haihongyuan.com
海量文库 文档专家
全站搜索:
您现在的位置:首页 > 小学教育 > 小学英语小学英语

四年级上册英语阅读

发布时间:2013-10-28 11:43:00  

A shop

Near my house there is a big shop. There are a lot of (事物,用品) in it. They are colthes, sweaters, shoes bikes, food, school things, and many other things.

The things are very cheap(便宜). The people in the shop are very friendly. All the people like shopping there.

Read carefully and write“T”for True and “F”for False beside the statements.

1. A big shop is near our house.

2. We can buy cheap clothes in the shop.

3. We don’t like the people in the shop.

Choose the best answer , A, B,C or D ,to these questions.

1. There are things in the big shop.

A. many B. much C. two D. no

2.The things the big shop are cheap.

A. in B. at C. on D. under

3. We like shopping in that shop , because A. the shop is very big B. the shop is near our house

C. we can buy many things there D.A and C

1

John 离开) his house at seven and (到达) at his school at about seven twenty. His school is on a hill. From Monday to Friday John usually has four classes 爱好,喜欢)(成为) an English teacher. He hopes that he will go to to study English.

Fill in the blanks.

1. John usually goes to school by 2. His school is on a .

3. He wants to become an Choose the best answer , A, B,C or D ,to these questions.

1. John is very fond of A. English B. Japanese C. French D. Spanish

2. Where does John hope he will go?

A. Rome B. Egypt C. India D. The United States.

3. How many classes does John usually have every day?

A. Four B. Three C. Six D. Seven

2

Mike’s Day

Mike is a good boy. He gets up at six thirty every day. He likes to wear(穿) his blue sweater. He goes to school at seven fifteen. He has an English class at eight o’clock. He likes English very much. He has lunch at twelve. In the afternoon, he always(总是) plays football on the school playground. He does his homework after dinner. He goes to bed at nine o’clock.

Finish off the form.

Answer the following questions.

1. What does Mike like to wear?

2. When does he do his homework?

3

On Sports Day 赛跑). He can run very (跳高). Lingling wants to swim. She’s good at swimming. They all like sports.

Read carefully and write“T”for True and “F”for False beside the statements.

1. Peter is good at swimming.

2. Mingming wants to do high jump.

3. Tom can do high jump.

4. Lingling can swim.

Answer the following questions.

1. What does Tom want to do on sports day?

2. Does Mingming want to run in a race?

3. Can Lingling do long jump?

4

Seasons

I like summer. In summer, It is hot. I can eat . In spring, there are many beautiful flowers in the (花园). 下).In winter, it usually snows here. When it snows, I like to make a snowman.

I like all the seasons.

Read carefully and write“T”for True and “F”for False beside the statements.

1. It is warm in summer.

2. In autumn, the leaves fall.

3. In spring, there are many flowers in the garden.\

4. In winter, it usually rains here.

5. I don’t like winter.

5

Venice(威尼斯)

There is a city. Its name is Venice. It’(意大利). There 街道)到处). They look like streets. People go shopping in boats. Students go to school in boats, too. The city is on the river.

Read carefully and write“T”for True and

the statements.

1. Venice is in China.

2. There are some streets.

3. Cars are here and there.

4. People go shopping by bus.

5. The city is in the river.

Answer the following questions.

1. Where is Venice?

2. Are there any rivers?

3. In Venice, how do the students go to school?

6 F”for False beside “

A Good Teacher

What’s our teacher like? Let me tell you. She is tall short(既不。。。也不。。。。), two big eyes, 圆) 努力). She enjoys helping 全部) of us like 双方,都) in and after class. Sometimes she goes to the playground and plays games with us. We are very happy and lucky to have a teacher like her.

Read carefully and write“T”for True and “F”for False beside the statements.

1. Our teacher is tall.

2. Our teacher has a round face, black hair and two big eyes.

3. Our teacher teaches us a lot in class.

4. We sometimes play with her on the playground.

5. Our teacher likes her mother.

Choose the best answer , A, B,C or D ,to these questions.

1.Our teacher is tall.

A. a B. so C. no D. not

2.She has hair.

A. a brown B. short C. brown D. grey

7

Our Good Friends

There are many books on the 架子,搁板) in my home. Some are my father’s. Some are my mother’(我的). We all(所有的) like books very much. We learn(学习) a lot from books. They tell us what is good and what is bad. Sometimes I give (说),“Books are our good friends. ”

Read carefully and write“T”for True and “F”for False beside the statements.

1. I have a lot of books at home. So do my parents.

2. All the books in my home are mine.

3. We learn something new from the books.

4. My classmates like my books very much.

5. My classmates say books are their good friends.

Answer the following questions.

