B.so C.yet D.and

答案:C

21. Bill told me that() live with his roommates again next year.

A.he’d rather not B.he won’t rather C.he’ll rather D.he’d rather didn’t 答案:A

22. Only when you have acquired a good knowledge of grammar() write correctly.

A.can you B.will you C.you can D.can’t you

答案:A

23. Before anyone could take a photo of the strange-looking bird, it()away.

A.has flown B.flew C.was flying D.would fly

答案:B

24. Science has made() possible for machines to take the place of human labour.

A.this B.that C.its D.it

答案:D

27. It will() much time if we drive the car instead of walking.

A.save B.spend C.take D.use

答案:A

5. Of all the problems, this one is of the() importance.

A.great B.more C.less D.greatest

答案:D

10. “Where() the recorder? I can’t see it anywhere.” “I() it right here. But now it’s gone.”

A.did you put; have put B.have you put; put

C.had you put; was putting D.were you putting; have put

答案:B

11. Julie has gained more experience than() in her restaurant and the customers like her.

A.any waitress B.other waitresses

C.the waitress D.any other waitress

答案:D

15.()took us several hours to clear the snows and open the road to traffic.

A.They B.All C.He D.It

答案:D

16. Although she was frightened, she answered with a() voice.

A.quiet B.silent C.still D.calm

答案:D

17. His handwriting is bad and() is worse.

A.mine B.my C.your D.her

答案:A

20. The reason why the car was stopped was() .

A.that the road was slippery B.due to the slippery road

C.because the road was slippery D.because of the slippery road

答案:A

22. Train services are now back to() after last week’s strike.

A.ordinary B.usual C.normal D.natural

答案:C

25. The great noise produced by the machine will sooner or later do()to the workers’ hearing.

A.damage B.help C.wrong D.harm

答案:D

26. It is reported that() people have entered for the competition.

A.hundreds B.hundred C.hundreds of D.several hundreds 答案:C

28. Few of us thought that the problem was worth() .

A.discuss B.discussed C.discussing D.to discuss

答案:C

29.()what the situation would be like, they decided to keep silent.

A.Knowing not B.Not know C.Not knowing D.Having not known 答案:C

2. If we work with a strong will, we can overcome any difficulty,() great it is.

A.what B.how C.however D.whatever

答案:C

4. The thing that() is not whether you fail or not, but whether you try or not.

A.matters B.cares C.considers D.minds

答案:A

7. He finished his lunch very fast, because he() attend an important meeting.

A.needed B.might C.used to D.had to

答案:D

9. We have studied English for only one year,() we can perform English short plays already.

A.for B.and C.yet D.or

答案:C

10. Little() about his own safety though he was in great danger himself.

A.does he care B.did he care C.he cares D.he cared

答案:B

11. “Are you ready for your paper?” “Not yet. I need() to read through it.”

A.other three minutes B.another three minutes

C.three other minutes D.more three minutes

答案:B

12. The book I() the other day can be found nowhere.

A.borrow B.borrowed C.are borrowing D.was borrowing 答案:B

13. Last summer I took a course on() .

A.how to make dresses B.how dresses to make

C.how to be made dresses D.how dresses to be made

答案:A

18. The moon() to a large mirror which reflects the sun’s light to the earth.

A.compares B.can compare C.can be compared D.may compare 答案:C

19. The research results show that the earth goes a little faster() it is closer to the sun.

A.as if B.so that C.than D.when

答案:D

21. Mrs. White found her husband surrounded by letters and papers and() very worried.

A.looking B.looks C.looked D.to look

答案:A

29. I am going to() a group of foreign guests.

A.receive B.accept C.get D.bring

答案:A

2. Everyone else was killed in the accident. I was the only one to().

A.relieve B.alive C.release D.survive

答案:D

12. The Americans and the British not only speak the same language but also ()a large number of social customs.

A.share B.join C.take D.make

答案:A

14. It was the training that he had as a young man() made him such a good engineer.

A.that B.has C.what D.later

答案:A

25. Alice received an invitation from her boss,() came as a surprise.

A.it B.that C.which D.he

答案:C

29. He didn’t keep on asking me the time any longer as he had had his watch() .

A.to repair B.repaired C.repairing D.repair

答案:B

8. I carry only enough money to make change for a() bill.

A.tens-dollar B.ten-dollar C.ten-dollars D.tens-dollars

答案:B

15. I’d like to ()_ this old car with a new model, but I can’t afford it.

A.change B.replace C.convert D.substitute

答案:B

17. Early to bed and early to rise() a man healthy, wealthy and wise.

A.make B.had made C.makes D.will make

答案:C

25. Tom told his mother he was going to go over his lessons but() he went to bed.

A.almost B.actually C.immediately D.hardly

答案:B

1. He as well as I() the suggestion you put forward just now.

A.agree with B.agree to C.agrees with D.agrees to

答案:D

26. Police officers working on the murder have() hundreds of families.

A.asked B.researched C.questioned D.demanded

答案:C

2. It can take up three months to() a man to do this work.

A.guide B.raise C.train D.learn

答案:C

20. She doesn’t speak() her friend, but her written work is excellent.

A.as well as B.so often as C.so much as D.as good as

答案:A

23. “Can I help you?” “Well, I’m afraid the box is too heavy for you, ( ) thank you all the same.”

A.and B.so C.or D.but

答案:D

13. By the time he was twelve, Edison() to make a living by himself.

A.would begin B.has begun C.had begun D.was begun

答案:C

21. The missing boys were last seen() near the river.

A.playing B.to be playing C.play D.to play

答案:A

22. Not until Mr. Smith came to China() what kind of a country she is.

A.did he know B.he knew C.he didn’t know D.he could know 答案:A

24. I’d love to join you() I have to drive my son to his football game.

A.though B.therefore C.but D.while

答案:C

30. Not until the early years of the 19th century() what heat is.

A.man knew B.didn’t man know C.man did know D.did man know 答案:D

9. The boy() his time between work and play.

A.spent B.wasted C.separated D.divided

答案:D

16. Crusoe’s dog became ill and died,() made him very lonely.

A.as B.which C.that D.this

答案:B

24.()you have done might do harm to other people.

A.That B.What C.Which D.This

答案:B

27. In today’s newspaper, it() that there will be strong wind this afternoon.

A.tells B.writes C.records D.says

答案:D

上一篇:可乐和水结冰实验
下一篇:返回列表
网站首页网站地图 站长统计
All rights reserved Powered by 海文库
copyright ©right 2010-2011。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit326@126.com