1. What’s on the sheleves?

There are books.

2. Whose books are they?

They’re my and .

3. sometimes give the books to ? The author often give the books to her .

8

Helen Grant

Helen Grant’s home is in England. But she works here in China. She is our English teacher and has many twenty-five boys and fifteen girls. We all like her because(因为) her (功课) (有趣味的).

Helen Grant is a mother of two children——a son and a daughter. They are in England. It is Helen’s 40th birthday. We want to give her a (礼物) today.

Choose the best answer , A, B,C or D ,to these questions.

1. Helen Grant is an teacher in .

A. Chinese ; English B. English ; China

C. English; England D. Chinese ; England

2. She comes from .

A. China B. England C. English D. America

3. We all like her because she always lessons.

A. gives interesting B. speaks interesting

C. have interesting D. teach interesting

Answer the following questions.

1. Where does Helen Grant from?

She comes from .

2. Where does she teach? She works in .

3. Why do her students like her ?

Because she interesting lessons.

9

Walking or Not . There are twenty floors. He lives on the seventeenth 层). Every day he to go up and down. Mike lives in the same building with him .He lives on the seventh floor. He usually walks to go up and down. Sometimes he takes the lift .He likes walking. He often says,“It (对。。。有好处).”

Choose the best answer , A, B,C or D ,to these questions.

1. Sam lives on the floor.

A.7th B.17th C.20th D.70th

2. Mike lives on the floor.

A.7th B.17th C.20th D.70th

3. Sam walks to go up and down.

A. sometimes B. usually C. never D. every day Answer the following questions.

1. Where do Sam and Mike live?

They live in a .

2. How many floors does the building have?

It has 3. How does Sam go up and down every day?

He .

10

He Likes My Class , a two—year—old boy opens the door of the classroom and comes . The boy’努力去做) stop him. But the history teacher says,“…多) 20 years no one wants to come to my class . This boy can stay here.”

Read carefully and write“T”for True and “F”for False beside the statements.

1. The teacher teaches history.

2. His class is very interesting.

3. His students all like his lesson very much.

4. The boy likes to listen to his class.

Choose the best answer , A, B,C or D ,to these questions.

1. What’s the teacher doing? He’s .

A. speaking B. teaching history

C. waiting for the boy D.I don’t know

2. How old is the boy ? He’s .

A. two years old B. twenty years old

C. very little D. a student

Complete the sentences according to the story.

1. For more than years, no one wants to to the teacher’s class by himself.

2.The teacher’s class must be very .

11

决定) what to do. It helps us to decide where to go. It also helps us decide what to wear. It can also people is coming. They can tell the 方向) of hurricanes or typhoons. This helps people to move away from them.

Read carefully and write“T”for True and “F”for False beside the statements.

1. With the help of weather forecasts, people can know what they can do .

2.Weather forecasts can save people’s lives.

3.Hurricanes and typhoons are very dangerous.

4.We really need weather forecasts in our life.

Choose the best answer , A, B,C or D ,to these questions.

1.What does the word“lives”mean in the passage?

A. 生活 B.生命

C.树叶 D.居住

2.What do the forecasters do?

A. Stop the typhoons B. Tell people what to do

C.Forecast the weather. D.Decide the weather.

12

Making Toys from wood

Mr Wood has a shop at the side of his house. He makes toys from (来回摇摆的) horses now. (希望) he could make toys from wood too. But he never says anything. One day Mr Wood asks,“Would you like to try this? I can show you how.”

Choose the best answer , A, B,C or D ,to these questions.

1. The story says that Mr Wood makes .

A. frogs B. boats C. houses D. trains

2.Larry goes to the shop .

A. get a toy B. play with toys

C. talk to Mr Wood D. watch Mr Wood

Answer the following questions.

1. Where is Mr Wood’s shop?

It’s the of his house.

2.What does Mr Wood do?

He’s a 3.Does Larry go to see him every week?

Yes, .

13

A Clever Rat

There is a rat in Mr Li’ in the room and some fish on the folder. The rat comes out. He sees the fish. A cat is in the room. He comes out. He sees the rat. He comes at the rat. “Don’t eat me,”Says the rat to the cat.“You like fish. I have nice fish for you. Look, there it is.”

The cat lets the rat go. He comes up to the fish. Oh, the folder (爪子).

Choose the best answer , A, B,C or D ,to these questions.

1. You can see in Mr Li’s room.

A. a rat and a fish B. a cat and a fish

C. a rat, a cat, a folder and some fish D. a rat, a cat and a fish

2. The cat comes at the rat. He wants to .

A. say to the rat B. eat the rat

C. eat the fish D. let the rat go

3. The fish is for .

A. the rat B. the cat C. Mr Li D. We don’t know

4. The cat is A. clever B. foolish(愚蠢的) C. strong D. active

14

(讲话人)

Mrs Parks lives neat Tim’s and Mike’s home. They love to go to her house. Mrs Parks is old but active. She tells the boys stories. She sings them songs. Mike tells his teacher about Mrs Parks. His teacher asks Mrs Parks to tell stories at school. Her stories are very interesting . Now Mrs Parks goes to other schools to tell stories, too.

Choose the best answer , A, B,C or D ,to these questions.

1. Mrs Park is Tim and Mike’s

A. teacher B. neighbor C. grandmother

2. The story says that Mrs Parks can .

A. dance B. cook C. sing

3. Mrs Parks’ stories are .

A. interesting B. sad C. not good

4.The students mrs Parks’ stories.

A. don’t like B. are good at telling C. are interested in Answer the following questions.

1.What do Tim and Mike often do?

They often Mrs Park’s house to 2.What does the teacher ask Mrs Parks todo ?

She asks Mrs Parks her stories at school.

15

Frank on March 18th, 1992. He lives (公寓) 23 in Roman Garden. His home (重)80 kilograms. He is short and strong. He is interested in many kinds of sports and he is good at swimming, skating and skiing. He 事员) in the club.

Read carefully and write“T”for True and “F”for False beside the statements.

1. Frank is an English.

2. There is a phone in his flat.

3. He likes sports.

Would you like to join the sports club, too? Fill in the form to join.

16

The Bird and the Fox

Look at the bird in the picture. She is very pretty(漂亮的,可爱的,迷人的) and has a good voice(声音). She is good at singing. Now she is very hungry, so she steals a piece of meat. She is going to eat it in the tree. A fox is passing by. He is hungry, too. He sees the bird in the tree and a piece of meat in her mouth. He is happy and says to the bird,“hello, Bird. You look so nice. I know you can sing very well. Would you sing for me?”The bird is glad to hear his praise(赞扬) and begins to sing. The meat falls(倒下,落下) and the fox gets it and eats it.

Read carefully and write“T”for True and “F”for False beside the statements.

1. The bird can sing very well.

2. The bird likes to hear praises.

3. The fox knows(了解) the bird well.

Choose the best answer , A, B,C or D ,to these questions.

1. hungry.

A. The bird is B. The fox is

C. Both the bird and the fox are

2. What can you learn from the fable(寓言)?

A.对于过分的赞扬一定不要沾沾自喜,以防上当

B.狐狸太狡猾了。 C.小鸟太单纯了。

17

Sea Horses of horses in the world. But one of them you can’t ride(骑). It doesn’t live on land, but in the sea. Its head looks like the head of a horse. So people call it “sea horse”.In fact(实际上),the sea horse is a small fish. It likes to live in warm water. A sea horse always(总是) stands up in the water when it swims.

Read carefully and write“T”for True and “F”for False beside the statements.

1. We can ride sea horses.

2. Horses all live on land.

3. Sea horses live in cold water.

4. The head of a sea horse looks like the head of a horse.

5. The sea horse is very big.

Choose the best answer , A, B,C or D ,to these questions.

1. Sea horses live ?

A. on land B. in the sea C. in the river

2. Sea horses .

A. can swim B. can run C. is a horse D. is a small horse

18

Brother and Sisters

Jack, Tom, Jenny and Joy are brothers and sisters. I don’t know 每个) of them is. I only know that one of them is 15, one of the boys is 13 and one of the girls is 10.Tom than Jenny but Joy isn’t. Jack is older than Tom. How old are they?

Read carefully and write“T”for True and “F”for False beside the statements.

1. They are brothers and sisters.

2. Jack is older than Jenny.

3. Joy is older than Jenny, too.

4. Tom is older than Jack.

Read the text and fill in the blanks.

1.Jack is years old.

2.Tom is years old.

3.Jenny is years old.

4.Joy is years old.

19

What Do They Do after School?

They have no classes on Tuesday afternoon. What do they do after 骑,乘) his bikes. (图书馆). She likes reading. Mary listens to music. Joe goes to the park. Robin stays at home and watches TV. They all have a good time.

Read carefully and write“T”for True and “F”for False beside the statements.

1. They have three classes on Tuesday afternoon.

2. Frank plays the violin.

3. Robin stays at home.

4. Joe has a good time.

Answer the following questions.

1. What does Tom do on Tuesday afternoon?

2.Does Linda like reading?

3.Do they have a good time?

20

网站首页网站地图 站长统计
All rights reserved Powered by 海文库
copyright ©right 2010-2011。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit326@126.com